|
Friday, 20th November 2009
Carl Sagan, Tutira and The Garden of Vegan
|
What's New at Arty Bees Books.
This is the spot to check out every week, as we bring you the latest on the fabulous, weird, interesting, intriguing, and wonderful books, big or small, mostly square-ish - although not always - that have come into Arty Bees over the past seven days or so.
|
News at Arty Bees Books
It is almost time for our Annual Christmas Buying Holiday.
We will not be purchasing stock from
Friday 11th DECEMBER
and will not start purchasing stock again until
Monday 11th JANUARY
We regret any inconvenience this may cause - as usual we are still taking small exchanges and credits to shop cards.
|
What's New - New and exciting titles in this week at Arty Bees
For fictional fun
Come and see Arty Bees, for
we have lots and lots.
Sorry, but I was inspired by One Hundred Great Books in Haiku by David Bader.
Also in this week... The Associate, John Grisham's latest, The Outlander by Gil Adamson – coming for the Festival of the Arts and The Grave Thief and The Twilight Herald by Tom Lloyd
New Zealand books in this week...
- The bro ’Town Annual – signed by Jeff the Maori “Not even, ‘ow”
- Aspiring Settlers - European Settlement in The Hawea & Wanaka Region to 1914 by John H Angus ( 1981 Paperback )
- T Lindsey Buick's The French at Akaroa - An Adventure in Colonisation ( 1928 Hardback no dustwrapper )
- Life is a Twisted Path - A Time of Imprisonment, Escape, Evasion and Final Refuge with The Mattei of Montecelio and Bishop Alois Hudal of Santa Maria dell'Anima, Rome by John Burns ( 2002 Paperback signed )
- Manual of the New Zealand Flora by Thomas Frederick Cheeseman (edited by W R B Oliver) ( 1925 Hardback no dustwrapper 2nd edition good)
- Captain Cattlin Towards New Zealand by Jocelyn Chisholm ( 1994 Paperback booklet very good 95pp )
- Hauhau' - The Pai Marire Search for Maori Identity by Paul Clark ( 1975 Hardback dustwrapper )
- New Zealand Country and People by Constance Clyde & Alan Mulgan ( 1925 Paperback Card covers A4
- Mountains of Fire - The Volcanic Past of Banks Peninsula by Geoffrey Cox ( 1994 Paperback A4 )
- New Zealand Scouting - The First Fifty Years 1908-1958 by S G Culliford ( 1958 Hardback dustwrapper )
- Pyramid Valley - The Story of New Zealand's Greatest Moa Swamp Waikari, North Canterbury by Roger Duff ( 1952 Paperback Card covers with wrapper, reprint )
- Guardian of the Valley - Christ Church, The Story of Wellington's Oldest Church by Miles H Erwin ( 2004 Hardback dustwrapper mint signed )
- Vintage Wellington by Charles Fearnley ( 1970 Hardback dustwrapper )
- Eugene & Valerie Grayland's Historic Coromandel ( 1969 Paperback booklet )
- Herbert Guthrie-Smith's Birds of Tutira ( 1990 Paperback boxed very good )
- and Tutira - The Story of a New Zealand Sheep Station ( 1953 Hardback dustwrapper good )
- Vantastic – A Pictorial History of Caravans in New Zealand by Chris Hunter
- Homes of the Pioneers and Other Buildings by J A Hendry & A J Mair (illustrator) ( 1969 Hardback dustwrapper Caxton Press 2nd edition )
- As High as the Hills - The Centennial History of Picton by Henry D Kelly ( 1976 Hardback dustwrapper VG )
- The Lelievre Family Akaroa - The Story of Etienne Francois and Justine Rose Lelievre and Their Descendants 1840-1990 by Valerie Lelievre ( 1990 Paperback )
- The Story of a New Zealand Family - The Beginnings by Celia Manson ( 1974 Hardback dustwrapper )
- The Charm of Nancy Steen - A Passionate New Zealand Gardener by Susan McAffer ( 2000 Hardback no dustwrapper )
- Marlborough - A Provincial History edited by A D McIntosh, with W E Redman, W R Allen et al ( 1940 Hardback tatty dustwrapper very good )
- The Story of Menzies Bay - Banks Peninsula by Ian H Menzies ( 1970 Hardback dustwrapper very good )
- Historic Wakatipu by F W G Miller ( 1974 Paperback )
- High Country Days by Peter Newton ( 1949 Hardback no dustwrapper 1st edition very good )
