|
Thursday, 6th August 2009
Alam Halfa and Alamein to Cod
|
What's New at Arty Bees Books.
This is the spot to check out every week, as we bring you the latest on the fabulous, weird, interesting, intriguing, and wonderful books, big or small, mostly square-ish - although not always - that have come into Arty Bees over the past seven days or so.
|
|
What's New - New and exciting titles in this week at Arty Bees
Fiction suitable for reading on the beach! That's right folks it's a lovely day out there, bunk off work, pick up a good book and head for the beach.
(Of course you may also want to make sure you have a good jacket, warm underwear, a thermos of hot tea, some chocolate and a nice big doggy friend, who is happy to sit next to you and insulate you from the winter breeze between chasing the occasional seagull - it is still winter after all!)
- Junky by William Burroughs
- Youth, Foe and Disgrace all by J.M. Coetzee
- A Confederacy Dunces by John Kennedy O'Toole
- Several titles by George Orwell, get in quick, they don't last long!
- Raymond Chandler Omnibus
- Several of Stephanie Meyers’ Twilight series in second hand, and the whole set in new, read them before the new movie comes out.
- Tons of Nora Roberts titles!
Old School (read awful and yet fabulous?) Science Fiction has come in - we always have a good supply of these classic, sometimes hard to track down authors, but it's always nice to get a fresh batch in. Included in this collection are goodies like, Fortress by Rob Gerrand, The Galaxy Primes by E.E. Doc Smith, The Broken Lands by Fred Saberhagen, The Starcrossed by Ben Bova and The Mind Parasites by Colin Wilson.
And for more contemporary Science Fiction buffs with an eye to collectable editions we've had Neal Stephenson US first editions in hardback.
All three in lovely condition $200 for the set The Quicksilver, Confusion and The System of the World.
Also in lovely hardback condition Ilium and Olympos by Dan Simmons.
There have been some New Zealand Regional Histories of some well known places and some areas off the beaten track to say the least...
- In the Hills of the Waimarino - The Human Story of the Development of the District by Elizabeth Allen
- The Bridge to Nowhere - The Ill-Fated Mangapurua Settlement by Arthur P. Bates
- New Stories of Old Whanganui by Flora Spurdle
- Pahiatua - A Pictorial History 1881 – 1981 by Byron Bentley
Other New Zealand books in this week include:
- Mushrooms and Toadstools in New Zealand by Marie Taylor
- New Zealand Insects and Their Story by Richard Sharell
- Footrot Flats – The Dog’s Tale – The Making of the Movie by Lesley Stevens
- Exploring Colour and Design for Handweavers and Creative Crafts with Wool and Flax both by Molly Duncan
- Art of the Pacific by Brian Brake, James McNeish and David Simmons
- RNZAF – The First Decade by Charles Darby
- Kippenberger – An Inspired New Zealand Commander by Glyn Harper
- W.W. Stewart – 20 th Century New Zealand Railway Painter by Euan McQueen
- Into the Darklands and Beyond – Unveiling the Predators Among Us by Nigel Latta
- Musings in Maoriland by Thomas Bracken (Old and cherished from 1890, 2 copies! In different editions!)
- Visit to New Zealand in 1898 - Beatrice Webb's Diary with Entries By Sidney Webb by Beatrice and Sidney Webb
New books in our Science and Nature sections this week:
- To Engineer is Human – The Role of Failure in Successful Design by Henry Petroski
- RSPCA Book of British Mammals edited by C. L. Boyle with colour plates and engravings
- The Gutenberg Elegies – The Fate of Reading in an Electronic Age by Sven Birkerts
- The Hunter Sketchbook – Birds and Flowers of NSW drawn on the spot in 1788, 89 & 90 by Captain John Hunter RN of the First Fleet
- Mr Darwin’s Incredible Shrinking World – Science and Technology in 1859 by Peter Macinnis
As well as another installment of shipping books (see the list below) we've had in some unusual Military books - like The Moscow Option – An Alternative Second World War by David Downing
Art and Film books this week seem to be a reoccurring theme with a lot of book / film connections with Neil Gaimen titles, Stephanie Meyers’ Twilight series, not to mention we almost always have a great supply of classics like Harry Potter, Lemony Snicket, The Vintner's Luck, Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit and and plenty of other great titles that have been adapted for the big screen.
- The British Museum – Flowers by Marjorie Caygill
- The Arts of Japan – 2 volumes – Ancient, Medieval and Modern by Seiroku Noma
- Three DK Star Wars Visual Dictionaries-
- Star Wars – Episode 1 by David West Reynolds
- Star Wars – Revenge of the Sith by James Luceno
- Star Wars – Attack of the Clones by David West Reynolds
- History of Art by H.W. Janson
- Typo – When Who How by Friedrich Friedl, Nicolaus Ott and Bernard Stein
- Art – A History of Painting, Sculpture & Architecture by Frederick Hartt
- The Goblins of Labyrinth by Brian Froud and Terry Jones
Music and Philosophy
- Rock Lives – Profiles and Interviews by Timothy White
- An HMV Catalogue 1914-1918 – Gramaphone Records of the First World War by Brian Rust
- Mozart’s Women – His Family, his Friends, his Music by Jane Glover
- Mozart’s Letters, Mozart’s Life – Selected Letters edited and newly translated by Robert Spaethling
- Krishnamurti – 100 Years by Evelyne Blau
- Classical Guitarists – Conversations by Jim Tosone
Politics and Biography titles in this week...
