| Tag |
Author |
Title |
Price NZ$ |
| 24489 |
Ardizzone, Edward |
Paul - The Hero of the Fire |
$52.00 |
|
Porpoise / Penguin, West Drayton, Middlesex , 1948. Illustrated paper-covered card. In good order apart from spine which is cracked and partially missing at the bottom. Book title in visible but author name is gone. Spine has obviously been taped at some stage and there are sellotape marks down the edges of the boards. Contents in good order. No inscriptions. |
| 24539 |
Bade, James (Editor) with the assistance of Gabriele Borowski and James Braund |
Eine Welt für Sich - Deutschsprachige Siedler und Reisende in Neuseeland im neunzehnten Jahrhundert (A World for Itself - German settlers and travellers in New Zealand in the 19 century) |
$60.00 |
|
Bremen, 1998. ISBN 3961087049. Edition Temmen. Glossy hard cover in very nice condition. Contents tight. Previous owner's name has been whited out on front endpaper. 304pp. Text is in German.
Glossy Hardcover in sehr gutem Zustand. Inhalt fest. Bisheriger Eigentümer der Name wurde auf Vorder übertünchten endpaper. 304pp. Text ist in Deutsch. |
| 24525 |
Baxter, James K |
Pig Island Letters |
$75.00 |
|
Oxford University Press, London, 1966. First edition. Bright blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Very good with just a touch of rubbing to spine ends. Contents are tight and clean apart from a little foxing to page edges. A couple of pages have small creases on the outside edges. Previous owner's initial on front endpaper. Dust jacket had darkened spine and some bumping to top edge. It has been price clipped. A very nice copy. |
| 24499 |
Best, Elsdon |
Maori Religion & Mythology - Being an Account of the Cosmogony, Anthropogeny, Religious Beliefs and Rites, Magic & Folk Lore of the Maori Folk of New Zealand - Section 1 |
$160.00 |
|
Dominion Museum / Government Print, Wellington, 1924. Dominion Museum Bulletin No 10. Ex library copy in battered hard cover. Some splitting to edges of spine ends and corners and soiling to boards. Front endpaper is missing. previous owner's name on front paste-down. Foxing to endpaper's. Binding is tight and contents are pretty clean. Minimal library stamps. Pocket on rear endpaper. A good reading copy. |
| 24542 |
Briggs, Katherine M. |
A Dictionary of British Folk-Tales in The English Language Incorporating the F J Norton Collection - Part A Folk Narratives - Volumes 1 & 2 |
$285.00 |
|
Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1970. ISBN 710063636. 2 volumes in brown hard cover with gilt titles on spines. Contents tight in both volumes. 580 & 580pp. Previous owner's initial on front endpaper's. Dust jackets are slightly different colours - perhaps due to some uneven fading. Volume 1 has faded spine and some chipping to corners and spine ends. Volume 2 has faded spine, chipping of corners, edges and spine ends plus a repaired tear across the back. They have been covered with plastic. These are heavy books so please check postage with bookseller. |
| 24503 |
Burgess, F G aka the Battersea Bowser |
Battersea Bowser "PUDDEN" as Mixed in Smithie's Kitchen |
$175.00 |
|
National Union of Railwaymen, UK. No publication date but circa 1926. Stiff card covers are somewhat soiled and spine is faded. Titles and illustration on front are good. Rust stains from staples are evident near spine. Contents are tight with just some scattered foxing. 96pp. Nice copy. An interesting mix of art, humour and propaganda aimed at railwaymen. |
| 24504 |
Campion, Jane |
The Piano Special Edition - Produced for the Cannes Film Festival |
$125.00 |
|
Koufra Editorial / Imprimerie Regionale, Strasbourg, 1993. Blue card covers with white titles on front. Spine is faded. One of 400 "special editions" produced for the Cannes Film Festival where The Piano won an award. 59pp. Contents tight and clean. No inscriptions. |
| 24533 |
Carter, Harry |
A View of Early Typography - The Lyell Lectures 1968 |
$110.00 |
|
