Arty Bees Books
 
Thursday, 22nd July 2010

Hold Very Tight Please, and whatever you do, don't push Pushkin’s Button

What's New at Arty Bees Books.
This is the spot to check out every week, as we bring you the latest on the fabulous, weird, interesting, intriguing, and wonderful books, big or small, mostly square-ish - although not always - that have come into Arty Bees over the past seven days or so.


What's New - New and exciting titles in this week at Arty Bees

 

Fiction, Fiction, Fiction

  • The Ingenious Edgar Jones – Once there was a Boy with an Extraordinary Gift by Elizabeth Garner
  • The Passage – Something is Coming by Justin Cronin (2010)
  • Some latest bestsellers from Crime writers–
    • Jonathan Kellerman's Deception
    • Lynda La Plante's Blind Fury
    • John Connolly's The Whisperers
    • and Jesse Kellerman's Executor
  • In Science Fiction and Fantasy we have some ex-Review copies -
    • Lonely Were Wolf Girl by Martin Millar
    • The Stranger by Max Frei
    • and Seeds of Earth - Book One in a new series by Michael Cobley.

New Zealand and the Pacific

  • Shipping Out – A Merchant Sailor’s Tale by Gerry Evans
  • The Southern Octopus – The Rise of a Shipping Empire by Gavin McLean
  • Paddy the Wanderer – The True Story of a Dog who Captured the Heart of a City - Extended Edition by Dianne Haworth
  • Hold Very Tight Please! – The Cable Cars of New Zealand by Don McAra
  • The Native Garden – Design Themes from Wild New Zealand by Isobel Gabites and Rob Lucas)

 

Classics, Languages and Literati

  • Sagas and Myths of the Northmen translated by Jesse Byock
  • Pushkin’s Button – The Story of the Fatal Duel which killed Russia’s Greatest Poet by Serena Vitale
  • Historia de la Eternidad by Jorge Luis Borges (in Spanish)
  • Ancient Irish Legends by Padraic O’Farrell
  • Lorca – A Dream of Life by Leslie Stainton
  • The Silent Woman – Ted Hughes and Sylvia Plath by Janet Malcolm
  • Mark Twain – A Life by Ron Powers

Plus…

Heaps of Foreign Language books in the last week or so… Shelves are full to overflowing, not just with those old Germans and French but also less frequently seen dictionaries and how-to-learn books for languages such as Italian, Swedish

Plus…!

The Klingon Dictionary – English/Klingon Klingon/English by Marc Okrand

 

History, Politics and Biography

  • Virtual History – Alternatives and Counterfactuals edited by Niall Ferguson
  • The Penguin Book of Women’s Lives edited by Phyllis Rose
  • Footprints in Paris – A Few Streets, A Few Lives by Gillian Tindall
  • The Wordsworth Complete Guide to Heraldry – The Authoritative Guide to the Essential Shorthand of History by Arthur Charles Fox-Davies
  • The End of the Old Order – Napoleon and Europe 1801-1805 by Frederick W Kagan
  • Perkin – A Story of Deception by Ann Wroe
  • Sir Walter Raleigh by Raleigh Trevelyan
  • Plague – Black Death and Pestilence in Europe by William Naphy and Andrew Spicer
  • The Power and the Glory – Inside the Dark Heart of John Paul II’s Vatican by David Yallop
  • The Third Secret – The CIA, Solidarity and the KGB’s Plot to kill the Pope by Nigel West
  • Stalin – The Court of the Red Tsar by Simon Sebag Montefiore
  • The Age of Turbulence – Adventures in a New World by Alan Greenspan
  • The Fall of the Roman Empire – A New History of Rome and the Barbarians by Peter Heather
  • Blowing my Cover – My Life as a CIA Spy by Lindsay Moran
  • Napoleon’s Master – A Life of Prince Talleyrand by David Lawday
  • Bomb, Book and Compass – Joseph Needham and the Great Secrets of China by Simon WInchester
  • A Fair Cop – The True Story of a Policeman’s Struggle to Survive Prison by Michael Bunting
  • Eisenhower by Geoffrey Perret
  • Rising Tide – The Great Mississippi Flood of 1927 and how it Changed America by John M Barry
  • The Lighthouse Stevensons – The Extraordinary Story of the Building of the Scottish Lighthouses by the Ancestors of Robert Louis Stevenson by Bella Bathurst
  • The Snowball – Warren Buffett and the Business of Life by Alice Schroeder
  • Chivalry – The Everyday Life of a Medieval Knight by Léon Gautier

 

Military and Transport

  • The Road to Stalingrad by John Erickson
  • Bibendum – 100 Years of the Michelin Man in Posters 1898-1998 by Pierre-Gabriel Gonzalez
  • Murder in Samarkand – A British Ambassador’s Controversial Defiance of Tyranny in the War on Terror by Craig Murray
  • World War Two – Behind Closed Doors – Stalin, The Nazis and the West by Laurence Rees
  • The Nazis – A Warning from History also by Laurence Rees
  • Enigma – The Battle for the Code by Hugh Sebag-Montefiore
  • The Day we Lost the H-Bomb – Cold War, Hot Nukes, and the Worst Nuclear Weapons Disaster in History by Barbara Moran
  • In Mortal Hands – A Cautionary History of the Nuclear Age by Stephanie Cooke
  • The Great War by Les Carlyon
  • Hawkwood – Diabolical Englishman by Frances Stonor Saunders
  • Write Home for Me – A Red Cross Woman in Vietnam by Jean Debelle Lamensdorf
  • Nurse at the Russian Front – a Diary 1914-1918 by Florence Farmborough
  • Lusitania – An Epic Tragedy by Diana Preston
  • Military series by Tom Clancy -
    • Special Forces – A Guide of US Army Special Forces
    • Every Man a Tiger – The Gulf War Air Campaign
    • Fighter Wing – A Guided Tour of an Air Force Combat Wing
    • Into the Storm – On the Ground in Iraq
    • Airborne – A Guided Tour of an Airborne Task Force