- Too Close to Call – The 36 Day Battle to Decide the 2000 Election by Jeffery Toobin
- An Uncommon Woman – The Empress Frederick – Daughter of Queen Victoria,
- Wife of the Crown Prince of Prussia, Mother of Kaiser Wilhelm by Hannah Pakula
- The Audacity of Hope – Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream – by Barack Obama
- The Motorcycle Diaries – Notes on a Latin American Journey by Ernesto Che Guevara
- The Know-it-All - 33000 Pages, 44 million Words, 10 billion Years of History, one obsessed Man – by A. J. Jacobs, the man who read the Encyclopedia Britannica
History, history, history!
- A Whale Hunt – The remarkable story of an Indian Tribe’s Quest to regain its Ancient Rituals in a Modern World by Robert Sullivan
- Cod – A Biography of the Fish that changed the World by Mark Kurlansky
- Chechnya – Tombstone of Russian Power by Anatol Lieven
- History Without the Boring Bits by Ian Crofton
- Bamboo Palace – Discovering the Lost Dynasty of Laos by Christopher Kremmer
- Teenage – The Prehistory of Youth Culture 1875 – 1945 - by Jon Savage
- The Hapsburgs – Embodying Empire by Andrew Wheatcroft
- The Middle East – 2000 Years of History from the Rise of Christianity to the Present Day by Bernard Lewis
- Cityscapes of Boston – An American City Through Time by Robert Campbell and Peter Vanderwalker
- The Centenary Of The Revival Of The Order Of St. John In England 1931 by The Order Of St John
- Chivalry and the Wounded - The Hospitallers of St John of Jerusalem 1014 – 1914 by E M Tenison
Food and Garden
- The Great Green Cookbook – More than 200 Irresistible Vegetarian Recipes from around the World by Rosamund Richardson
- The Pursuit of Paradise – A Social History of Gardens and Gardening by Jane Brown
- Gourmet Vegetarian – The Vegetarian Recipes you must have by Jane Price
- Rice Recipe Book - Sweet and Savoury Dishes from Around the World by Christine Ingham
- Herbal Tea Gardens – 22 Plans for your Enjoyment and Well-being by Marietta Marshall Marcin
- Herbal Remedy Gardens – 38 Plans for your Health and Well-being by Dorie Byers
- Tea Gardens - Places to Make and Take Tea by Ann Lovejoy
|
Children’s
- Jane Leaves the Wells by Lorna Hill and Eve Guthrie
- Boy's Own Annual Volume 47 1924 – 1925 by Major J T Gorman, V M Methley and E Talbot et al
- The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish by Neil Gaiman and illustrated by Dave McKean
- Blueberry Girl by Neil Gaiman and illustrated by Charles Voss
- A very pretty 1909 Chatter-Box Annual - a centenary edition you might say...
Travel and Sport have some unusual goodies in this week including The Lost Art of Travel – A Handbook for the Modern Adventurer by Vic Darkwood, the weird and wonderful The Lonely Planet Guide to the Middle of Nowhere – From the depths of the Mariana Trench to LS1, Peary Crater, The Moon – by Lonely Planet and Rikishi – The Men of Sumo text by Wes Benson with lots of photos by Joel Sackett.
|
|
|
Shipping books out this week.