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1969. Bright green cloth with gilt titles on spine. Small bookseller's stamp on front endpaper else tight and very clean. 137pp. Dust jacket is price clipped. It has some surface rubbing and minor bumping and chipping along edges. A nice copy. |
| 24490 |
Ching, Ray Harris |
Voice From The Wilderness |
$145.00 |
|
Saint Publishing, Auckland, 1994. ISBN 0908697627. Green hard cover has gilt lettering on spine. Touch of fading to edges of boards. 200pp with many beautiful colour paintings by Ray Harris Ching. Binding tight and contents clean. No inscriptions. Dust jacket is faded at spine with minor chipping along edges. Heavy book so please check postage with bookseller. |
| 24488 |
Cole, E.W. |
Cole's Funny Picture Book No 1 |
$52.00 |
|
E.W. Cole, Melbourne. Pictorial boards with cloth spine. In very tidy condition. Contents tight with some age-discolouration of contents. Name of previous owner on "presented to" page. Small book-seller's stamp on title page. No publication date but c1964. 70th edition. 206pp. |
| 24535 |
Crowley, Aleister (Symonds, John & Grant, Kenneth - Editors) |
The Confessions of Aleister Crowley - an Autohagiography |
$165.00 |
|
Jonathan Cape, London, 1969. Grey marbled boards with gilt titles on black cloth spine. Corners are bumped. Foxing to endpaper's and page edges. 960pp with illustrations. Binding tight. Insect damage to bottom corner of pages 769 to 791 - just the corner, text not affected. Top page edges are black and this has "bled" onto fore-edges slightly. Dust jacket is bumped and chipped at corners and spine ends. This is a heavy book so please check postage with bookseller. |
| 24541 |
Cummings, E.E. |
73 Poems |
$70.00 |
|
Faber and Faber, London, 1967. Volume of poetry written since 1958 until his death in 1962. Bright green cloth with gilt titles on spine. Contents tight. Several ownership marks on front endpaper. Page edges and endpaper's are discoloured. Dust jacket is age discoloured with some soiling. It has been price clipped. |
| 24527 |
Doyle, Charles |
Messages for Herod - Poems By Charles Doyle |
$45.00 |
|
Collins, Auckland / London, 1965. White hard cover has age-toning and minor water stain at base of spine. Contents tight and clean. Inscription to Bob and Heather signed by Doyle on front endpaper. Also signed on title page. Dust jacket has darkened spine and bumping along top edge. It is not price clipped. Nice signed copy. |
| 24528 |
Doyle, Charles |
A Sense of Place - Poems By Charles Doyle |
$45.00 |
|
Wai-te-ata Press, Wellington, 1965. This is one of the 150 copies printed on T.H. Saunders hand-made paper - there is a watermark to confirm this. There were also 100 copies printed on ordinary paper. Card covers with dust jacket attached at spine. Jacket slightly faded across top edge else very good. Contents tight and clean with no inscriptions. Nice copy. |
| 24497 |
Elliot, Wilhelmina Sherriff |
From Zealandia - A Book of Verse |
$120.00 |
|
John M Watkins, London, 1925. Brown cloth with gilt titles on front and spine. In good order with some bumping to corners and spine ends. Binding tight. Some age-discolouration and minor foxing to contents. Old bookseller's plate on front endpaper. No inscriptions. 181pp with b&w plates throughout. Nice copy. |
| 24544 |
Elwin, Verrier |
Tribal Myths of Orissa |
$65.00 |
|
Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, Bombay, 1954. Yellow cloth is spotted and faded with faded red titles on spine. Contents are tight with foxing to page edges and prelims. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 700pp. Not pretty externally but a good copy inside. |
| 24536 |
Entwisle, E.A. |
A Literary History of Wallpaper |
$85.00 |
|
B.T. Batsford, London, 1960. Navy cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Corners are bumped. Contents are tight but there is some age discolouration, particularly of page edges and prelims. 211pp with illustrations throughout. Dust jacket has darkened spine, some foxing and chipping along top edge and at corners. It has not been price clipped. |