 

Travel and Exploration, Cultures and Places

  • The Journals of Meriwether Lewis and William Clark newly abridged by Anthony Brandt
  • The Fellowship of Ghosts – Travels in the Land of the Midnight Sun by Paul Watkins
  • Once upon a Time in Beirut – A Journey to the Heart of the Middle East by Catherine Taylor
  • Japan – Art and Civilization by Louis Frédéric
  • The Great Arc – The Dramatic Tale of How India was Mapped and Everest was Named by John Keay
  • A Companion to Africa – The PBS Series by John Reader and photos by Michael S Lewis
  • Poppy – Life, Death and Addiction inside Afghanistan’s Opium Trade by Gregor Salmon
  • Three volumes in the Picador Travel Classics series –
    • The Road to Oxiana by Robert Byron
    • Eothen by A W Kinglake
    • The Worst Journey in the World by Apsley Cherry-Harrard

 

Music ♫ ♫ ♫

  • Rod Stewart – The New Biography by Tim Ewbank and Stafford Hildred
  • Legends of Rock – The Artists, Instruments, Myths and History of 50 Years of Youth Music by Ernesto Assante
  • Bette – An Intimate Biography of Bette Midler by George Mair
  • The Stones – The Acclaimed Biography by Philip Norman
  • Elvis – In the Beginning – An Intimate Eyewitness Photo-Journal by Alfred Wertheimer

 

Film and Fashion

  • Undressing Emmanuelle – A Memoir by Sylvia Kristel
  • The Henna Body Art Book by Aileen Marron and Henna from Head to Toe! by Norma Pasekoff Weinberg
  • Fashion Beading by Kim Ballor
  • Beaded Daisy Chain Jewellery – 40 Designs to Make by Anna Peters

 

Art and Architecture, Design and Photography

  • Stenciling– Projects, Techniques, Stencil Designs by Lynne Robinson and Richard Lowther
  • Rodin by the Royal Academy of Arts (to accompany an exhibition)
  • Dada and Surrealism by Robert Short
  • Wildlife Photographer of the Year – Portfolio 12 by BBC Worldwide
  • Natural Watercolours – Painting from Nature made Easy by Richard Taylor
  • Munch in his own Words by Poul Erik TΦjner
  • The Lost Painting – The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece by Jonathan Harr
  • The House Book by Phaidon Press

 

Cooking and Gardening

  • Gordon Ramsay’s Healthy Appetite – Recipes from the F Word
  • The Kitchen Diaries by Nigel Slater
  • Jamie at Home – Cook your Way to the Good Life by Jamie Oliver
  • Nigel Slater Appetite – Cookbook of the Year
  • The Natural Gardener – A Complete Guide to Organic Gardening edited by Jeffrey Hodges
  • A Garden Lost in Time – The Mystery of the Ancient Gardens of Aberglasney by Penny David
  • The Pregnancy Cookbook revised and expanded by Hope Ricciotti M D and Vincent Connelly
  • The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden – Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook by David Hirsch
  • Sticky, Chewy, Messy, Gooey – Desserts for the Serious Sweet Tooth by Jill O’Connor
  • The Essential Baking Cookbook by Murdoch Books
  • Read Fast Food by Nigel Slater
  • Robyn Martin’s Simply Delicious Recipes for Crockpots and Slow Cookers

 

Science, Ecology and Natural History

  • Collapse – How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed by Jared Diamond
  • Hot, Flat and Crowded – Why the World needs a Green Revolution by Thomas L Friedman
  • Alligators and Crocodiles – A Portrait of the Animal World by Leonard Lee Rue III
  • The Tulip by Anna Pavord
  • The Music of the Primes – Why an Unsolved Problem in Mathematics Matters by Marcus du Sautoy
  • People Watching – The Desmond Morris Guide to Body Language
  • A Passion for DNA – Genes, Genomes and Society by James D Watson
  • How the Leopard Changed its Spots by Brian Goodwin
  • The Faber Book of Science edited by John Carey
  • The Ancestor’s Tale – A Pilgrimage to the Dawn of Life and The Extended Phenotype by Richard Dawkins
  • Plus The God Delusion also by Richard Dawkins (2 copies)
  • Brainchildren – Essays on Designing Minds by Daniel C Dennett
  • The Beauty of the Beast by Natalie Angier
  • Wesley the Owl - The Remarkable Love Story of an Owl and his Girl by Stacey O’Brien
  • The Nothing that is – A Natural History of Zero by Robert Kaplan
  • Life – An Unauthorised Biography – A Natural History of the First 4,000,000,000 Years of Life on Earth by Richard Fortey
  • Mars – The Inside Story of the Red Planet by Heather Couper and Nigel Henbest
  • The Weather Makers – How Man is changing the Climate and what it means for Life on Earth by Tim Flannery
  • Reason for Hope – A Spiritual Journey by Jane Goodall with Phillip Berman