| Author |
Title |
Yr of Publ |
Comments |
Price |
| Alden, John D |
The Fleet Submarine in the U S Navy - A Design & Construction History |
1979 |
Hardback with dustwrapper A4 landscape very good |
$60.00 |
| Barjot, Pierre (Admiral) & Savant, Jean |
History of The World's Shipping |
1965 |
Hardback with dustwrapper XXX large very good |
$50.00 |
| Barnaby, K C |
Some Ship Disasters and Their Causes |
1968 |
Hardback no dustwrapper very good |
$22.00 |
| Bond, Geoffrey |
Lakonia |
1966 |
Hardback with dustwrapper good some foxing |
$40.00 |
|
Liner caught fire off Southampton 22-12-1963 - Of the 646 passengers 98 lost their lives, as did 30 of the 376 crew |
| Dunn, Lawrence |
Famous Liners of the Past - Belfast Built |
1964 |
Hardback with dustwrapper A4 landscape 1st ed |
$52.00 |
| Ewing, Steve |
USS Enterprise (CV-6) The Most Decorated Ship Of WWII - A Pictorial History |
1982 |
Paperback A4 very good |
$26.00 |
| Glines, Carroll V & Moseley, Wendell F |
The DC-3 - The Story of the Dakota |
1967 |
Hardback with dustwrapper 1st ed |
$38.00 |
|
The story of the DC3, its conception, design and testing, through more than 20 years of war and peace |
| Hague, Arnold |
Destroyers for Great Britain - A History of 50 Town Class Ships Transferred from the United States to Great Britain in 1940 |
1990 |
Hardback with dustwrapper A4 2nd revised edition very good |
$38.00 |
| Hough, Richard |
Dreadnought - A History of the Modern Battleship |
1965 |
Hardback with dustwrapper A4 1st edition |
$30.00 |
|
Traces the history of the battleship from the Dreadnought of 1906 to the battleships built in WW2 and HMS Vanguard |
| Hoyt, Edwin P |
U-Boats Offshore - When Hitler Struck America |
1978 |
Hardback with dustwrapper very good |
$22.00 |
| Kerr, George F |
Business in Great Waters - The War History of the P & O 1939 - 1945 |
1951 |
Hardback with dustwrapper very good |
$38.00 |
| Lenton, H T & Colledge, J J |
Warships of WW2 |
1980 |
Hardback with dustwrapper mint 2nd edition 8 parts complete and revised |
$50.00 |
| Lloyds |
Lloyd's Maritime Atlas |
1973 |
Hardback with dustwrapper 9th edition badly foxed |
$27.00 |
| Maxtone-Graham, John |
The North Atlantic Run - "The Only Way to Cross" |
1972 |
Hardback with dustwrapper very good |
$42.00 |
| Mitchell, W H |
The Cunard Line - A Post War History |
1977 |
Hardback with dustwrapper landscape good but browned |
$28.00 |
| Morton, Harry |
The Wind Commands - Sailors and Sailing Ships in the Pacific |
1975 |
Hardback with dustwrapper A4 very good |
$50.00 |
|
Study of indigenous Pacific craft & European ships & early explorers |
| Parsons, R M |
The White Ships - The Banana Trade at the Port of Bristol |
1982 |
Paperback A4 booklet |
$28.00 |
| Poolman, Kenneth |
The Catafighters and Merchant Aircraft Carriers |
|
Hardback with dustwrapper A4 very good |
$48.00 |
|
The British response to the terrible losses by the convoys in the early days of WW II |
| Potter, Neil & Frost, Jack |
The Elizabeth |
1965 |
Hardback with dustwrapper ok |
$20.00 |
| Roscoe, Theodore |
United States Destroyer Operations in World War II |
1966 |
Hardback with dustwrapper A4 XXX thick! 3rd edition |
$55.00 |
| Roskill, S W (Captain RN) |
A Merchant Fleet in War - Alfred Holt & Co, 1939 - 1945 |
1962 |
Hardback with dustwrapper very good |
$38.00 |
| Russell, A G (Captain) |
Port Line |
1985 |
Paperback A4 |
$40.00 |
| Saunders, Hilary St. George |
Valiant Voyaging - A Short History of the British India Steam Navigation Company in the Second World War 1939-1945. |
1948 |
Hardback with dustwrapper very good |
$38.00 |
| Scull, Penrose |
Great Ships Around the World |
1960 |
Hardback with dustwrapper A4 ok foxing |
$26.00 |
| Silverstone, Paul H |
U S Warships of World War 2 |
1968 |
Hardback with dustwrapper 3rd edition |
$32.00 |
| Sowinski, Larry |
The Pacific War as Seen By U.S. Navy Photographers During World War 2 |
1981 |
Hardback with dustwrapper A4 good |
$28.00 |
| Ytreberg, E |
1861-1961 - Wilh Wilhelmsen - A Short History of 100 Years' Activity |
1961 |
Hardback with dustwrapper A4 very good |
$38.00 |
|
|
Recently arrived new books. For enquiries or to purchase, click here, type in the tag number and your contact details.
To see the complete list of available New Science Fiction and Fantasy, click here.
To see the complete list of available New Detective books, click here.
To see the complete list of available Rare and Antiquarian books, click here.