- Mr Explorer Douglas edited by John Pascoe ( 1969 Hardback dustwrapper reprint signed )
- Early Northern Otago Runs by Robert Pinney ( 1981 Hardback no dustwrapper quarter bound leather box edition - ltd edition 1000 copies )
- Bay of Islands Shipping Arrivals and Departures 1803 - 1840 by Rhys Richards & J Chisholm ( 1992 Paperback good )
- The Nature Guide to New Zealand Native Orchids by Ian St George ( 1999 Paperback mint )
- Off the Radar …a man, a plan and a paddock by Te Radar, based on the tv series
- The Turanga Journals 1840-1850 - Letters and Journals of William and Jane Williams, Missionaries to Poverty Bay by William & Jane Williams with Francis Porter ( 1974 Hardback dustwrapper )
- The Wilsons and Ngaio - A Story about a Century of Farming on the Rangitiki River by Hamish Wilson ( 1982 Hardback no dustwrapper this copy says for private circulation but is not numbered )
- Ormond Wilson's War in the Tussock - Te Kooti and the Battle of Te Porere ( 1961 Paperback booklet 72 pages )
- Blue Cliffs - The Biography of A South Canterbury Sheep Station 1856-1970 ( 1982 Hardback dustwrapper )
- and Guthrie-Smith of Tutira ( 1959 Hardback dustwrapper )
- and George Rhodes of the Levels and His Brothers - Early Settlers of New Zealand all by A E Woodhouse ( 1937 Hardback dustwrapper )
- Photography in New Zealand - A Social and Technical History ( 1971 Hardback dustwrapper 1st edition good )
Popular Science (Prefix an “un” for some people)
- The Selfish Gene by Richard Dawkins
- Unweaving the Rainbow by Richard Dawkins
- The God Delusion by Richard Dawkins
- The Extended Phenotype by Richard Dawkins
- The Blind Watchmaker by Richard Dawkins
- Adam’s Curse by Brian Sykes
- The Ancestor’s Tale by Richard Dawkins
- Pale Blue Dot by Carl Sagan
And assorted Non - Fiction to thrill your friends and frighten your enemies. (They 'rd be a pretty good read too...)
- You’re a Brick, Angela! – A New Look at Girls’ Fiction from 1839 – 1975 by Mary Cadogan and Patricia Craig
- The Oxford Guide to Contemporary Writing edited by John Sturrock
- Selected Speeches 1948-1955 HRH the Prince Philip. This is the blurb: “The fifty speeches in this volume reflect both the diversity of Prince Philip’s interests and Sympathies, and his especial enthusiasm for scientific and technological research and education” . . . . I know what you’re thinking but the answer is “Yes THAT Prince Philip”. See also http://blog.peta.org/archives/2009/10/windsor_castle.php
- Rolling Stone – The 500 Greatest Albums of All Time
- Amerigo – The Man Who Gave His Name To America by Felipe Fernandez-Armesto
- Buttons - The Making of a President by Jamie Mandelkau. Just what you’d expect the leader of Hells Angels to be called.
Some Vegan Fare - no cow here....
- Soy, Not “Oi!” compiled by the Hippycore Krew, ‘over 100 recipes designed to destroy the government’
- Vegan Freak – Being Vegan in a Non-Vegan World by Bob and Jenna Torres
- La Dolce Vegan! Vegan Livin’ Made Easy by Sarah Kramer
- How it all Vegan! Irresistible Recipes for an Animal-Free Diet by Tanya Barnard & Sarah Kramer
- The Garden of Vegan – Tempting Animal-Free Recipes by Tanya Barnard & Sarah Kramer
|
And lastly some tasty Children’s morsels
- Charlie Bone and the Castle of Mirrors
- and Charlie Bone and the Time Twister by Jenny Nimmo
- The Star of Kazan by Eva Ibbotson, winner of the Smarties Book Prize Silver Award and lots of her other classic titles
- So You Want To Be a Wizard by Diane Duane, the start of the Young Wizards series
- Lots of Eoin Colfer, Garth Nix, Morris Gleitzman and Philip Pullman
- John Flanagan’s Ranger’s Apprentice series
|
|
|
|
|
Recently arrived new books. For enquiries or to purchase, click here, type in the tag number and your contact details.
To see the complete list of available New Science Fiction and Fantasy, click here.
To see the complete list of available New Detective books, click here.