| 24540 |
Finn, Edmund - "Garryowen" |
The Chronicles of Early Melbourne 1835 to 1852 - Historical, Anecdotal and Personal - 2 Volumes |
$800.00 |
|
Fergusson and Mitchell, Melbourne, 1888. Centennial Edition . Leather over bevelled boards. Heavily gitled on front and spine. Page edges gilt. Both volumes have been disbound - now repaired with new endpaper's. Spines are brittle and chipped but titles are all present. Contents tight. xiii plus 997pp over 2 volumes with illustrations throughout. Some scattered foxing. Some tissue repairs to last few pages of volume 2 with small absence affecting text on pp 995 & 996 - a triangular piece 1 inch by 1 inch. They have a plastic no-touch cover to protect the spines. This is a heavy set so please check postage with bookseller. |
| 24494 |
Fitzgerald, Edward (Translated by) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam |
$195.00 |
|
Hodder and Stoughton, London. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. No publication date but c1920. Red cloth with peacock and titles in gilt on front and gilt titles on faded spine. Corners and spine ends are bumped and spine ends are cracked. Contents are tight with age-toning and some foxing. No inscriptions. Illustrations are tipped in on heavy grey paper. All illustrations and tissues are present and in very nice condition. |
| 24505 |
Forster, E.M. |
What I Believe - Hogarth Sixpenny Pamphlets Number 1 |
$52.00 |
|
The Hogarth Press, London, 1939. Green paper covers with titles in red on front. There is some foxing and age discolouration to covers, particularly darkening down the spine. Contents tight. 22pp. Age discolouration of pages, particularly near the gutter. Bottom corner is bumped. Nice copy. |
| 24520 |
Gillan, D.R. & Dewhurst, John & Clapham, Tim & Mellor, Keith |
Of Boars and Bantams - Pictorial History and Club Record - Bradford City |
$165.00 |
|
Temple Printing , Nottingham, 1988. ISBN 187001006X. Maroon leatherette. Some bumping to edges and spine ends. Contents tight. This is an un-numbered copy of the subscriber's limited edition. Signed by Tim Clapham opposite pre-title page. Also a gift inscription to former owner. Dust jacket has faded spine and minimal bumping to edges. It is unclipped. Nice signed copy. |
| 24537 |
Graves, Robert |
Greek Myths |
$145.00 |
|
Cassell and Company, London, 1958. Second Edition. Orange cloth with gilt titles on spine. Complete in 1 volume. 774pp. Contents tight. Touch of foxing to endpaper's. Previous owner's initial on front endpaper. Dust jacket is foxed internally, on rear and on fold-ins. Chipping along edges and at corners and spine ends. It has been price clipped. |
| 24507 |
Gritzbach, Erich |
Hermann Goering - the Man and His Work |
$120.00 |
|
Hurst and Blackett, London, 1939. Second impression. With a Preface by R.H. Bruce Lockhart and translated from the German by Gerald Griffin. Tatty black cloth which is soiled and has surface damage. Faded gilt titles on spine. Dust jacket blurb is pasted on front endpaper. Previous owner's name stamp on front endpaper and title page. Few library markings and date stamps. Binding is tight and contents are age-discoloured. 256pp with illustrations and 16pp ads at rear. Second impression in good reading condition. |
| 24519 |
Hartley, Malcolm & Clapham, Tim (Edited By Keith Mellor) |
The Avenue - Bradford Park Avenue - Pictorial History and Club Record |
$150.00 |
|
Temple Nostalgia, Nottingham, 1987. ISBN 1870010043. Maroon leatherette. Some bumping to edges and spine ends. Contents tight with some bumping to fore-edge. This is no 1085 of the subscriber's limited edition. Signed by Tim Clapham opposite pre-title page. Also a gift inscription to former owner. Dust jacket has faded spine and minimal bumping to edges. Nice signed copy. |
| 24492 |
Henderson, Paul |
The Halting Place |
$80.00 |
|