New Science Fiction & Fantasy Titles
| Tag |
Author |
Title |
Price NZ$ |
| 63604 |
Anon aka The Inhabitant |
The Great Romance - A Rediscovered Utopian Adventure |
$44.00 |
| |
A two volume early New Zealand novella - one of the outstanding late 19th Century works of utopian science fiction with introduction by Dominic Alessio - Vol 2 was believed lost until 1 copy was found in Hocken Library - vol 3 is believed to be missing completely |
| 63605 |
Lay, Duncan |
The Wounded Guardian |
$23.00 |
| 63620 |
del Toro, Guillermo & Hogan, Chuck |
The Strain |
$37.00 |
| 63621 |
Howard, Jonathan L |
Johannes Cabal the Necromancer |
$38.00 |
| 63623 |
Stross, Charles |
Wireless |
$48.00 |
| 63624 |
Redick, Robert V S |
The Red Wolf Conspiracy |
$28.00 |
| 63628 |
Viehl, S L |
Crystal Healer |
$26.00 |
| 63685 |
Bradbury, Ray |
Fahrenheit 451 |
$26.00 |
Other New Books
| Tag |
Author |
Title |
Price NZ$ |
| 63611 |
Havers, Richard and Evans, Richard |
Jazz - The Golden Era (with cd) |
$35.00 |
| 63616 |
Havers, Richard and Evans, Richard |
The Golden Age of The Blues (with cd) |
$35.00 |
| 63617 |
Havers, Richard and Evans, Richard |
Woodstock - 3 Days of Peace & Music |
$35.00 |
| 63613 |
Ireland, Bernard |
The Illustrated Guide to Cruisers |
$25.00 |
| 63614 |
Phillips, Charles |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Castles, Palaces & Stately Houses of Britain and Ireland |
$25.00 |
| 63610 |
Taj Books |
Human Anatomy (A3) |
$40.00 |
| 63634 |
Taschen |
Architecture Now! Green |
$100.00 |
| 63641 |
Taschen |
The New Erotic Photography |
$70.00 |
| 63642 |
Taschen |
Case Study Houses - The Complete CSH Program 1945 - 1966 |
$175.00 |
| 63644 |
Taschen |
New York Style Vol II |
$25.00 |
| 63651 |
Taschen |
Architecture Now! Houses |
$100.00 |
| 63653 |
Taschen |
Big Book of Legs |
$140.00 |
| 63660 |
Taschen |
Prefabricated Houses |
$40.00 |
| 63664 |
Taschen |
Valentino - A Grand Italian Epic |
$180.00 |
| 63643 |
Taschen 25th |
Toulouse-Lautrec |
$35.00 |
| 63649 |
Taschen 25th |
Paul Cezanne |
$35.00 |
| 63650 |
Taschen 25th |
Still Life |
$35.00 |
| 63635 |
Taschen Icon |
Johnny Depp |
$25.00 |
| 63636 |
Taschen Icon |
Web Design - Navigation Icon |
$25.00 |
| 63645 |
Taschen Icon |
Bob Marley |
$25.00 |
| 63646 |
Taschen Icon |
Bob Dylan |
$25.00 |
| 63647 |
Taschen Icon |
Robert De Niro |
$25.00 |
| 63648 |
Taschen Icon |
The Blaue Reiter |
$25.00 |
| 63658 |
Taschen Icon |
Paris Style 2 |
$25.00 |
| 63659 |
Taschen Icon |
Seaside Style 2 |
$25.00 |
| 63638 |
Taschen Icon Hardback |
Fashion of the 70's |
$18.00 |
| 63639 |
Taschen Icon Hardback |
Vintage Surfing |
$18.00 |
| 63640 |
Taschen Icon Hardback |
Cars of the 50s |
$18.00 |
| 63637 |
Taschen Movie Icon |
Woody Allen |
$25.00 |
| 63618 |
Vallejo, Boris & Bell, Julie |
The Ultimate Illustrations |
$55.00 |
| 63609 |
Yarrow, Peter and Lipton, Lenny |
Puff the Magic Dragon (with cd) |
$20.00 |
New New Zealand Titles
| Tag |
Author |
Title |
Price NZ$ |
| 63626 |
Bishop, Gavin |
Counting the Stars - Four Maori Myths |
$35.00 |
| 63686 |
Caigou, Grieg |
Hunting Adventures |
$30.00 |
| 63625 |
Desmond, Pip |
Trust - A True Story of Women and Gangs |
$40.00 |
| 63615 |
Dodd, Lynley |
Hairy Maclary's Hat Tricks |
$15.00 |
| 63608 |
Plowman, Peter |
Migrant Ships to Australia and New Zealand 1900-1939 |
$50.00 |
| 63687 |
Wright, Matthew |
Big Ideas - 100 Wonders of New Zealand Engineering |
$45.00 |
Rare and Antiquarian Books
| Tag |
Author |
Title |
Price NZ$ |
| 11338 |
Ainsworth, Maryan & Christiansen, Keith |
From Van Eyck to Bruegel - Early Netherlandish Painting in The Metropolitan Museum of Art |
$95.00 |
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY, 1999, SW 2nd edition, ISBN 0810965283, dustwrapper, Good condition |
| 24123 |
Anderson, Roy |
White Star |
$220.00 |
|
T Stephenson & Sons, Prescot, Lancashire, 1964. Definitive history of the White Star Line. Cream cloth with silver titles on spine. Age browning of endpaper's and touch of foxing to prelims. 236pp. Contents tight. No inscriptions. Folding diagram of the Oceanic at front. Dust jacket is not price clipped. It has staining from old cover on edges else very good. Nice copy. |
| 24103 |
Auckland Harbour Board |
Official Handbook Containing Information Regarding the Ports of Auckland and Manukau (Waitemata) |
$95.00 |
|
Cloth is faded and worn with brittle spine. Binding is holding but delicate and there are rust stains along the inside of the spine. The hinges are cracked inside front endpaper. Folding map of Waitemata Harbour at front and Manukau Harbour at rear. 49pp. A complete but delicate copy. |
| 24098 |
Bateson, Charles & Loney, Jack |
Australian Shipwrecks - Vols 1 - 4 (4 Volumes) |
$475.00 |
|
Volume 1 - 1622-1850. Published by Reed, 1972. ISBN 0589071122. Both book and dust jacket are very tidy with no inscriptions. Touch of foxing to page edges.