To see the complete list of available Rare and Antiquarian books, click here.
New Science Fiction & Fantasy Titles
| Tag # |
Author |
Title |
Price (NZD) |
| 63898 |
Auther, Keri |
Bound to Shadows (Riley Johnson 8) |
$26.00 |
| 63833 |
Barclay, James |
Ravensoul |
$28.00 |
| 63825 |
Briggs, Patricia |
Hunting Ground (Alpha and Omega 2) |
$24.00 |
| |
Mated to werewolf Charles Cornick, the son - and enforcer - of the leader of the North American werewolves, Anna Latham now knows how dangerous being a werewolf is, especially when a werewolf who opposes Charles and his father is struck down. Charles's reputation makes him the prime suspect, and the penalty for the crime is execution. Now Anna and Charles must combine their talents to hunt down the real killer - or Charles will take the fall. |
| 63893 |
Caine, Rachel |
Morganville Vampires Vol 1 (Glass Houses & Dead Girls Dance) |
$30.00 |
| 63864 |
Carey, Jacqueline |
Santa Olivia |
$35.00 |
| 63830 |
Cashore, Kristen |
Fire |
$38.00 |
| 63828 |
Chance, Karen |
Embrace the Night |
$24.00 |
| 63829 |
Chance, Karen |
Touch the Dark |
$24.00 |
| 63878 |
Douglas, Sara |
Serpent Bride |
$22.00 |
| 63838 |
Erikson, Steven |
Dust of Dreams (Malazen 9) |
$40.00 |
| 63831 |
Gonzales, Tony |
Eve The Empyrean Age |
$28.00 |
| 63837 |
Harris, Chalaine |
All Together Dead (Sookie 7) |
$28.00 |
| 63822 |
Harris, Chalaine |
Dead and Gone (Sookie 9) |
$28.00 |
| 63832 |
Hendee, Barb & J C |
Child of a Dead god |
$25.00 |
| 63894 |
Murphy, C E |
Coyote Dreams |
$24.00 |
| 63895 |
Murphy, C E |
Thunderbird Falls |
$24.00 |
| 63896 |
Murphy, C E |
Urban Shaman |
$24.00 |
| 63800 |
Pratchett, Terry |
Nation (PB) |
$25.00 |
| 31333 |
Pratchett, Terry |
Unseen Academicals |
$55.00 |
| |
Football has come to the ancient city of Ankh-Morpork - not the old fashioned, grubby pushing and shoving, but the new, fast football with pointy hats for goalposts and balls that go gloing when you drop them. And now, the wizards of Unseen University must win a football match, without using magic, so they're in the mood for trying everything else.
The prospect of the Big Match draws in a street urchin with a wonderful talent for kicking a tin can, a maker of jolly good pies, a dim but beautiful young woman, who might just turn out to be the greatest fashion model there has ever been, and the mysterious Mr Nutt (and no one knows anything much about Mr Nutt, not even Mr Nutt, which worries him, too). As the match approaches, four lives are entangled and changed for ever.
Because the thing about football - the important thing about football - is that it is not just about football.
Here we go! Here we go! Here we go! |
| 63865 |
Sanitcrow, Lilith |
Remeption Alley |
$24.00 |
| 63867 |
Shepherd, Mike |
Defiant (Kris Longknife 3) |
$24.00 |
| |
Defiant (The third book in the Kris Longknife series) (2005) by Mike Shepherd
As part of an agenda to oust her father from his political position, Kris Longknife is relieved of command. But when an alien enemy launches an invasion, she defies both government and military authority to lead a rag-tag fleet against the threat. |
| 63862 |
Sherris, Shirley Anne |
Embroidered Jewellery |
$55.00 |
| 63821 |
Stephenson, Neal |
Anathem |
$24.00 |
| 63861 |
The Harvard Lampoon |
Nightlight - A parody |
$20.00 |
Other New Books
| Tag # |
Author |
Title |
Price (NZD) |
| 63892 |
Aimone, Katherine Duncan |
The Fiberarts book of Wearable Art |
$25.00 |
| 63897 |
Alden, Nancy |
Simply Stunning Jewelry |
$60.00 |
| 63879 |
Ashelford, Jane |
The Art of Dress Clothes through History 1500-1914 |
$55.00 |
| 63852 |
Benn, Jane |
Rolling Stones |
$30.00 |
| 63850 |
Carroll, Lewis & Ratto, Cinzia |
Alice in Wonderland |
$15.00 |
| 63856 |
Gill, Anton |
Gateway of the Gods - The Rise and Fall of Babylon |
$30.00 |
| 63857 |
Gold, Claudia |
Queen, Empress, Concubine - Fifty Women Rulers from the Queen of Sheba to Catherine the Great |
$25.00 |
| 63891 |
Harrison, Ian |
EARTH A Visitor's Guide |
$30.00 |
| 63846 |
Le Guin, Ursula (Translator) |
Lao Tzu - Tao Te Ching |
$40.00 |
| 63849 |