 

Religion, Philosophy and Pop Culture

  • In Search of the Miraculous – The Teachings of G I Gurdjieff – The Classic Exploration of Eastern Religious Thinking and Philosophy by P D Ouspensky
  • The Oxford Illustrated Companion to the Bible edited by Bruce M Metzger and Michael D Coogan
  • Richistan – A Journey through the American Wealth Boom and the Lives of the New Rich by Robert Frank
  • The Essential Jesus – Original Sayings and Earliest Images by John Dominic Crossan
  • Secrets of the Vatican by Cyrus Shahrad
  • The Bible in Word and Art – Text based on the King James Version with illustrations by Matthäus Merian
  • A Grief Observed – A Masterpiece of Rediscovered Faith which has Comforted Thousands by C S Lewis

 

Family, Health and Self Help

  • The Decisive Moment – How the Brain makes up its Mind by Jonah Lehrer
  • Use this Book! – The only Book you’ll ever Need by Melissa Heckscher
  • Pregnancy – Childbirth and the Newborn revised and updated by Dr Jonathon Morris

Humour, Sports and Other Stuff!

  • The Ride of my Life by Mat Hoffman with Mark Lewman
  • The Thoughts of Chairman Miaow by Andrew Davies
  • How to Start your own Secret Society by Nick Harding
  • Calvin and Hobbes – Weirdo's from Another Planet by Bill Watterson
  • F in Exams – The best Test Paper Blunders by Richard Benson
  • Gothic Charm School – An Essential Guide for Goths and those who Love them by Jillian Venters

 

Childrens' Books

  • The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick (This is a work of art as well as a great story about an orphaned boy, clocks and the beginning of cinema.)
  • Thornspell by Helen Lowe - A new take on the Traditional Fairy Tale
  • Paddy the Wanderer – The True Story of the Dog who Captured the Heart of a City by Dianne Haworth
  • Clarice Bean, Don't Look Now - Another tale of whimsy by Lauren Child.
  • Lots of books for girls who are Teens, or verging on, including some by Cathy Cassidy and Belinda Hollyer
  • The Children We Remember – Photos from the Archives of Yad Vashem by Chana Byers Abells
How To Avoid Work

Each week, we bring you the most tragic & fantastic piece of cover art that's crossed our desk.
Young people today are so lazy ... Oh, published in 1949 you say?

 

Recently arrived new books. For enquiries or to purchase, click here, type in the tag number and your contact details.

To see the complete list of available New Science Fiction and Fantasy, click here.
To see the complete list of available New Detective books, click here.
To see the complete list of available Rare and Antiquarian books, click here.

 

New Science Fiction & Fantasy Titles

Tag Author Title
Price NZ$
64493 Abe, Shana Dream Thief
$25.00
64492 Abe, Shana Queen of Dragons
$25.00
64491 Abe, Shana Smoke Thief
$25.00
64494 Abe, Shana Treasure Keeper
$25.00
64487 Bacigalupi, Paulo Windup Girl
$35.00
64511 Byers, Richard Lee The Captive Flame (Brotherhood of the Griffon book 1)
$20.00
64510 Davis, James P. Circle of Skulls (Waterdeep)
$20.00
64517 Drake, Jocelyn Nightwalker (Dark Days 1)
$20.00
64495 Gaiman Stories
$39.00
64515 Gunn, David Day of the Damned - Death's Head #3
$26.00
64489 Kane, Ben Forgotten Legion
$27.00
64485 Kane, Ben Silver Eagle
$29.00
64486 Modesitt, L E Lord-Protectors Daughter
$25.00
64514 Moon, Elizabeth The Deed of Paksenarrion
$39.00
32333 Pratchett, Terry Unseen Academicals
$26.00
64513 Reynolds, Alastair Terminal World
$35.00
64488 Tansy, Rayner Roberts Power and Majesty
$27.00
64512 Weis, Margaret and Hickman, Tracey Dragons of the Hourglass Mage (Lost Chronicles vol3)
$20.00

 