Volume 2 - 1851-1871. Published by Reed, 1980. ISBN 0589501003. Signed by Jack Loney on title page. Both book and jacket are very tidy. Dust jacket has been covered with coverseal. Jacket spine and top edge are faded.
Volume 3 - 1871-1900. Limited signed edition (this is number 734/100) published by List Publishing in 1982. ISBN 0949589004. Book is very tidy with a touch of spotting to rear board and some foxing of page edges. Jacket has faded spine and some internal staining and some bumping of edges and corners. Small tear at top right corner of front.
Volume 4 - 1901-1986. Published by Marine History Publications in 1987. ISBN 909244316. Book and jacket are very tidy with just a touch of foxing to page edges. A very nice set. We will ship at quoted Abe price.
|
| 11331 |
Benesch, Otto |
German Painting from Dürer to Holbein |
$95.00 |
|
Editions d'Art Albert Skiva, Geneva, 1966, dustwrapper, Good condition |
| 24109 |
Bisset, Sir James |
Commodore - War, Peace and Big Ships |
$195.00 |
|
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1961. The third and final volume of Sir James Bisset's story of his fifty years at sea. Blue hard cover has silver titles on spine. Pictorial endpaper's. Contents tight and clean with minor age-discolouration. 470pp. Dust jacket has been price clipped and covered in duraseal. There is creasing at top of spine and age-spotting of rear and internally. Nice copy. |
| 24143 |
Blood, Sir Bindon |
Four Score Years and Ten - Sir Bindon Blood's Reminiscences |
$145.00 |
|
G. Bell & Sons, London, 1933. Black cloth has gilt titles on spine and gilt emblem on front. There is some surface damage to cloth on the edges of the boards. The corners and spine ends are bumped. There is a yellow "Mudie's Library" sticker inside front endpaper and extending to top edge of front board. There is also a pocket on the rear endpaper. Previous owner's name on front paste-down and front endpaper. Contents are tight with some age-discolouration and scattered foxing, particularly on page edges and on pages adjacent to the plates. 356pp with plates and maps intact. Errata slip included. Not a beautiful copy but tightly bound and complete. |
| 24099 |
Brimer, Richard |
Jeff Thomson - Any Old Iron (signed) |
$120.00 |
|
Icon Publishing, Auckland, 1992. ISBN 0958326703. Paperback in very tidy condition. Signed by Thomson and Brimer on front endpaper. No other inscriptions. Some bumping of corners. Binding tight. Unpaginated with 142 plates in b&w and colour of art works in corrugated iron. Magazine articles about the artist are included. |
| 24154 |
Brown, Peter Lancaster |
Twelve Came Back |
$65.00 |
|
Robert Hale, London. Blue hard cover has white titles on spine. Top of spine and front board are damaged. Title page is missing but this is a presumed first edition. 223pp with illustrations. Contents are tight but there is foxing, particularly of the prelims and page edges. Dust jacket has been repaired and covered in plastic. There are small absences at corners and spine ends. It has not been price clipped. |
| 11332 |
Burckhardt, Jacob |
The Altarpiece in Renaissance Italy |
$120.00 |
|
Cambridge University Press, NY, 1988, ISBN 0521363217, Edited by Peter Humfrey, dustwrapper, Good condition |
| 24147 |
Burne, Sir Owen |
Memories |
$230.00 |
|
Edward Arnold, London, 1907. Blue cloth has gilt titles on front and spine. There is edge and corner wear with cracking and small splits at spine ends. Hinges are cracked but binding is holding. This is an ex-library copy with library stamps internally and library numbers on spine. Age discolouration, particularly of endpaper's. Plates are all present but have all been marked with library stamp. Old bookseller's plate on rear paste-down. |
| 24149 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice |
Tarzan, Lord of the Jungle |
$85.00 |
|
Cassell, London, 1928. 1st UK edition. Red cloth has gilt titles on spine. Corners and spine ends are bumped. Contents tight although front endpaper is missing and front hinge has started to split. Foxing throughout. No inscriptions. No dust jacket. |
| 24132 |
Campbell, Robert D for the Ministry of Transport Marine Division |
The Ships Register - A History of British Ship Status & Registration Procedures Including Their Adoption in New Zealand |
$32.00 |
|
Ministry of Transport - Marine Division, Wellington, 1980. Typeset publication of 73pp. Signed by author on title page. Some soiling to covers and slight foxing to page edges. Contents tight and clean. |
| 11344 |
Canby, Sheila R |
Humayun's Garden Party - Princes of the House of Timur and early Mughal Painting |
$120.00 |
|
Marg Publications, Bombay, 1984, ISBN 8185026270, dustwrapper, Good condition |
| 24138 |