Nicholl, Charles |
Leonardo Da Vinci |
$15.00 |
| 63854 |
Rigby, Nigel & Van Der Merwe, Pieter |
Captain Cook in the Pacific |
$20.00 |
| 63851 |
Roberts, Victoria |
Ducks, Geese and Turkeys for anyone |
$25.00 |
| 63877 |
Salewicz, Chris |
Bob Marley - The Untold Story |
$40.00 |
| 63820 |
Swift, Michael |
World Cities - Yesterday and Today (With over 250 Historic Maps and Satellite Images) |
$35.00 |
| 63853 |
Thomas, Gareth |
Led Zeppelin |
$30.00 |
| 63863 |
Thorne, Dawn |
Transparency in Textiles |
$55.00 |
| 63839 |
Truss, Lynne |
Get Her Off the Pitch |
$30.00 |
New Zealand, Rare and Antiquarian Books
| Tag # |
Author |
Title |
Price (NZD) |
| 11359 |
Oliver, W R B |
Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science Wellington 1923 Volume XVI (16) |
$60.00 |
|
|
| 11360 |
De La Cadena, Mariano Velazquez, compiled by |
A New Pronouncing Dictionary Of The Spanish and English Languages - 2 vols - Part One: Spanish-English - Part Two: English-Spanish. |
$150.00 |
|
2 heavy volumes in half-leather. Ex library with some library markings. New endpaper's. Spines have been repaired and reglued. There are small absences at spine ends. Contents are tight. |
| 11361 |
Hitler, Adolf |
Mein Kampf |
$40.00 |
|
Worn Paperback, published by Hutchinson. Introduction by D C Watt |
| 24225 |
Simmons, D.R. |
Ta Moko - The Art of Maori Tattoo |
$195.00 |
|
Reed Methuen, Auckland, 1986. ISBN 0474000443. Paperback first edition in very tidy condition. Contents tight and clean. No inscriptions. Spine is faded. 183pp with many illustrations throughout. |
| 24230 |
Gibbon, Edward |
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire - 4 Volumes |
$325.00 |
|
Frederick Warne & Co, London, 1895. The "Chandos Classics". A lovely 4 volume set. Three quarter leather with marbled boards and page edges. Raised bands on spine. Titles clearly visible on red labels on spine. Volume information on spines is interesting - the label for Vol 1 is upside down, vol 2 label is missing, vol's 3 and 4 are visible. Publication date is only stated in volume 2. Contents are tight and pretty clean in all volumes. Previous owner's name, dated Christmas 1896, on fly leaf in all 4 volumes. Various degrees of rubbing and scuffing to the edges, spine ends and corners but overall a very tidy set. As this is a 4 volume set, postage may be more than that quoted. Please check with bookseller. |
| 24231 |
Bell, James Mackintosh & Clarke, Edward De Courcy & Marshall, Patrick |
The Geology of The Dun Mountain Subdivision, Nelson |
$175.00 |
|
Geological Survey Branch, Department of Mines / Government Printer, 1911. Geological Survey Bulletin No 12. Three quarter leather with red cloth boards. Gilt titles on black label on spine. Some rubbing and scuffing of leather on corners and spine ends but very tidy overall. 71pp with fold out maps and charts. Contents tight with a touch of foxing and some age-discolouration. No inscriptions. A very nice copy of this scarce publication. |
| 24232 |
Scammell, Henry B (Compiled and Edited by) |
Cyclopedia of Valuable Receipts - A Treasure-House of Useful Knowledge For The Every-Day Wants of Life |
$250.00 |
|
Planet Publishing / W M Gribble, St Louis / Auckland. No publishing date but c1900. Fascinating book full of all sorts of information. In 5 parts - Part 1 Health and Chemistry; Part 2 Domestic Life; Part 3 Farm Interests; Part 4 Mechanical Arts and Part 5 Recreations. 1204pp. Marbled page edges. In remarkably good condition for a book of this size. Binding is tight and all pages present. No inscriptions. There have been some repairs done to the external spine - there is insect damage to edges of spine and there is a small piece of spine surface missing. This is a heavy book so please check postage with bookseller. |
| 24233 |
Leonhard, Walter |
Das grosse Buch der Wappenkunst : Entwicklung, Elemente, Bildmotive, Gestaltung. |
$100.00 |
|
Bechtermunz, Germany, 2003. ISBN 3828907687. Near fine copy in very tidy dust jacket. No inscriptions. Text is in German. This is a heavy book so please check postage with bookseller.