Caxton Press, Christchurch, 1961. Green and red speckled hard cover with black titles on front. 51pp. Contents tight and clean with just a touch of foxing to page edges. No inscriptions. Grey dust jacket is age-darkened on spine and edges else very good. It is not price clipped and is covered in plastic. Very nice copy. |
| 24493 |
Henderson, Paul |
Unwilling Pilgrim - Poems |
$70.00 |
|
Caxton Press, Christchurch, 1955. Grey paper boards with red titles on front and spine. 46pp. Contents tight and clean with age-toning to pre-title and corresponding page at rear. No inscriptions. Dust jacket has repaired tear on front with touch of age-darkening to spine and edges. It is not price clipped and is covered in plastic. Very nice copy. |
| 24516 |
Herrmann, Professor |
Herrmann's Book of Magic Black Art Fully Exposed - A Complete and Practical Guide to Drawing Room and Stage Magic for Professionals and Amateurs, Including a Complete Exposure of the Black Art |
$85.00 |
|
Frederick J. Drake & Co, Chicago, 1903. Original pictorial wraps. Spine is missing and text blocks are only just hanging together. Front cover and title page are detached and rear cover is missing. 164pp with catalogue at rear. Bumping to edges and some soiling and creasing of front cover. No inscriptions. |
| 24500 |
Jumsai M.L. Manich |
Prince Prisdang's Files on His Diplomatic Activities in Europe 1880-1886 - Beginning of Thai Diplomatic Relations in Europe |
$65.00 |
|
Chalermnit, Bangkok, 1977. White hard cover with gilt titles on front and spine. In very tidy condition. 267pp. Contents tight and clean. No inscriptions. Dust jacket is very tidy and has plastic cover which is tatty along top edge. Nice copy. |
| 11378 |
Kingsley, Charles |
5 Volumes - Hypatia; Westward Ho; Hereward The Wake; Two Years Ago & Alton Locke |
$125.00 |
|
MacMillan and Co, London, 1890. 5 volumes with brown leather spines and marbled boards. Boards are worn around edges and spines have some chipping, particularly at tops. All volumes have new front endpaper's. Text is in 2 columns. Contents tight in all volumes. A nice set. |
| 11377 |
Landseer, Edwin & Monkhouse, W. Cosmo |
The Works of Sir Edwin Landseer with a History of his Art-life by W Cosmo Monkhouse |
$550.00 |
|
J.S. Virtue & Co, London, c1880. With forty four steel engravings and about two hundred woodcuts. Three-quarter leather with blue cloth boards. Spine has been repaired and binding is tight. All plates present and in good order. Bright yellow endpaper's. Front endpaper has been repaired. Some staining to edge of frontispiece and heavy tissue. Contents otherwise pretty clean. Page edges are gilt. This is a large heavy book so please check postage with bookseller. |
| 24532 |
Lang, Andrew |
Method in the Study of Totemism |
$95.00 |
|
Robert Maclehose & Co, Glasgow, 1911. Ex library. Stiff card covers are somewhat soiled with library no's on rear. Cloth spine intact. Library stamps and pocket on front endpaper. Contents age-discoloured with some foxing. Binding tight. 37pp. |
| 24515 |
Laycock, Thomas |
Notes on Fetid Bronchitis and Other Lung-Diseases with Fetid Breath |
$40.00 |
|
Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh, 1865. Covers are missing but contents intact and resewn. 28pp. "With author's very kind regards" written on title page but not signed. Some age-discolouration and chipping to edges. |
| 24513 |
Leitch, Dave |
Steam, Steel & Splendour |
$95.00 |
|
HarperCollins, Auckland, 1994. ISBN 1869501411. Blue hard cover with gilt titles on spine. Contents are tight and clean with no inscriptions. 144p with many colour photos throughout. Dust jacket has some foxing internally and bumping along top edge. Very nice copy. |
| 24522 |
Lewis, C.S. |
Till We Have Faces - A Myth Retold |
$185.00 |
|
Geoffrey Bles, London, 1956. Blue hard cover has gilt titles on spine. Some fading to edges of boards. Contents are tight with no inscriptions but with age-toning to endpaper's and some foxing to prelims and to page edges. Dust jacket has darkened spine and foxing internally, on flaps and to rear. There is some insect damage to bottom corner on rear and touch to bottom of front edge. Titles unaffected. Front flap is creased. |