Carter, Ray |
Beyond the Call of Duty - A History of the Palmerston North Police District |
$95.00 |
|
Ray Carter, Palmerston North, 1988. Blue hard cover has titles in gilt on front and spine. Contents tight and clean. No inscriptions. Dedication to John Harvey, signed by author on copyright page. 304pp with illustrations throughout. Dust jacket is very tidy with a small tear on top front edge. |
| 24124 |
Chubb, H J (Captain) & Duckworth, C L D |
The Irrawaddy Flotilla Company Limited, 1865-1950 |
$95.00 |
|
National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, London, 1973. Maritime Monographs and Reports No. 7. Card covers with illustration on front and spiral binding. Age-tanning of covers. Contents clean. No inscriptions. 177pp with 67 photos of ships and appendix at rear. Contains fleet lists. Many pages are fold out. Nice copy |
| 24120 |
Crowdy, Michael |
The Eagle Tankers |
$28.00 |
|
World Ship Society, Kendal, England, 1966. 14pp pamphlet in good order. |
| 24161 |
Crump, Barry |
Shorty (Signed Copy) |
$95.00 |
|
CW Associates , Auckland, 1980. Illustrated by Rick Welland. Card covers with dust jacket. Signed by Barry Crump on front endpaper. There is an ownership plate on the front endpaper that has had the name blacked out untidily in black felt. Other than this, the contents are clean and tight. Dust jacket also very tidy with some rubbing of edges and chipping at corners and spine ends. Small tear to bottom corner of front. |
| 11335 |
Ehnbom, Daniel |
Indian Miniatures - The Ehrenfeld Collection |
$120.00 |
|
Hudson Hills, NY, 1985, ISBN 09339200083, No dustwrapper, Slipcase, Good condition |
| 24150 |
Fable, Leonard with Illustrations by Willy Pogany |
The Gingerbread Man |
$125.00 |
|
George G. Harrap & Co, London. Publication date not stated but World Cat says 1915. Brown boards with cloth spine and illustration pasted on front board. Edges are worn and chipped. Child's name written just above illustration. Contents are tight though delicate. Some foxing of contents. 8 double-page colour illustrations by Pogany. |
| 24151 |
Fielding, K.J. (Editor) |
The Speeches of Charles Dickens |
$95.00 |
|
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1960. Nice copy without dust jacket. Dark blue cloth with gilt titles on spine which is somewhat faded. Boards otherwise clean and bright. There is some foxing of endpaper's and page edges else contents are tight and clean. No inscriptions. |
| 24108 |
Friedman, Norman |
US Destroyer - An Illustrated Design History |
$110.00 |
|
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland, 1982. ISBN 087021733X. Brown cloth has silver titles on spine. Corners are bumped. 489pp. Contents tight and clean. No inscriptions. Dust jacket has spotting internally and top edge is bumped with minor cracking. This is a heavy book so please check postage with bookseller. |
| 24159 |
Geddes, Tex |
Hebridean Sharker |
$950.00 |
|
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1960. Green cloth has staining on edges of front and on spine. Contents are tight with some water staining on edges of endpaper's and previous owner's name stamp on front endpaper and title page. Bookseller stamp on front endpaper. Contents otherwise clean. Dust jacket is heavily stained internally and is price clipped. Externally there is water staining on edges of flaps and the spine is darkened and stained. Minor chipping of edges and corners. |
| 11329 |
Goffen, Rona |
Giovanni Bellini |
$120.00 |
|
Yale University Press NY/London, 1989, ISBN 0300043341, dustwrapper, Good condition |
| 11352 |
Gordon, Doris & Bennett, Francis O |
Gentlemen of the Jury |
$45.00 |
|
Thomas Avery & Sons, New Plymouth, 1937. Illustrated card covers with illustration on front. Spine is intact but edges have begun to crack. Contents tight with some age-discolouration and a touch of foxing. Previous owner's name on front endpaper.141pp. Covers the law and ethics of illegal abortion in New Zealand at the time. |
| 24118 |
Greenhill, Basil |
Karlsson - The Life of an Aland Seafarer - Compiled from The Records and Recollections of Captain Karlsson |
$65.00 |
|
National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, London, 1982. ISBN 0905555635. National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, London. Maritime Monographs and Reports No. 55. 48pp with photographs. Touch of foxing to title page. Contents tight. No inscriptions. |
| 11340 |
Guevorkian, Astghik |
Miniature Armenienne Portrait |
$95.00 |
|
1982, Text in Armenian, Russian and French, dustwrapper, Some foxing |
| 11349 |
Idriess, Ion |
Prospecting for Gold |
$75.00 |
|