Rare and Antiquarian Books

Tag Author Title
Price NZ$
24489 Ardizzone, Edward Paul - The Hero of the Fire
$52.00
Porpoise / Penguin, West Drayton, Middlesex , 1948. Illustrated paper-covered card. In good order apart from spine which is cracked and partially missing at the bottom. Book title in visible but author name is gone. Spine has obviously been taped at some stage and there are sellotape marks down the edges of the boards. Contents in good order. No inscriptions.
24539 Bade, James (Editor) with the assistance of Gabriele Borowski and James Braund Eine Welt für Sich - Deutschsprachige Siedler und Reisende in Neuseeland im neunzehnten Jahrhundert (A World for Itself - German settlers and travellers in New Zealand in the 19 century)
$60.00
Bremen, 1998. ISBN 3961087049. Edition Temmen. Glossy hard cover in very nice condition. Contents tight. Previous owner's name has been whited out on front endpaper. 304pp. Text is in German.
Glossy Hardcover in sehr gutem Zustand. Inhalt fest. Bisheriger Eigentümer der Name wurde auf Vorder übertünchten endpaper. 304pp. Text ist in Deutsch.
24525 Baxter, James K Pig Island Letters
$75.00
Oxford University Press, London, 1966. First edition. Bright blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Very good with just a touch of rubbing to spine ends. Contents are tight and clean apart from a little foxing to page edges. A couple of pages have small creases on the outside edges. Previous owner's initial on front endpaper. Dust jacket had darkened spine and some bumping to top edge. It has been price clipped. A very nice copy.
24499 Best, Elsdon Maori Religion & Mythology - Being an Account of the Cosmogony, Anthropogeny, Religious Beliefs and Rites, Magic & Folk Lore of the Maori Folk of New Zealand - Section 1
$160.00
Dominion Museum / Government Print, Wellington, 1924. Dominion Museum Bulletin No 10. Ex library copy in battered hard cover. Some splitting to edges of spine ends and corners and soiling to boards. Front endpaper is missing. previous owner's name on front paste-down. Foxing to endpaper's. Binding is tight and contents are pretty clean. Minimal library stamps. Pocket on rear endpaper. A good reading copy.
24542 Briggs, Katherine M. A Dictionary of British Folk-Tales in The English Language Incorporating the F J Norton Collection - Part A Folk Narratives - Volumes 1 & 2
$285.00
Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1970. ISBN 710063636. 2 volumes in brown hard cover with gilt titles on spines. Contents tight in both volumes. 580 & 580pp. Previous owner's initial on front endpaper's. Dust jackets are slightly different colours - perhaps due to some uneven fading. Volume 1 has faded spine and some chipping to corners and spine ends. Volume 2 has faded spine, chipping of corners, edges and spine ends plus a repaired tear across the back. They have been covered with plastic. These are heavy books so please check postage with bookseller.
24503 Burgess, F G aka the Battersea Bowser Battersea Bowser "PUDDEN" as Mixed in Smithie's Kitchen
$175.00
National Union of Railwaymen, UK. No publication date but circa 1926. Stiff card covers are somewhat soiled and spine is faded. Titles and illustration on front are good. Rust stains from staples are evident near spine. Contents are tight with just some scattered foxing. 96pp. Nice copy. An interesting mix of art, humour and propaganda aimed at railwaymen.
24504 Campion, Jane The Piano Special Edition - Produced for the Cannes Film Festival
$125.00
Koufra Editorial / Imprimerie Regionale, Strasbourg, 1993. Blue card covers with white titles on front. Spine is faded. One of 400 "special editions" produced for the Cannes Film Festival where The Piano won an award. 59pp. Contents tight and clean. No inscriptions.
24533 Carter, Harry A View of Early Typography - The Lyell Lectures 1968
$110.00
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1969. Bright green cloth with gilt titles on spine. Small bookseller's stamp on front endpaper else tight and very clean. 137pp. Dust jacket is price clipped. It has some surface rubbing and minor bumping and chipping along edges. A nice copy.
24490 Ching, Ray Harris Voice From The Wilderness
$145.00
Saint Publishing, Auckland, 1994. ISBN 0908697627. Green hard cover has gilt lettering on spine. Touch of fading to edges of boards. 200pp with many beautiful colour paintings by Ray Harris Ching. Binding tight and contents clean. No inscriptions. Dust jacket is faded at spine with minor chipping along edges. Heavy book so please check postage with bookseller.
24488 Cole, E.W. Cole's Funny Picture Book No 1
$52.00
E.W. Cole, Melbourne. Pictorial boards with cloth spine. In very tidy condition. Contents tight with some age-discolouration of contents. Name of previous owner on "presented to" page. Small book-seller's stamp on title page. No publication date but c1964. 70th edition. 206pp.
24535 Crowley, Aleister (Symonds, John & Grant, Kenneth - Editors) The Confessions of Aleister Crowley - an Autohagiography
$165.00
Jonathan Cape, London, 1969. Grey marbled boards with gilt titles on black cloth spine. Corners are bumped. Foxing to endpaper's and page edges. 960pp with illustrations. Binding tight. Insect damage to bottom corner of pages 769 to 791 - just the corner, text not affected. Top page edges are black and this has "bled" onto fore-edges slightly. Dust jacket is bumped and chipped at corners and spine ends. This is a heavy book so please check postage with bookseller.
24541 Cummings, E.E. 73 Poems
$70.00
Faber and Faber, London, 1967. Volume of poetry written since 1958 until his death in 1962. Bright green cloth with gilt titles on spine. Contents tight. Several ownership marks on front endpaper. Page edges and endpaper's are discoloured. Dust jacket is age discoloured with some soiling. It has been price clipped.
24527 Doyle, Charles Messages for Herod - Poems By Charles Doyle
$45.00
Collins, Auckland / London, 1965. White hard cover has age-toning and minor water stain at base of spine. Contents tight and clean. Inscription to Bob and Heather signed by Doyle on front endpaper. Also signed on title page. Dust jacket has darkened spine and bumping along top edge. It is not price clipped. Nice signed copy.
24528 Doyle, Charles A Sense of Place - Poems By Charles Doyle
$45.00
Wai-te-ata Press, Wellington, 1965. This is one of the 150 copies printed on T.H. Saunders hand-made paper - there is a watermark to confirm this. There were also 100 copies printed on ordinary paper. Card covers with dust jacket attached at spine. Jacket slightly faded across top edge else very good. Contents tight and clean with no inscriptions. Nice copy.
24497 Elliot, Wilhelmina Sherriff From Zealandia - A Book of Verse
$120.00