| 24523 |
Linwood, Rev. William |
A Lexicon to Aeschylus Containing a Critical Explanation of the More Difficult Passages in the Seven Tragedies |
$120.00 |
|
Taylor and Walton, London, 1847. Second edition. Three-quarter leather with marbled boards. Edges of boards are rubbed and worn as are leather corners. Top of spine has been repaired with a section of the leather missing. Contents are tight and pretty clean. Just a touch of foxing and some age-discolouration. Minimal library markings on front endpaper and previous owner's names inside this. Pretty tidy copy for its age. |
| 24524 |
Marden, Brice & Codognato, Mario (Editor) |
Brice Marden - Works on Paper 1964-2001 |
$110.00 |
|
Trolley Ltd, London, 2002. ISBN 0954207904. Illustrated cardboard covers with book mounted sideways inside. Very slight soiling to covers. Contents tight and clean. No inscriptions. Nice copy. |
| 24512 |
Merivale, Patricia |
Pan the Goat-God - His Myth in Modern Times |
$110.00 |
|
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1969. green cloth with gilt titles on spine. Cloth is clean and bright. Contents tight with touch of foxing to page edges. Initials on front endpaper. 286pp with illustrations. Dust jacket has faded spine, some slight soiling and is price clipped. Nice copy. |
| 24508 |
Moore, Merrill |
From a Psychiatrist's Notebook |
$65.00 |
|
The Pegasus Press, Christchurch, 1954. Turquoise cloth with black titles on sunned spine. Edges of boards are also sunned. Some foxing to page edges and endpaper's. No inscriptions. 56pp. Dust jacket is foxed and has chips along edges and at corners. Moore was an American Psychiatrist who spent time in the US Army and 2 years in Auckland and Wellington (1942-44). |
| 24531 |
Moyle, Richard |
Tongan Music |
$250.00 |
|
Auckland University Press, Auckland, 1987. ISBN 1869400070. A survey of traditional songs and instrumental music, including more than 200 notations. Foreword by The Honourable Ve'ehala. Bright and clean red hardcover with gilt titles on spine. Contents tight and clean with no inscriptions. Dust jacket also very good with minor bumping along top edge. Nice clean copy of this hard to find book. |
| 24502 |
Nietzsche, Friedrich & Levy, Oscar (Editor) |
The Complete Works of Friedrich Nietzsche - Volume 4 Only - Thus Spake Zarathustra |
$120.00 |
|
T.N. Foulis, London, 1909. First / Limited edition. Blue cloth with gilt titles on faded spine and some fading to boards. Corners and spine ends are bumped and there is a split to top rear spine edge. Front endpaper is missing - book opens to title page. This is no 107 of the first edition of 2000 copies. There is a previous owner's name at top of contents page and also at top of introduction. 458pp with occasional notations. Contents tight with age discolouration and scattered foxing. Solid but slightly battered copy. |
| 24545 |
Nketia, J.H. Kwabena |
Folk Songs of Ghana |
$175.00 |
|
University of Ghana, Legon, 1963. Orange cloth has silver titles on black on spine. Cloth is bright and clean. Foxing to page edges and prelims. 295pp. Music scores mainly from the Akan area of Ghana with introductions and commentaries. Dust jacket has been price clipped. It is discoloured in places, particularly along the edges and is chipped along top edge and at corners and spine ends. Nice copy. |
| 24487 |
Ogilvie, Gordon |
The Port Hills of Christchurch |
$95.00 |
|
A.H. And A.W.Reed, Wellington, 1978. ISBN 0589010409. First edition. Green hardcover with gilt titles on spine. In very tidy condition inside and out. Binding tight. Dedication to Steve, signed by Ogilvie on title page. No other inscriptions. Dust jacket has fading to spine and edges. Minor bumping along edges. Nice copy of this signed first edition. |
| 24526 |
Oldham, Geoffrey P & Delahunt, Brett |