From the dish to the hydraulic plant and from the dolly to the stamper battery. With chapters on Tin, Osmiridium, Platinum, Opals and Oil. Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1946. Ninth edition with a chapter on prospecting for oil. Card covers with dust jacket. Hinges have been taped. Contents are tight. 295pp with illustrations. No inscriptions but some foxing of prelims. Dust jacket is intact but soiled and there are cracks at spine ends. |
| 24134 |
Ihimaera, Witi |
The Whale Rider |
$175.00 |
|
Heinemann, Auckland, 1987. ISBN 0868636843. Illustrated by John Hovell with cover Illustration by Sally Hollis-McLeod. A good copy of the first edition of this popular book. Black hardcover has gilt lettering on spine. Bright and clean. 122pp with illustrations by John Hovell. Bookseller's label on front endpaper. No other inscriptions. Damage to surface of front pastedown where sellotape has been removed. Dust jacket has illustration by Sally Hollis-Mcleod. It has been covered in duraseal which is creased in places. Top edge is bumped. |
| 11343 |
Ishizawa, Masao and Others |
The Heritage of Japanese Art |
$75.00 |
|
Kodansha International, Tokyo/NY, 1982 ISBN 0870114816, dustwrapper, Good condition |
| 11348 |
Jones, Lloyd |
Mister Pip |
$95.00 |
|
Penguin Books, Auckland, 2006. ISBN 9780670072057. Sixth printing though first in hardback. Penguin bookplate on title page, on which there is Lloyd Jones' signature. Both book and dust jacket are in very tidy condition. |
| 24157 |
Kayll, Rev J.L.A. |
A Plea for the Criminal |
$85.00 |
|
W Smith. Invercargill, 1905. Being a reply to Dr. Chapple's work - "The Fertility of the Unfit," and an attempt to explain the leading principles of criminological & reformatory science. Gray cloth with titles in black on front and on sunned spine. Corners and spine ends are bumped and cracked and small section of cloth on front has bubbled. Contents tight with age-discolouration, date stamps at rear and some notations on rear endpaper. 189pp. "Complimentary copy" is stamped on title page and an errata slip stating "the author was unable to revise proof sheets of this work" is attached at title page. Few notations in pencil on rear endpaper. May be signed by author on front endpaper. Nice copy. |
| 11326 |
Komaroff, Linda & Carboni, Stefano |
The Legacy of Genghis Khan - Courtly Art and Culture in Western Asia, 1256-1353 |
$75.00 |
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY, 2002, ISBN 1588390713, dustwrapper, Good condition except for sticker removal and signatures on front endpaper |
| 11336 |
Kren, Thomas (Ed) |
Renaissance Painting in Manuscripts |
$105.00 |
|
Hudson Hills, NY, 1985, ISBN 0712300244, No dustwrapper, Slipcase, Good condition |
| 11334 |
Lassaigne, Jacques |
Flemish Painting - The Century of Van Eyck |
$85.00 |
|
Editions d'Art Albert Skiva, 1957, dustwrapper, Good condition |
| 11333 |
Lassaigne, Jacques & Delevoy, Robert L. |
Flemish Painting from Bosch to Rubens |
$85.00 |
|
Editions d'Art Albert Skiva, 1958, dustwrapper, Good condition |
| 11345 |
Leksukhum, Santi & Mermet, Gilles |
Temples of Gold - Seven Centuries of Thai Buddhist Paintings |
$125.00 |
|
Thames & Hudson, London, 2000, ISBN 0500975965, dustwrapper, Good condition |
| 11339 |
Loewe, Raphael |
The Rylands Haggadah - A Medieval Sephardi Masterpiece in Facsimile |
$130.00 |
|
Thames & Hudson, London, 1988, ISBN 0500235198, dustwrapper, Good condition |
| 24119 |
Loughran, J L |
A Survey of Mercantile Houseflags & Funnels |
$95.00 |
|
Waine Research Publications, Wolverhampton, 1979. ISBN 0905184025. Red cloth is bright and clean. Gilt titles on spine. 133pp with numerous color plates showing nearly 1000 coloured flags and funnels. Contents tight with no inscriptions. Dust jacket has faded spine and some bumping along top edge. It has been covered in duraseal and is not price clipped. Nice copy. |
| 24101 |
Lowry, Glenn et al |
A Jeweller's Eye - Islamic Arts of the Book from the Vever Collection & An Annotated and Illustrated Checklist of the Vever Collection (2 Volumes in slipcase) |
$950.00 |
|
Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Smithsonian Institution / University of Washington Press, Seattle & London, 1988. One volume is "A Jeweller's Eye - Islamic Arts of the Book from the Vever Collection" ISBN 0295966769. Blue cloth is bright and clean. Binding tight. 240pp. Small stamp on front endpaper, title page and page edges. Touch of foxing to first and last white pages.
Other volume is "An Annotated and Illustrated Checklist of the Vever Collection" ISBN 0295966785. Blue cloth is bright and clean. Binding tight. 446pp. Small stamp on front endpaper, title page and page edges. Touch of foxing to first and last white pages.
Both volumes contained in a sturdy cloth-covered slipcase in good order.