John M Watkins, London, 1925. Brown cloth with gilt titles on front and spine. In good order with some bumping to corners and spine ends. Binding tight. Some age-discolouration and minor foxing to contents. Old bookseller's plate on front endpaper. No inscriptions. 181pp with b&w plates throughout. Nice copy.
24544 Elwin, Verrier Tribal Myths of Orissa
$65.00
Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, Bombay, 1954. Yellow cloth is spotted and faded with faded red titles on spine. Contents are tight with foxing to page edges and prelims. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 700pp. Not pretty externally but a good copy inside.
24536 Entwisle, E.A. A Literary History of Wallpaper
$85.00
B.T. Batsford, London, 1960. Navy cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Corners are bumped. Contents are tight but there is some age discolouration, particularly of page edges and prelims. 211pp with illustrations throughout. Dust jacket has darkened spine, some foxing and chipping along top edge and at corners. It has not been price clipped.
24540 Finn, Edmund - "Garryowen" The Chronicles of Early Melbourne 1835 to 1852 - Historical, Anecdotal and Personal - 2 Volumes
$800.00
Fergusson and Mitchell, Melbourne, 1888. Centennial Edition . Leather over bevelled boards. Heavily gitled on front and spine. Page edges gilt. Both volumes have been disbound - now repaired with new endpaper's. Spines are brittle and chipped but titles are all present. Contents tight. xiii plus 997pp over 2 volumes with illustrations throughout. Some scattered foxing. Some tissue repairs to last few pages of volume 2 with small absence affecting text on pp 995 & 996 - a triangular piece 1 inch by 1 inch. They have a plastic no-touch cover to protect the spines. This is a heavy set so please check postage with bookseller.
24494 Fitzgerald, Edward (Translated by) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
$195.00
Hodder and Stoughton, London. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. No publication date but c1920. Red cloth with peacock and titles in gilt on front and gilt titles on faded spine. Corners and spine ends are bumped and spine ends are cracked. Contents are tight with age-toning and some foxing. No inscriptions. Illustrations are tipped in on heavy grey paper. All illustrations and tissues are present and in very nice condition.
24505 Forster, E.M. What I Believe - Hogarth Sixpenny Pamphlets Number 1
$52.00
The Hogarth Press, London, 1939. Green paper covers with titles in red on front. There is some foxing and age discolouration to covers, particularly darkening down the spine. Contents tight. 22pp. Age discolouration of pages, particularly near the gutter. Bottom corner is bumped. Nice copy.
24520 Gillan, D.R. & Dewhurst, John & Clapham, Tim & Mellor, Keith Of Boars and Bantams - Pictorial History and Club Record - Bradford City
$165.00
Temple Printing , Nottingham, 1988. ISBN 187001006X. Maroon leatherette. Some bumping to edges and spine ends. Contents tight. This is an un-numbered copy of the subscriber's limited edition. Signed by Tim Clapham opposite pre-title page. Also a gift inscription to former owner. Dust jacket has faded spine and minimal bumping to edges. It is unclipped. Nice signed copy.
24537 Graves, Robert Greek Myths
$145.00
Cassell and Company, London, 1958. Second Edition. Orange cloth with gilt titles on spine. Complete in 1 volume. 774pp. Contents tight. Touch of foxing to endpaper's. Previous owner's initial on front endpaper. Dust jacket is foxed internally, on rear and on fold-ins. Chipping along edges and at corners and spine ends. It has been price clipped.
24507 Gritzbach, Erich Hermann Goering - the Man and His Work
$120.00
Hurst and Blackett, London, 1939. Second impression. With a Preface by R.H. Bruce Lockhart and translated from the German by Gerald Griffin. Tatty black cloth which is soiled and has surface damage. Faded gilt titles on spine. Dust jacket blurb is pasted on front endpaper. Previous owner's name stamp on front endpaper and title page. Few library markings and date stamps. Binding is tight and contents are age-discoloured. 256pp with illustrations and 16pp ads at rear. Second impression in good reading condition.
24519 Hartley, Malcolm & Clapham, Tim (Edited By Keith Mellor) The Avenue - Bradford Park Avenue - Pictorial History and Club Record
$150.00
Temple Nostalgia, Nottingham, 1987. ISBN 1870010043. Maroon leatherette. Some bumping to edges and spine ends. Contents tight with some bumping to fore-edge. This is no 1085 of the subscriber's limited edition. Signed by Tim Clapham opposite pre-title page. Also a gift inscription to former owner. Dust jacket has faded spine and minimal bumping to edges. Nice signed copy.
24492 Henderson, Paul The Halting Place
$80.00
Caxton Press, Christchurch, 1961. Green and red speckled hard cover with black titles on front. 51pp. Contents tight and clean with just a touch of foxing to page edges. No inscriptions. Grey dust jacket is age-darkened on spine and edges else very good. It is not price clipped and is covered in plastic. Very nice copy.
24493 Henderson, Paul Unwilling Pilgrim - Poems
$70.00
Caxton Press, Christchurch, 1955. Grey paper boards with red titles on front and spine. 46pp. Contents tight and clean with age-toning to pre-title and corresponding page at rear. No inscriptions. Dust jacket has repaired tear on front with touch of age-darkening to spine and edges. It is not price clipped and is covered in plastic. Very nice copy.
24516 Herrmann, Professor Herrmann's Book of Magic Black Art Fully Exposed - A Complete and Practical Guide to Drawing Room and Stage Magic for Professionals and Amateurs, Including a Complete Exposure of the Black Art
$85.00
Frederick J. Drake & Co, Chicago, 1903. Original pictorial wraps. Spine is missing and text blocks are only just hanging together. Front cover and title page are detached and rear cover is missing. 164pp with catalogue at rear. Bumping to edges and some soiling and creasing of front cover. No inscriptions.
24500 Jumsai M.L. Manich Prince Prisdang's Files on His Diplomatic Activities in Europe 1880-1886 - Beginning of Thai Diplomatic Relations in Europe
$65.00
Chalermnit, Bangkok, 1977. White hard cover with gilt titles on front and spine. In very tidy condition. 267pp. Contents tight and clean. No inscriptions. Dust jacket is very tidy and has plastic cover which is tatty along top edge. Nice copy.
11378 Kingsley, Charles 5 Volumes - Hypatia; Westward Ho; Hereward The Wake; Two Years Ago & Alton Locke
$125.00
MacMillan and Co, London, 1890. 5 volumes with brown leather spines and marbled boards. Boards are worn around edges and spines have some chipping, particularly at tops. All volumes have new front endpaper's. Text is in 2 columns. Contents tight in all volumes. A nice set.
