Arty Bees Books
 
Thursday, 18 March 2010

Sacred Monsters, Other People’s Shoes and How to Travel with a Salmon

What's New at Arty Bees Books.
This is the spot to check out every week, as we bring you the latest on the fabulous, weird, interesting, intriguing, and wonderful books, big or small, mostly square-ish - although not always - that have come into Arty Bees over the past seven days or so.

 

What's New - New and exciting titles in this week at Arty Bees

 

Fiction

  • A nice stash of detective novels by Georges Simeon
  • Memories of My Melancholy Whores and Love in the Time of Cholera both by Gabriel Garcia Márquez
  • The Baroque Cycle Trilogy – Quicksilver, The Confusion and The System of the World by Neal Stephenson in Hardback, First Edition
  • The Angel’s Game by Carlos Ruiz Zafón
  • The Lacuna by Barbara Kingsolver
  • The Complaints [2009] by Ian Rankin
  • Our Mills and Boons section is now fully stocked after a bit of a lean spell
  • And second hand supplies of Eddings, Feist and Robin Hobbs have now also been replenished

 

Comics

  • Wolverine – Inside the World of the Living Weapon by Matthew K. Manning
  • Spider-man the Icon by Steve Saffel
  • X-Men – X-tinction Agenda by Chris Claremont, Louise Simonson et al
  • New X Men by Grant Morrison
  • X-Men – Onslaught – The Complete Epic Book 3 by Mark Waid, Scott Lobdell, Jeph Loeb et al
  • Doctor Who – The Ultimate Monster Guide – An A-Z of the Doctor’s Deadliest Foes by Justin Richards
  • Doctor Who – Starships & Space stations– A Gallery of Spacecraft from across the Universe by Justin Richards
  • Superman, Batman, The Search for Kryptonite by Michael Green, Mike Johnson, Shane Davis and Matt Banning
  • Now in Comical Form – Alan Parker’s Bugsy Malone illustrated by Graham Thompson
  • The Penguin Book of Comics (two versions) by George Perry and Alan Aldridge
  • The Hobbit – Graphic Novel by J R R Tolkien and illustrated by David Wenzel

 

New Zealand and the Pacific

  • Treasures from the Museum of New Zealand – Te Papa Tongarewa (small edition)
  • The Capital Vision Collection ’09 – The Best from the Dominion Post Photographers
  • The Governess – Letters From the Colonies 1862-1882 by Patricia Clarke
  • Chasing the Southern Light – A Breath-stopping Photographic Journey of Southern New Zealand
  • The Photographs of Matheson Beaumont
  • Redemption Songs – A Life of Te Kooti Arikirangi Te Turuki by Judith Binney
  • V8 Kiwis – New Zealanders Making It Big In Touring Cars by Peter Bidwell
  • Images of Dignity – Barry Barclay and Fourth Cinema by Stuart Murray
  • Ned and Katina – A True Love Story by Patricia Grace
  • Paul Owen – Test Pilot – Living the Petrolhead’s Dream
  • Katherine Mansfield’s The Garden Party, Bliss, and The Dove’s Nest and Other Stories
  • The Katherine Mansfield Notebooks Vol. 1 & 2 edited by Margaret Scott
  • Dark out of Darkness – Poetry by Guyon Neutze and images by Jürgen Waibel
  • Every Girl – A Social History of Women and the YWCA in Auckland by Sandra Coney

 

Essays and Books, Languages and Literati

  • Misreadings and How to Travel with a Salmon and other Essays by Umberto Eco
  • A Theory of Semiotics and Travels in Hyperreality also by Umberto Eco
  • A Chance Meeting – Intertwined Lives of American Writers and Artists by Rachel Cohen
  • Writing Places – The Life Journey of a Writer and Teacher by William Zinsser
  • The English Language – A Historical Introduction by Charles Barber
  • Capote – A Biography by Gerald Clarke
  • A Dictionary of Superstitions – edited by Iona Opie and Moira Tatem
  • Arabic English Visual Bilingual Dictionary by DK

 

History and Biography

  • Seven Wonders of the Industrial World by Deborah Cadbury
  • Greenback – The Almighty Dollar and the Invention of America by Jason Goodwin
  • Twenty Years at Hull-House – with autobiographical notes by Jane Addams
  • Mountains beyond Mountains – The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man who would Cure the World by Tracy Kidder
  • Good Wives? Mary, Fanny, Jennie and Me 1845-2001 by Margaret Foster
  • The Colleges of Oxford and Cambridge by The Ariel Press
  • The Africa House – The True Story of an English Gentleman and his African Dream by Christina Lamb
  • The Corfu Trilogy – Three Classic Tales of Childhood on an Island Paradise by Gerald Durrell