Near fine copy in sehr ordentlich mit Schutzumschlag. Nr. Inschriften. Text ist in Deutsch. Dies ist ein schweres Buch so überprüfen Sie bitte Porto mit Antiquariat. |
| 24234 |
Jolliffe, William / Philatelic Society of New Zealand |
The History of New Zealand Stamps |
$175.00 |
|
Philatelic Society, Wellington, 1913. Spine is faded and chipped with title hand-written on spine. Binding is tight. End papers are soiled. 78pp plus 6 plates at rear. Some notations throughout. Has been covered with plastic to preserve. Jubilee handbook on The Postage Stamps of New Zealand order form enclosed at rear. Nice copy |
| 24235 |
Ying-hua, Wu & Yueh-liang, Ma |
Wu Style Taichichuan - Forms, Concepts and Application of the Original Style |
$165.00 |
|
Shanghai Book Co, Hong Kong, 1988. ISBN 9622391036. First edition. Red leatherette with gilt titles on spine. Bumping to top corner. Contents tight with signatures in Japanese under photo at front showing the descendants of master Wu Chian-chuan - possibly the author/s? 216pp with b&w plates and illustrations. There is some foxing to prelims and page edges. Orange dust jacket is very tidy. There are creases to surface coating on front and rear of jacket - probably from time of publication. Nice copy. |
| 24236 |
Saito, Morihiro |
Traditional Aikido - Sword Stick Body Arts - Vol. 5 - Training Works Wonders |
$295.00 |
|
Minato Research & Publishing Co , Tokyo, 1976. ISBN 0870403729. Stated first printing, April, 1976. Blue cloth with white and black ltitles on front and spine. Very clean and bright. Contents are tight and clean other than sellotape stains on corners of endpaper's. No inscriptions. 146pp with illustrations. Text in Japanese and English. Dust jacket is price clipped but very tidy. |
| 24237 |
Saito, Morihiro |
Traditional Aikido - Sword Stick Body Arts - Vol. 2 - Advanced Techniques |
$295.00 |
|
Minato Research & Publishing Co , Tokyo, 1974. ISBN 0870402676. Stated first printing, January, 1974. Cream cloth with white and black ltitles on front and spine. Contents are tight with no inscriptions. Some foxing to endpaper's and title page. 179pp with illustrations. Text in Japanese and English. Dust jacket is price clipped with touch of foxing to flaps. Nice copy. |
| 24238 |
Tohei, Koichi |
Aikido In Daily Life |
$80.00 |
|
Rikugei Publishing House, Tokyo, 1966. Stated first printing of first edition. Brown cloth has silver titles on front and spine. Clean and bright. Contents tight and clean with no inscriptions. 202pp with illustrations. Dust jacket has faded spine else very good. Nice copy. |
| 24239 |
Fu, Honourable Master Leong |
Chinese Kung-Fu Karato (Atado) |
$225.00 |
|
1958. Set of 21 illustrated red folders in slipcase. Each folder has a collection of individual sheets with illustrated instructions on this method of self defence. In very tidy condition. Plain card slipcase is a bit battered with a tear at top of spine. Nice set. Please check postage with bookseller as this is a heavy set. |
| 24240 |
Howard, Grant |
Happy in the Service - An Illustrated History of the Women's Royal New Zealand Naval Service 1942 - 1977 |
$75.00 |
|
Grant Howard, Auckland, 1985. Pictorial card covers. Some minor bumping and scuffing of edges. Contents tight and clean. Signed by author on title page. Previous owner's name on top of title page. 96pp with many photos throughout. Scarce title. |
| 24241 |
Barrow, T |
Bernard Leach - Essays in Appreciation |
$75.00 |
|
Editorial Committee, New Zealand Potter, Wellington, 1960. Pictorial card covers are tidy with some foxing. Contents tight and clean with no inscriptions. 70pp with illustrations. Some bumped corners. Nice copy. |
| 24242 |
Lucas, Keith |
A Bathymetrical Survey of the Lakes of New Zealand |
$45.00 |
|