11377 Landseer, Edwin & Monkhouse, W. Cosmo The Works of Sir Edwin Landseer with a History of his Art-life by W Cosmo Monkhouse
$550.00
J.S. Virtue & Co, London, c1880. With forty four steel engravings and about two hundred woodcuts. Three-quarter leather with blue cloth boards. Spine has been repaired and binding is tight. All plates present and in good order. Bright yellow endpaper's. Front endpaper has been repaired. Some staining to edge of frontispiece and heavy tissue. Contents otherwise pretty clean. Page edges are gilt. This is a large heavy book so please check postage with bookseller.
24532 Lang, Andrew Method in the Study of Totemism
$95.00
Robert Maclehose & Co, Glasgow, 1911. Ex library. Stiff card covers are somewhat soiled with library no's on rear. Cloth spine intact. Library stamps and pocket on front endpaper. Contents age-discoloured with some foxing. Binding tight. 37pp.
24515 Laycock, Thomas Notes on Fetid Bronchitis and Other Lung-Diseases with Fetid Breath
$40.00
Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh, 1865. Covers are missing but contents intact and resewn. 28pp. "With author's very kind regards" written on title page but not signed. Some age-discolouration and chipping to edges.
24513 Leitch, Dave Steam, Steel & Splendour
$95.00
HarperCollins, Auckland, 1994. ISBN 1869501411. Blue hard cover with gilt titles on spine. Contents are tight and clean with no inscriptions. 144p with many colour photos throughout. Dust jacket has some foxing internally and bumping along top edge. Very nice copy.
24522 Lewis, C.S. Till We Have Faces - A Myth Retold
$185.00
Geoffrey Bles, London, 1956. Blue hard cover has gilt titles on spine. Some fading to edges of boards. Contents are tight with no inscriptions but with age-toning to endpaper's and some foxing to prelims and to page edges. Dust jacket has darkened spine and foxing internally, on flaps and to rear. There is some insect damage to bottom corner on rear and touch to bottom of front edge. Titles unaffected. Front flap is creased.
24523 Linwood, Rev. William A Lexicon to Aeschylus Containing a Critical Explanation of the More Difficult Passages in the Seven Tragedies
$120.00
Taylor and Walton, London, 1847. Second edition. Three-quarter leather with marbled boards. Edges of boards are rubbed and worn as are leather corners. Top of spine has been repaired with a section of the leather missing. Contents are tight and pretty clean. Just a touch of foxing and some age-discolouration. Minimal library markings on front endpaper and previous owner's names inside this. Pretty tidy copy for its age.
24524 Marden, Brice & Codognato, Mario (Editor) Brice Marden - Works on Paper 1964-2001
$110.00
Trolley Ltd, London, 2002. ISBN 0954207904. Illustrated cardboard covers with book mounted sideways inside. Very slight soiling to covers. Contents tight and clean. No inscriptions. Nice copy.
24512 Merivale, Patricia Pan the Goat-God - His Myth in Modern Times
$110.00
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1969. green cloth with gilt titles on spine. Cloth is clean and bright. Contents tight with touch of foxing to page edges. Initials on front endpaper. 286pp with illustrations. Dust jacket has faded spine, some slight soiling and is price clipped. Nice copy.
24508 Moore, Merrill From a Psychiatrist's Notebook
$65.00
The Pegasus Press, Christchurch, 1954. Turquoise cloth with black titles on sunned spine. Edges of boards are also sunned. Some foxing to page edges and endpaper's. No inscriptions. 56pp. Dust jacket is foxed and has chips along edges and at corners. Moore was an American Psychiatrist who spent time in the US Army and 2 years in Auckland and Wellington (1942-44).
24531 Moyle, Richard Tongan Music
$250.00
Auckland University Press, Auckland, 1987. ISBN 1869400070. A survey of traditional songs and instrumental music, including more than 200 notations. Foreword by The Honourable Ve'ehala. Bright and clean red hardcover with gilt titles on spine. Contents tight and clean with no inscriptions. Dust jacket also very good with minor bumping along top edge. Nice clean copy of this hard to find book.
24502 Nietzsche, Friedrich & Levy, Oscar (Editor) The Complete Works of Friedrich Nietzsche - Volume 4 Only - Thus Spake Zarathustra
$120.00
T.N. Foulis, London, 1909. First / Limited edition. Blue cloth with gilt titles on faded spine and some fading to boards. Corners and spine ends are bumped and there is a split to top rear spine edge. Front endpaper is missing - book opens to title page. This is no 107 of the first edition of 2000 copies. There is a previous owner's name at top of contents page and also at top of introduction. 458pp with occasional notations. Contents tight with age discolouration and scattered foxing. Solid but slightly battered copy.
24545 Nketia, J.H. Kwabena Folk Songs of Ghana
$175.00
University of Ghana, Legon, 1963. Orange cloth has silver titles on black on spine. Cloth is bright and clean. Foxing to page edges and prelims. 295pp. Music scores mainly from the Akan area of Ghana with introductions and commentaries. Dust jacket has been price clipped. It is discoloured in places, particularly along the edges and is chipped along top edge and at corners and spine ends. Nice copy.
24487 Ogilvie, Gordon The Port Hills of Christchurch
$95.00
A.H. And A.W.Reed, Wellington, 1978. ISBN 0589010409. First edition. Green hardcover with gilt titles on spine. In very tidy condition inside and out. Binding tight. Dedication to Steve, signed by Ogilvie on title page. No other inscriptions. Dust jacket has fading to spine and edges. Minor bumping along edges. Nice copy of this signed first edition.
24526 Oldham, Geoffrey P & Delahunt, Brett Cambodian Decorations of Honor
$75.00
Milymem Books, Auckland, 2004. ISBN 0473097990. Illustrations by Louise Goossens. Very tidy copy. Blue paperback with yellow titles and medal on front. Foreword by Thien Mao. 129pp. Tight and clean. No inscriptions.
24547 Packer, Richard Prince of the Plague Country
$65.00
Pegasus Press, Christchurch, 1964. First edition. Brick red hard cover with titles in black on spine. Contents tight and clean. 58pp. Previous owner's initial on front endpaper. Dust jacket has age discolouration along top edge else very good. Nice copy.
24517 Panton, Mrs J.E. From Kitchen to Garret
$60.00
Ward & Downey, London. Blue cloth boards with titles in gilt on front and on darkened spine. Boards are rubbed and corners and spine ends are bumped and cracked. Hinges are cracked and contents are shaky. Some pages are missing - ads at front, title and contents page and index after sl..... Also pages 111 - 112 and pages 205 - 210. Because title page is missing, publication date unknown but probably late 1880's. Full of advice for young married couples!