 

Travel and Places

  • Bold Spirit – Helga Estby’s Forgotten Walk across Victorian America by Linda Lawrence Hunt
  • Women of Deh Koh – Lives in an Iranian Village by Erika Friedl
  • The Lost Villages of England by Leigh Driver and photos by Stephen Whitehorne
  • Shadow of the Silk Road by Colin Thubron
  • The Year we Seized the Day – A True Story of Friendship and Renewal of the Camino by Elizabeth Best and Colin Bowles

 

Military and Transport

  • Quartered Safe out Here – A Recollection of the War in Burma by George MacDonald Fraser
  • The Mystery of Olga Chekhova – Was Hitler’s Favourite Actress a Russian Spy? by Antony Beevor
  • Warriors – Brimming with great Anecdotes – 15 Illustrative Portraits by Max Hastings
  • The Last Voyage of the Lusitania by A. A. and Mary Hoehling
  • Lost on the Ocean Floor – Diving the World’s Ghost Ships by John Christopher Fine
  • Sniper One – The Blistering True Story of a British Battle Group under Siege by Sergeant Dan Mills
  • The Cold War – The Deals, the Spies, the Lies, the Truth by John Lewis Gaddis
  • Air-Cooled Volkswagens – Beetles, Karmann Ghias, Types 2&3 by Colin Burnham
  • Drive On! A Social History of the Motor Car by L J K Setright

 

Politics, Business and Economics

  • Travels with Dr. Death – Secret Lives, Double Identities, Public Scandals, Private Investigations by Ron Rosenbaum
  • Freakonomics – A Rogue Economist explores the Hidden Side of Everything by Steven Levitt & Stephen Dubner

 

Philosophy and New Age, Psychology and Classics

  • The Architecture of Happiness and The Art of Travel by Alain de Botton
  • On Being Blue – A Philosophical Inquiry by William Gass
  • Dante’s Inferno, Pugatorio and Paradiso in three volume World’s Classic set, in Italian and English
  • The Tibetan Art of Positive Thinking – Skillful Thought for Successful Living by Christopher Hansard
  • The Tibetan Art of Serenity – How to Heal Fear and Gain Contentment by Christopher Hansard
  • A Life of Jung by Ronald Hayman
  • The Art of Strategy – A New Translation of Sun Tzu’s Classic “The Art of War” by R. L. Wing

 

Theatre, TV and Film

  • Other People’s Shoes – Thoughts on Acting by Harriet Walter
  • Film Fatales – Independent Women Directors by Judith M Redding and Victoria A Brownworth
  • The Movie Book by Phaidon
  • 700 Sundays – In a Book about Heroes, about Laughter, about Family
  • One of America’s most Beloved Entertainers takes us Home by Billy Crystal
  • James Cameron’s Avatar – An Activist Survival Guide by Maria Wilhelm and Dirk Mathison
  • Travolta – The Life by Nigel Andrews
  • Legendary Comedies by Peter Guttmacher

 

Music, Fashion and Photography

  • I Me Mine by George Harrison
  • Fortissimo – Backstage at the Opera with Sacred Monsters and Young Singers by William Murray
  • Bird - The Legend of Charlie Parker by Robert George Reisner
  • According to the Rolling Stones – The Definitive Story by Jagger, Richards, Watts and Wood
  • The Wonderful World of Ladies’ Fashion edited by Joseph J. Schroeder Jr.
  • A Fashion for Extravagance - Art Deco Fabrics and Fashions by Sara Bowman
  • Five Girls by Sam Haskins
  • I-Pod, therefore I am – A Personal Journey through Music by Dylan Jones

 

Cooking, Gardening and Food

  • Italian Food by Elizabeth David
  • How to Eat – The Pleasures and Principles of Good Food by Nigella Lawson
  • Step-By-Step Vegetarian Cookbook by Good Housekeeping
  • Moosewood Restaurant – Low Fat Favourites – Flavourful Recipes for the Healthful Meals by the Moosewood Collective
  • Yates Garden Guide 2008 – New Zealand’s best selling Practical Gardening Book
  • River Café Cook Book Easy by Rose Gray and Ruth Rogers
  • Olivier Roellinger’s Contemporary French Cuisine – 50 Recipes inspired by the Sea

 