Royal Geographical Society. Reprint from the Geographical Journal for May and June 1904. Covers Lakes Taupo, Rotoiti, Waikaremoana, Waikare, Whangape, Rotoaira, Wakatipu and Manapouri.Card covers are foxed and somewhat soiled. Binding tight. 31pp with comprehensive fold-out map at rear. There is some foxing throughout, particularly on map and end pages. Good copy for age. |
| 24243 |
Tattersall, John |
Maoris on Maria Island - Punishment By Exile |
$50.00 |
|
Hawkes Bay Art Gallery and Museum, Napier, 1973. 30pp booklet in tidy condition. Examines the transportation of Maori "prisoners" to a penal colony in Tasmania during the 1840's. No insciptions. Tight and clean. |
| 24245 |
Arber, E.A. Newell |
The Earlier Mesozoic Floras of New Zealand |
$120.00 |
|
New Zealand Geographical Survey, Department of Mines, Wellington, 1917. Palaeontological Bulletin No 6. Red cloth with leather spine and corners. Titles on black label on spine. Contents tight with no inscriptions. 80pp with photos and maps and with 14 plates at rear. Some foxing internally but overall a very nice copy. |
| 24246 |
Smith, W.W. |
Plants Naturalised in the County of Ashburton - Article XXV, Transactions, New Zealand Institute Vol XXXVI |
$45.00 |
|
New Zealand Institute, Wellington, 1903. Marbled card covers with cloth spine. Some bumping to corners and surface damage to boards. Reprint from Transactions, New Zealand Institute Vol XXXVI pages 203 to 225. |
| 24247 |
Laird, Marshall |
Studies of Mosquitoes and Fresh Water Ecology in The South Pacific |
$75.00 |
|
Royal Society of New Zealand, Wellington, 1956. Royal Society of New Zealand Bulletin No 6. Paper covers have red titles on front and spine. Touch of foxing to covers and page edges. Spine ends are tatty and there is a small tear to rear cover at base of spine. Contents tight. No inscriptions. 213pp with illustrations throughout. |
| 24248 |
Hodge, Brooke |
Skin + Bones - Parallel Practices in Fashion and Architecture |
$165.00 |
|
Thames & Hudson, New York, 2006. ISBN 050051318X. Glossy hard cover in very tidy condition. Dust jacket is slightly edge-worn. Contents tight and clean. No inscriptions. This is a heavy book so please check postage with bookseller. |
| 24249 |
|
The British Bookmaker - A Journal for the Book printer, the Book illustrator, the Book Cover designer, the Book binder, Librarians and Lovers of Books Generally - Vol VI, July 1892 - June 1893 |
$275.00 |
|
Raithby, Lawrence & Co, London, 1893. 12 issues of the magazine bound together with ads at rear. Plain boards overlaid with thin leather on spine and corners. This is chipped in places. Binding is tight and strong. Occasional foxing throughout. No inscriptions. Beautiful examples of contemporary book bindings, end papers, etc. |
| 24250 |
Yanagi, Soetsu (Adapted By Bernard Leach) |
The Unknown Craftsman - A Japanese Insight Into Beauty |
$120.00 |
|
Kodansha International, Tokyo, 1973. 2nd printing. ISBN 0870111841. Cream bark paper boards with titles and illustration on front in black and brown. Black titles on spine. With original acetate dust jacket. Contents tight. No inscriptions. 230pp with illustrations. There is a brown stain on top page edges which affects the very top of some of the pages. Nice copy. |
| 24251 |
Castle, John |
Hippy - or A Modern Fairy Tale or Hippiness is - or A Child's Garden of Flower Children |
$45.00 |
|
A.H. And A.W.Reed, Wellington, 1968. First edition. Good copy of this classic New Zealand "hippy" story from the 60's. A little edge-worn with darkened page edges and smudge on front endpaper where old price has been erased. Signed by John Castle on pre-title page. Dust jacket is darkened and chipped on edges with some creasing and chipping. Closed tear (about 1 inch) at bottom of front. Nice signed copy. |
| 24252 |
Balai Penelitian Batik & Kerajinan (Batik Research Centre) |
Batik Manual |
$95.00 |
|