Cambodian Decorations of Honor |
$75.00 |
|
Milymem Books, Auckland, 2004. ISBN 0473097990. Illustrations by Louise Goossens. Very tidy copy. Blue paperback with yellow titles and medal on front. Foreword by Thien Mao. 129pp. Tight and clean. No inscriptions. |
| 24547 |
Packer, Richard |
Prince of the Plague Country |
$65.00 |
|
Pegasus Press, Christchurch, 1964. First edition. Brick red hard cover with titles in black on spine. Contents tight and clean. 58pp. Previous owner's initial on front endpaper. Dust jacket has age discolouration along top edge else very good. Nice copy. |
| 24517 |
Panton, Mrs J.E. |
From Kitchen to Garret |
$60.00 |
|
Ward & Downey, London. Blue cloth boards with titles in gilt on front and on darkened spine. Boards are rubbed and corners and spine ends are bumped and cracked. Hinges are cracked and contents are shaky. Some pages are missing - ads at front, title and contents page and index after sl..... Also pages 111 - 112 and pages 205 - 210. Because title page is missing, publication date unknown but probably late 1880's. Full of advice for young married couples! |
| 24534 |
Pendergrast, Mick |
Raranga Whakairo - Maori Plaiting Patterns |
$125.00 |
|
Coromandel Press, Coromandel, New Zealand, 1984. ISBN 0908632959. First edition in very tidy condition. Errata slip at rear. Slight foxing of title page at front and final page at rear. Previous owner's initial at top of title page. Contents tight and otherwise clean. Nice copy. |
| 24511 |
Pickmere, Nancy Preece |
Whangarei - The Founding Years 1820-1880 |
$125.00 |
|
Nancy Preece Pickmere, Whangarei, 1986. Very tidy copy of this scarce history. Pictorial card covers with aerial photos on endpaper's. 169pp with illustrations throughout. Very minor bumping to corners and some soiling to top page edges. No inscriptions. |
| 24495 |
Pratt, William aka An Old Colonist |
Colonial Experiences - Or, Incidents and Reminiscences of Thirty-Four Years in New Zealand |
$165.00 |
|
Chapman and Hall, London, 1877. Brown cloth with scuffed corners and spine ends. Green endpaper's which are stained along front gutter where spine has been reglued. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Top corner of title page and top portion of Dedication page are missing. Folding map of South Island at front of book. This has a small tear. No North Island map. 288pp. Binding tight. Minor foxing throughout. Interesting note written by previous owner (Aisla Newton) included. |
| 24548 |
Prendergast, John P. |
The Cromwellian Settlement of Ireland |
$250.00 |
|
McGlashen & Gill, Dublin, 1875. Second Edition. Green cloth with titles on paper label on spine. The label is rubbed so title only partially legible. Top front of spine is split for about 1 inch. Corners and spine ends are cracked. Fore edge of front has a small split where it has been bumped. Cloth is spotted, particularly on rear. End pages are age discoloured and there is some scattered foxing throughout. Facsimile of Debenture for the frontispiece and 3 folding maps at rear. xliii plus 518pp. Previous owner's name on front endpaper and title page. There is perhaps 1 page missing between title page and Preface? |
| 24518 |
Real Art Charitable Trust |
The Big Book of Essays - New Zealand Contemporary Art From The Real Art Roadshow - Silver Collection |
$120.00 |
|
Real Art Charitable Trust. ISBN 9780473146085. No publication date but c2008. Large plastic folder containing prelims and 64 pages of essays and art of contemporary New Zealand artists. Prepared by The Real Art Charitable Trust which has 2 trucks touring New Zealand bringing art to schools. This copy is clean and in very good condition. This is a large publication so please check postage with bookseller. |
| 24514 |
Rotary International |
1949-50 Official Directory of Rotary International |
$40.00 |
|
Rotary International, Chicago, Zurich & London, 1949. Slightly battered but intact copy with some age-discolouration of covers and contents. Corners are bumped and there is a small tear at base of spine. Rusty staples. 276pp. |