24534 Pendergrast, Mick Raranga Whakairo - Maori Plaiting Patterns
$125.00
Coromandel Press, Coromandel, New Zealand, 1984. ISBN 0908632959. First edition in very tidy condition. Errata slip at rear. Slight foxing of title page at front and final page at rear. Previous owner's initial at top of title page. Contents tight and otherwise clean. Nice copy.
24511 Pickmere, Nancy Preece Whangarei - The Founding Years 1820-1880
$125.00
Nancy Preece Pickmere, Whangarei, 1986. Very tidy copy of this scarce history. Pictorial card covers with aerial photos on endpaper's. 169pp with illustrations throughout. Very minor bumping to corners and some soiling to top page edges. No inscriptions.
24495 Pratt, William aka An Old Colonist Colonial Experiences - Or, Incidents and Reminiscences of Thirty-Four Years in New Zealand
$165.00
Chapman and Hall, London, 1877. Brown cloth with scuffed corners and spine ends. Green endpaper's which are stained along front gutter where spine has been reglued. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Top corner of title page and top portion of Dedication page are missing. Folding map of South Island at front of book. This has a small tear. No North Island map. 288pp. Binding tight. Minor foxing throughout. Interesting note written by previous owner (Aisla Newton) included.
24548 Prendergast, John P. The Cromwellian Settlement of Ireland
$250.00
McGlashen & Gill, Dublin, 1875. Second Edition. Green cloth with titles on paper label on spine. The label is rubbed so title only partially legible. Top front of spine is split for about 1 inch. Corners and spine ends are cracked. Fore edge of front has a small split where it has been bumped. Cloth is spotted, particularly on rear. End pages are age discoloured and there is some scattered foxing throughout. Facsimile of Debenture for the frontispiece and 3 folding maps at rear. xliii plus 518pp. Previous owner's name on front endpaper and title page. There is perhaps 1 page missing between title page and Preface?
24518 Real Art Charitable Trust The Big Book of Essays - New Zealand Contemporary Art From The Real Art Roadshow - Silver Collection
$120.00
Real Art Charitable Trust. ISBN 9780473146085. No publication date but c2008. Large plastic folder containing prelims and 64 pages of essays and art of contemporary New Zealand artists. Prepared by The Real Art Charitable Trust which has 2 trucks touring New Zealand bringing art to schools. This copy is clean and in very good condition. This is a large publication so please check postage with bookseller.
24514 Rotary International 1949-50 Official Directory of Rotary International
$40.00
Rotary International, Chicago, Zurich & London, 1949. Slightly battered but intact copy with some age-discolouration of covers and contents. Corners are bumped and there is a small tear at base of spine. Rusty staples. 276pp.
24491 Slater, J.H. The Romance of Book-Collecting
$65.00
Elliot Stock, London, 1898. Green decorative cloth with some soiling and darkened spine. Contents tight with no inscriptions. Age-discolouration of rough-cut page edges and endpaper's. Nice copy.
24496 Stead, C.K. Poems of a Decade
$150.00
Pilgrims South Press, Dunedin, 1983. ISBN 0908634307. First edition. Green hardback with gilt titles on spine. Tidy copy with previous owner's ex-libris stamp on front endpaper and hand-written name on top of title page. Contents tight and clean. Dust jacket is tidy with minor bumping of edges and faded spine. 89pp.
24509 Sutton, Ann & Sheehan, Diane Ideas in Weaving
$75.00
B.T. Batsford, London, 1989. ISBN 0713461519. Photography By David Cripps. Grey hard cover with silver titles on spine. Fading along edges. Some foxing to endpaper's and pre-title page. Contents otherwise tight and clean. No inscriptions. Dust jacket has touch of foxing to inside. It is not price clipped. It has been covered in plastic.
24546 Symonds, John The Great Beast - the Life and Magick of Aleister Crowley
$95.00
Macdonald, London, 1971. ISBN 356036316. Brown hard cover has gilt titles on spine. Contents tight and clean. Previous owner's initial on front endpaper. 413pp with frontispiece showing Crowley. Top page edges have some foxing. Gold dust jacket is creased and is chipped at top edge, corners and spine ends. It is not price clipped. Nice copy.
24486 Thomson, Alistair ANZAC Memories - Living with the Legend
$65.00
Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1995. ISBN 0195537432. Ex library paperback in reasonable condition. Library stamps and soiling to page edges. Plastic cover has been removed leaving sellotape stains inside paper boards. Some soiling to title page. Contents tight.
24529 Tuwhare, Hone Something Nothing
$105.00
Caveman Press, Dunedin, 1974. First edition. Poetry by Hone Tuwhare, illustrations by Robin White. 47pp. Illustrated paperback with photo of Tuwhare and White on rear. Cover is slightly soiled and corners are bumped. The rear cover has a fine dusting of tiny white paint spots. Contents are tight. Dedication to previous owner on pre-title page. Some light foxing to endpaper's.
24530 Tuwhare, Hone Short Back & Sideways - Poems & Prose
$120.00
Godwit, Auckland, 1992. ISBN 090887720X. Paperback with fold-in edges. Touch of yellowing to covers and slight bumping of corners. No inscriptions. Discolouration to page edges and slight touch of foxing to title page and last page.
24501 Wright, R.L & Digby, Bassett Through Siberia - An Empire in the Making
$125.00
Hurst and Blackett, London, 1913. Green speckled cloth with gilt titles on darkened spine. Corners and spine ends are bumped and edges of spine are rubbed in places. Contents are tight with some age-discolouration. No inscriptions. 260pp with b&w plates throughout. Nice copy.
24538 Yates, Frances A. The Art of Memory
$425.00
Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1966. First Edition. Navy cloth with gilt titles on spine. Some foxing to page edges and prelims. Previous owner's initial on front endpaper. Contents tight. 400pp with plates and folding "Memory Theatre of Giulio Camillo". Dust jacket has some foxing, darkened spine and bumping to top edge. It has not been price clipped. Nice copy.
24506 LES HEROS vendéens. ou Bonchamp, Cathelineau, Charette, Lescure, La Rochejacquelein, et leurs compagnons d’armes, modéles de dévouement et de fidelité à Dieu et au Roi.
$95.00
Lefort, Lille, 1829. Small brown leather volume in very tidy condition. Titles and decoration in gilt on spine. Bumping to corners and spine ends. Marbled endpaper's and page edges. Contents tight. No inscriptions. 214pp. Text in French. Nice copy.