Art, Art and more Art

  • All Colour Book of Art Nouveau by Geoffrey Warren
  • Early Painters of Australia 1788-1880 – Images of Australia by Shar Jones
  • Expressionism by Dietmar Elger
  • Mary Kelly by Phaidon
  • The Dedalus Sketchbooks by Robert Motherwell
  • Fire and Shadow – Spirituality in Contemporary Australian Art by Nevill Drury and Anna Voigt
  • New Visions, New Perspectives – Voices of Contemporary Australian Women Artists by Anna Voigt
  • Mondrian by Hans L. C. Jaffe
  • Sabine’s Notebook - In Which The Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffen and Sabine Continues by Nick Bantock
  • Frida Kahlo – The Paintings by Hayden Herrera
  • Holbein to Hockney – Drawings from the Royal Collection by Martin Clayton
  • The Crystal Palace Exhibition – Illustrated Catalogue –
  • An Unabridged Republication of the Art-Journal Special Issue
  • Framing Feminism – Art and the Women’s Movement 1970-1985 by Rozsika Parker and Griselda Pollock
  • Old Mistress – Women, Art and Ideology by Rozsika Parker and Griselda Pollock
  • Overlay – Contemporary Art and the Art of Prehistory by Lucy R. Lippard
  • On Knowing – Art and Visual Culture edited by Paul Duncam and Ted Bracey
  • Making Contemporary Art – How Today’s Artists Think and Work by Linda Weintraub
  • Conversations Before the End of Time – Dialogues on Art, Life and Spiritual Renewal by Suzi Gablik
  • The Logic of Sensation by Francis Bacon
  • Classical Ornament of the Eighteenth Century – 435 Designs by Michelangelo Pergolesi
  • Making Their Mark – Women Artists Move into the Mainstream, 1970-85 by Rosen and Brawer
  • Shared Visions – Native American Painters and Sculptors in the Twentieth Century by Margaret Archuleta
  • What Painting Is by James Elkins

 

Architecture

  • Great Georgian Houses of America – With 478 Illustrations by Architects’ Emergency Committee
  • York – Historic Buildings in the Central Area by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments
  • Renegade Houses – A Free-thinker’s Guide to Innovative Owner-Built Homes by Eric Hoffman
  • Palladio – Catalogo Della Mostra by Vicenza Basilica Palladiana (in Italian )
  • The Fantastic Engravings of Wendel Dietterlin – A Reprint of the 1598 Edition of His “Architectura”

 

Science, Pseudo Science and Natural History

  • Making Silent Stones Speak – Human Evolution & the Dawn of Technology by Kathy D. Schick & Nicholas Toth
  • Sudden Origins – Fossils, Genes and the Emergence of Species by Jeffrey H. Schwartz
  • Hair of the Alien – DNA and other Forensic Evidence of Alien Abduction by Bill Chalker
  • Choosing and Keeping Chickens by Chris Graham in association with Practical Poultry Magazine

 

Sports and Wellbeing

  • The Soul of a Butterfly – Reflections on Life’s Journey by Muhammad Ali with Hana Yasmeen Ali
  • Muay Thai Basics – Introductory Thai Boxing Techniques by Christoph Delp
  • An Illustrated Introduction to the Martial Arts – Aikido, Kung fu, Judo, Karate, Kendo by Jim Wilson
  • The Miracle of Castel di Sangro by Joe McGinniss
  • Ring of Fire – The Inside Story of Moto GP by Rick Broadbent
  • Kum Nye – Waking Up for Beginners – Double Your Energy Levels in 8 Moves by Stephanie Wright

 

Miscellaneous Goodies

  • Do Bats have Bollocks? And 101 more Utterly Stupid Questions by Jon Butler and Bruno Vincent
  • A Joseph Campbell Companion - Reflections on the Art of Living edited by Diane K. Osbon

 

Childrens Books

  • Some Arthur Ransome titles (in paperback)
  • Letters from Father Christmas by J R R Tolkien including unpublished letters and drawings
  • Books by Emily Rodda, Eva Ibbotson and Cornelia Funke
  • Lots of childrens’ picture books in our $1 sale bin

 

The Brick Testement

Each week, we bring you the most tragic & fantastic piece of cover art that's crossed our desk.
Who told you that you were naked?
Mmmm Lego poeple were never meant to have boobs painted on their chests, there is something a little creepy-weird about that ...

 

Recently arrived new books. For enquiries or to purchase, click here, type in the tag number and your contact details.

To see the complete list of available New Science Fiction and Fantasy, click here.
To see the complete list of available New Detective books, click here.
To see the complete list of available Rare and Antiquarian books, click here.