| 24491 |
Slater, J.H. |
The Romance of Book-Collecting |
$65.00 |
|
Elliot Stock, London, 1898. Green decorative cloth with some soiling and darkened spine. Contents tight with no inscriptions. Age-discolouration of rough-cut page edges and endpaper's. Nice copy. |
| 24496 |
Stead, C.K. |
Poems of a Decade |
$150.00 |
|
Pilgrims South Press, Dunedin, 1983. ISBN 0908634307. First edition. Green hardback with gilt titles on spine. Tidy copy with previous owner's ex-libris stamp on front endpaper and hand-written name on top of title page. Contents tight and clean. Dust jacket is tidy with minor bumping of edges and faded spine. 89pp. |
| 24509 |
Sutton, Ann & Sheehan, Diane |
Ideas in Weaving |
$75.00 |
|
B.T. Batsford, London, 1989. ISBN 0713461519. Photography By David Cripps. Grey hard cover with silver titles on spine. Fading along edges. Some foxing to endpaper's and pre-title page. Contents otherwise tight and clean. No inscriptions. Dust jacket has touch of foxing to inside. It is not price clipped. It has been covered in plastic. |
| 24546 |
Symonds, John |
The Great Beast - the Life and Magick of Aleister Crowley |
$95.00 |
|
Macdonald, London, 1971. ISBN 356036316. Brown hard cover has gilt titles on spine. Contents tight and clean. Previous owner's initial on front endpaper. 413pp with frontispiece showing Crowley. Top page edges have some foxing. Gold dust jacket is creased and is chipped at top edge, corners and spine ends. It is not price clipped. Nice copy. |
| 24486 |
Thomson, Alistair |
ANZAC Memories - Living with the Legend |
$65.00 |
|
Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1995. ISBN 0195537432. Ex library paperback in reasonable condition. Library stamps and soiling to page edges. Plastic cover has been removed leaving sellotape stains inside paper boards. Some soiling to title page. Contents tight. |
| 24529 |
Tuwhare, Hone |
Something Nothing |
$105.00 |
|
Caveman Press, Dunedin, 1974. First edition. Poetry by Hone Tuwhare, illustrations by Robin White. 47pp. Illustrated paperback with photo of Tuwhare and White on rear. Cover is slightly soiled and corners are bumped. The rear cover has a fine dusting of tiny white paint spots. Contents are tight. Dedication to previous owner on pre-title page. Some light foxing to endpaper's. |
| 24530 |
Tuwhare, Hone |
Short Back & Sideways - Poems & Prose |
$120.00 |
|
Godwit, Auckland, 1992. ISBN 090887720X. Paperback with fold-in edges. Touch of yellowing to covers and slight bumping of corners. No inscriptions. Discolouration to page edges and slight touch of foxing to title page and last page. |
| 24501 |
Wright, R.L & Digby, Bassett |
Through Siberia - An Empire in the Making |
$125.00 |
|
Hurst and Blackett, London, 1913. Green speckled cloth with gilt titles on darkened spine. Corners and spine ends are bumped and edges of spine are rubbed in places. Contents are tight with some age-discolouration. No inscriptions. 260pp with b&w plates throughout. Nice copy. |
| 24538 |
Yates, Frances A. |
The Art of Memory |
$425.00 |
|
Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1966. First Edition. Navy cloth with gilt titles on spine. Some foxing to page edges and prelims. Previous owner's initial on front endpaper. Contents tight. 400pp with plates and folding "Memory Theatre of Giulio Camillo". Dust jacket has some foxing, darkened spine and bumping to top edge. It has not been price clipped. Nice copy. |
| 24506 |
|
LES HEROS vendéens. ou Bonchamp, Cathelineau, Charette, Lescure, La Rochejacquelein, et leurs compagnons d’armes, modéles de dévouement et de fidelité à Dieu et au Roi. |
$95.00 |
|
Lefort, Lille, 1829. Small brown leather volume in very tidy condition. Titles and decoration in gilt on spine. Bumping to corners and spine ends. Marbled endpaper's and page edges. Contents tight. No inscriptions. 214pp. Text in French. Nice copy. |