Batik Research Centre, Jogjakarta, 1971. Revised edition. Dark brown/black stiff cloth covers with gilt titles on front and bound with one paperclip. 11pp in light card. Some age discolouration of contents - particularly of Introduction. All samples and tipped-in photos are present and original tissues are all present though some are creased. Nice copy of this unusual work. |
| 24253 |
Guthrie-Smith, H |
Tutira - The Story of a New Zealand Sheep Station |
$140.00 |
|
William Blackwood and Sons, London, 1953. A nice copy of the third edition, published in London. Blue cloth has gilt titles on front and spine. Cloth is bright and clean. Binding tight with some foxing, particularly to page edges. 444pp with folding map at rear. Inscription to previous owner on front endpaper. Dust jacket has creased spine, some sellotape stains, and chipping along edges. It has been repaired and covered in plastic. This is a heavy book so please check postage with bookseller. |
'New' New Zealand Books
| Tag # |
Author |
Title |
Price (NZD) |
| 63847 |
Chadwick, Tim |
Trucker's Guide to Life |
$35.00 |
| 63870 |
Ching, Ray |
Autobiography |
$30.00 |
| 63869 |
Ching, Ray |
The Last Tree Fell |
$30.00 |
| 63843 |
Cull, Dave |
Big Weather South |
$30.00 |
| 63826 |
Frizzell, Dirk |
Dick Frizzell - The Painter |
$75.00 |
| 28128 |
Hart, Emma |
Not Safe For Work |
$25.00 |
|
A collection of essays on sex, sexuality, girl-geekery and the internet, lightly sprinkled with humour and marinated in biting sarcasm. |
| 28127 |
Haywood, David |
My First Stabbing |
$20.00 |
|
A collection of strange meanderings by David Haywood.
"Apposite, biting and very funny."
-- Keri Hulme, Booker Prize-winning author of 'The Bone People' |
| 28129 |
Haywood, David |
New Zealand Reserve Bank Annual 2010 |
$25.00 |
|
From xylophones to your favourite type of sausages, the theory of economics affects everything you do. And yet how much, if anything, have you told to your children?
This book sets out to explain "the dismal science" in a way that kids between the ages of four and six can really understand. It answers all the hard questions: What is counting? What is money? Why is it wrong to be poor? Why are rich people so alluring and wonderful?
Starting with simple matrix algebra, your child is led painlessly through complex numbers and Fourier transforms, and eventually to abstract economic concepts such as wood and concrete -- opening up a pedagogical window into the fascinating world of reserve banking in New Zealand.
Now, at last, you can find out what wealthy parents have been secretly telling their children for years! |
| 63834 |
Holden, Philip |
Hunting & High Country (Philip Holden's Classic New Zealand Tales) |
$50.00 |
| 63874 |
McIntyre, Peter |
An Exhibition of Paintings |
$15.00 |
| 63876 |
McIntyre, Peter |
At Home and Abroad |
$15.00 |
| 63875 |
McIntyre, Peter |
Places People at Home and Abroad |
$15.00 |
| 63860 |
Perriam, John |
Dust to Gold - The inspiring story of Bendigo Station, home of Shrek |
$50.00 |
| 28126 |
Reid, Graham |
The Idiot Boy who Flew |
$25.00 |
|
Award-winning journalist and travel writer Graham Reid explores the high roads and low life of travel; concluding with a dark journey through history, literature, faith and Southern Italy -- in search of a saint who could fly. Funny, moving and insightful stories from an astute and wry observer of human nature who has an ear for language and an empathy for his characters. |
| 63827 |
Reynolds, Patrick |
Villa - From Heritage to Contemporary |
$75.00 |
| 63859 |
Robinson, John Z |
Red Studio - Forty Five Prints (45 prints) |
$40.00 |
| 63872 |
Siddell, Peter |
From the Isthmus - 1994 |
$15.00 |
| 63873 |
Siddell, Peter |
Landscape |
$15.00 |
| 63845 |
White |
White's Aviation - Classic New Zealand Aerial Photography |
$60.00 |
| 63840 |
Wolfe, Richard |
Crikey |
$25.00 |
|

ARTY BEES BOOKS
OPEN LATE EVERY NIGHT
The Oaks,
Manners Street,
Wellington 6011.
Telephone 04 384 5339
www.artybees.co.nz
|
|
| |
|