 

New Science Fiction & Fantasy Titles

Tag # Author Title
Price (NZD)
64132 Armstrong, Kelley The Awakening (Darkest Power Book 2)
$26.00
64133 Bowring, Sam Prophecy's Ruin (Broken Well Book 2)
$26.00
64126 De Lint, Charles Mystery Of Grace
$35.00
64096 Falconer, Kim Strange Attractors
$25.00
64104 Gaiman, Neil Coraline
$22.00
64105 Gaiman, Neil The Graveyard Book
$40.00
64106 Gaiman, Neil M is for Magic
$22.00
64107 Gaiman, Neil Coraline
$32.00
64108 Gaiman, Neil Coraline (Movie Collector's Ed)
$42.00
64109 Gaiman, Neil Crazy Hair
$40.00
64101 Hobb, Robin Dragon Haven
$30.00
64102 Hobb, Robin The Dragon Keeper
$23.00
64127 Modesitt Jr, L E The Hammer of Darkness
$38.00
64128 Reynolds, Alastair Terminal World
$35.00
64097 Taylor, K J The Griffin's Flight
$25.00
64124 Turtledove, Harry Hitler's War
$26.00
64125 Weber, David By Heresies Distressed (Safehold 3)
$24.00

 

Other New Books

Tag # Author Title
Price (NZD)
64111 Berry, Sian 50 Ways to be a Greener Shopper
$10.00
64112 Berry, Sian 50 Ways to Greener Travel
$10.00
64118 Bluchel, Kurt G. Game and Hunting
$60.00
64113 Harrison, Hazel Art School: How to Paint and Draw
$18.00
64120 L&K Designs Homegrown: An Introduction to Growing Your Own Home Produce
$20.00
64115 Maube, Gregory Extreme Sports: Surfing
$25.00
64098 Milo, Paul Your Flying Car Awaits
$28.00
64131 Morris & Goscinny Lucky Luke: The Escort
$25.00
64110 Oakley, Graham The Church Mouse
$15.00
64091 On the Run New York City - Black Book Masters
$35.00
64092 On the Run Part One - The Death Squad
$35.00
64093 On the Run Smash 137 - Smash Proof
$35.00
64114 Palmer, Douglas Complete Earth: A Satellite Portrait of the Planet
$50.00
64117 Soraya (Geddes and Grosset pub.) Book of Spells
$10.00
64121 Steer, Gina (ed.) Slow Cooker: Quick and Easy, Proven Recipes
$20.00
64122 Stewart, Ian Taming the Infinite: The Story of Mathematics
$30.00
64119 Strauss, Rachel Green Guides: Compost
$15.00
64095 The Pepin Press Fabric Textures and Patterns
$40.00
64094 The Pepin Press Astrology Pictures
$30.00
64116 Wilkinson, Sara Figure Carving in Wood: Human and Animal Forms
$20.00
64123 Wright, Ed Lost Explorers: Adventurers Who Disappeared Off the Face of the Earth
$25.00
New New Zealand Titles
64103 Hutching, Megan Leading the Way - How New Zealand Women Won the Vote
$40.00
64100 McCraw, John The Gold Baron - John Ewing Central Otago's Mining Entrepreneur
$40.00
64090 McDevitt, Jim My Escape from Crete
$35.00

 

 