 

Recent New Zealand Books & Other New Books

Tag Author Title
Price NZ$
64507 Beard, Lina Belle & Beard, Adelia Belle An Outdoor Book for Girls
$30.00
64506 Gibson, H W Camping for Boys
$30.00
64497 Giles The History of the The World According to Giles
$20.00
64508 Kay, Ann (ed.) Make Your Own Jewellery (HB)
$30.00
64500 Mehigan, Janet The Practical Encyclopedia of Calligraphy
$15.00
64505 On the Run Cubabrasil
$40.00
64502 On the Run Jepsy - The Real Deal
$40.00
64504 On the Run Sento - The Fantastic Partners
$40.00
64501 On the Run The Exchange
$40.00
64516 Sullivan, Robert Cassino - City of Martyrs
$30.00
64496 Taschen 25 Years (Sm HB) Contemporary Graphic Design
$40.00
64519 Taschen 25th Starck
$40.00
64509 Wright, Shawn The Little Book of Kawaii
$80.00
New New Zealand Titles
64490 Grace, Michael The Dolly Varden Legacy The History of the Wellington Rowing Club
$35.00
64484 Ornithological Society of New Zealand Checklist of the BIRDS of New Zealand (4th Edition)
$100.00

 

 

Buzz Buzz Buzz

ARTY BEES BOOKS
OPEN LATE EVERY NIGHT

The Oaks, Manners Street,
Wellington 6011.
Telephone 04 384 5339
www.artybees.co.nz

Buzz Buzz Buzz
Looking for a book? Book queries
Feedback? Contact us