Rare and Antiquarian Books

Tag # Author Title
Price (NZD)
24394 Anderson, Roy White Star
$120.00
T Stephenson & Sons, Prescot, Lancashire, 1964. Definitive history of the White Star Line. Cream cloth with silver titles on spine. Touch of foxing to prelims and page edges. 236pp. Contents tight. Previous owner's name on front paste-down. Folding diagram of the Oceanic at front. No dust jacket.
24383 Baird, James The Emigrant's Guide to Australasia - Tasmania and New Zealand
$60.00
Lockwood & Co, London, 1871. Green cloth over card. Edges are tatty and spine is darkened. Gilt titles on front and tatty paper label on spine. Front endpaper is missing so book opens to title page. 185pp plus 10pp catalogue at rear. Map of New Zealand missing. An interesting commentary of the time.
24384 Bowden, Thomas Geographical Outlines of New Zealand
$50.00
George Philip and Son, London, 1872. Blind-stamped brown cloth over card. Hinge cracked at contents page but string binding still holding. 32pp. North Island map is present but loose, South Island map is missing. Some notations throughout. Scarce.
24392 Brown, Gordon Colin McCahon: Artist
$320.00
A.H. And A.W.Reed, Wellington, 1984. ISBN 0589014862. Brown hard cover has gilt titles on spine. Touch of fading to edges else clean and bright. No inscriptions. 238pp. Contents tight and clean. Dust jacket has faded spine which has also affected top edge of front This is a heavy book so check postage with book seller.
24385 Dickens, Charles; Introduction by A. H. Reed From the Black Rocks, On Friday - A Northland Story & A Gold Digger's Notes - Otago in the Gold Rush
$60.00
A.H. And A.W.Reed, Wellington, 1950. Tidy green cloth with black titles on front. Contents tight with just a touch of foxing. No inscriptions. No 150/250 cloth bound copies, signed by A.H. Reed. Red dust jacket has faded spine with chipping and small tears along top edge and at corners. From the Black Rocks on Friday is the graphic story of a castaway on a New Zealand island. It first appeared in Charles Dickens's periodical, "All the Year Round", on May 17, 1862, has never since been republished.
24393 Franks, Norman Forever Strong - The Story of 75 Squadron RNZAF 1916-1990
$150.00
Random Century, Auckland, 1991. ISBN 1869411021. Brown hard cover with gilt titles on spine. 251pp with many illustrations. Contents tight and clean with no inscriptions. Dust jacket is also very tidy. Very nice copy.
24397 Hoffmann, Heinrich Hitler Was My Friend
$265.00
Burke, London, 1955. 1st edition. Red hard cover has gilt titles on spine. Corners are bumped and there is some marking of boards. Pictorial endpaper's. There is some foxing throughout. No inscriptions. 256pp with illustrations. Binding is tight. Dust jacket has been repaired on corners and spine ends and is looking pretty tidy now. Small absences at spine ends. Titles not affected. The jacket is not price clipped. The jacket has been covered in plastic to prevent further damage.
24386 Hydrographic Department, Admiralty The New Zealand Pilot, including Kermadec Islands, Chatham Islands and The Islands Eastward and Southward of New Zealand
$125.00
HMSO / Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1919. Ninth edition. Purple cloth over boards with white titles on front and spine. Edges of cloth are tatty on top front corner and spine is faded and creased. Contents tight. 578pp with folding map and cross-section diagrams. Previous owner's names on front endpaper's. Supplements 1, 1920 and 2, 1921 included. Solid copy.
24387 Lawson, Will Steam in the Southern Pacific
$100.00
Gordon & Gotch, Wellington, 1909. The story of merchant steam navigation in the Australasian coastal and intercolonial trades and on the ocean lines of the Southern Pacific. Red cloth with black titles and illustration on front. Spine has a piece of white cloth pasted over it with hand-written titles. 152pp with 54 illustrations including frontispiece plate of Sir James Mills. Owner's name (dated 1912) in pencil on front endpaper. Age-discolouration of contents.
24398 Peperell, Roger W & Smith, Colin M Piper Aircraft and Their Forerunners
$145.00
Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, Tonbridge, 1987. ISBN 0851301495. Very nice copy of this scarce first edition. Blue cloth is clean and bright with gilt titles on spine. Contents are tight and clean. White sticker on front paste-down with a 1 inch line drawn in black felt-tip. No other markings or faults. 336pp with many illustrations. Dust jacket is also very tidy and unclipped.
24391 Pickard, Tom Jarrow March
$125.00
Allison & Busby, London, 1982. ISBN 085031397X. Black hard cover with gilt titles on spine. In nice order other than age-tanning of pages and page edges. Contents tight with no inscriptions. Dust jacket has small water stain on bottom edge and some tanning of spine and edges. It is not price clipped. Nice copy.
24388 Tuwhare, Hone Deep River Talk - Collected Poems
$120.00
Godwit, Auckland, 1993. ISBN 0908877315. Limpback copy in good order. Small stain on front cover and slight bumping of corners. No inscriptions. Tight and clean. Nice copy.
24389 Wedde, Ian (Editor) Fomison - What Shall We Tell Them?
$200.00
City Gallery, Wellington, 1994. ISBN 0908818246. Reprint. 192pp with many photos and illustrations of the artist's work. Tight and clean, no inscriptions. A nice copy.
24395 White, Leo Fighters - The RNZAF Climbing The Solomons Ladder in The South Pacific
$45.00
Whites Aviation, Auckland, 1945. A Kiwis With Wings Volume. Paper covers. Rear cover is missing. Front cover is creased with tears at top and bottom of spine. Contents intact with bumped corners. 46pp with illustrations.

 

 

Buzz Buzz Buzz

ARTY BEES BOOKS
OPEN LATE EVERY NIGHT

The Oaks, Manners Street,
Wellington 6011.
Telephone 04 384 5339
www.artybees.co.nz

Buzz Buzz Buzz
Looking for a book? Book queries
Feedback? Contact us