This is a heavy set so please check postage with bookseller. |
| 24156 |
Mackworth & Munce (Diarists) with Dingwall, P & Fraser, C & Gregory, J & Robertson, C (Editors) |
Enderby Settlement Diaries - Records of a British Colony at the Auckland Islands - Diarists William Augustus Mackworth & William John Munce |
$100.00 |
|
Wild Press and Wordsell Press, Wellington & Auckland, 1999. ISBN 1877245011. Paperback covered designed to look like original diary. In very tidy condition. There is a presentation plate pasted on the front endpaper from Friends of The Maritime Museum. Signatures of all 4 editors on title page. This is no 80 of 1000 numbered copies. 266pp with many illustrations throughout. Nice copy of this limited and signed edition. |
| 24139 |
MacLean, Chris |
Tararua - the Story of a Mountain Range |
$180.00 |
|
Whitcombe Press, Wellington, 1994. ISBN 0473026139. Blue hard cover has titles in gilt on front and spine. Top edge is slightly bumped. Contents tight and clean though top page edges are spotted. 272pp with many illustrations. Dust jacket is very good. This is a heavy book so please check postage with bookseller. |
| 24140 |
MacLean, Chris |
Tararua - the Story of a Mountain Range - SIGNED COPY |
$200.00 |
|
Whitcombe Press, Wellington, 1994. ISBN 0473026139. Blue hard cover has titles in gilt on front and spine. Edges are bumped and rubbed. Small stain at top of front board. Front endpaper has been well repaired. Pre-title page is creased. Contents tight with no inscriptions other than author signature on pre-title page. There is discolouration along top edge of front endpaper and few spots to title page. 272pp with many illustrations. Dust jacket is good with some spotting internally. It has been covered in plastic. This is a heavy book so please check postage with bookseller. |
| 24160 |
McCabe, Joseph |
A Candid History of the Jesuits |
$160.00 |
|
Eveleigh Nash, London, 1913. Copy of the scarce 1913 original. Red cloth has titles embossed on front and in gilt on faded spine. Corners are bumped and there is a small tear at the rear edge of the spine. Contents are tight. There is foxing throughout, particularly on rough-cut page edges and on first and last few pages. No inscriptions. Apart from the foxing this is a nice tight copy. |
| 24158 |
McKinlay, Ernest |
Ways and By-Ways of a Singing Kiwi with the New Zealand Divisional Entertainers in France |
$90.00 |
|
Lister, David (printed by), Dunedin, 1939. Blue cloth has black titles on front and spine. Spine is age-discoloured else in nice condition externally. Contents tight with some foxing to endpaper's. Nice copy. |
| 24133 |
McNeill, Major Ian & Hurley, Captain Frank |
With The Australians in Sinai and Palestine 1916-1918 - A Collection of Coloured Photographs |
$195.00 |
|
Royal Australian Survey Corps. A Collection of Coloured Photographs by Frank Hurley, official Australian photographer to World War 1. Red leather with gilt titles on front. No 52/100 copies. This copy presented to Mr Denis McLean, New Zealand Secretary of Defence is signed by Peter Gration, Australian Chief of General Staff and dated 1987. Slight discolouration round edges of endpaper's and touch of foxing to prelims. Nice copy. |
| 11323 |
Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York |
Gothic and Renaissance Art in Nuremberg 1300-1550 |
$85.00 |
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY & Prestel Verlag , Munich, 1986, ISBN 3791307657, dustwrapper, Good condition |
| 24100 |
Miceli, Augusto P |
The Pickwick Club of New Orleans - signed copy |
$195.00 |
|
Pickwick Press, New Orleans, 1964. This second edition of 400 copies completed the printing of 1000 copies in 1964. This copy has a dedication signed by Meceli on the dedication page. Contents tight and clean. 278pp with illustrations throughout. Slight soiling of pictorial endpaper's. Red slipcase has paste on photo on front. It is slightly battered with small tear at bottom corner of front and a few other chips. Nice signed copy of this early edition. |
| 11337 |
Nameh, Miraj |
The Miraculous Journey of Mahomet |
$110.00 |
|
The Scolar Press, London, 1977, ISBN 0859673928, No dustwrapper, Slipcase, Good condition |
| 24121 |
Northcott, Maurice |
Hood - Design and Construction (An Ensign Special) |
$95.00 |
|
Bivouac Books, 1975. Fully illustrated with black & white photographs. Includes 2 fold-out sketches and diagrams of the ship. Battle damage supplement not included. 60pp. Nice copy. |
| 24131 |
Northcott, Maurice P |
Ensign 8 - Renown & Repulse |
$115.00 |
|
Bivouac Books, 1978. Fading to top of front cover. Contents tight and clean. 48pp. Fold-out centrefold. Nice clean copy. |
| 24117 |
New Zealand Ship & Marines Society / His Majesty's Stationary Office |
British Merchant Shipping (Losses) World War One (World War 1) |
$60.00 |
|
New Zealand Ship & Marines Society , Wellington, 1966. Paperback A4 typeset reproduction of 1919 original published by His Majesty's Stationary Office. Blue paper covers with cloth spine and black titles on front. Contents tight with some age-discolouration. |
| 24162 |
Order of St. John |
The Centenary of the Revival of the Order of St. John in England 1931 |
$60.00 |
|
Published at St John's Gate, London, 1932. Cream vellum with gilt titles on spine and illustrations on front. Boards are cupped. Contents are tight with some age-discolouration. 73pp with illustrations. No inscriptions. |
| 24114 |
Padfield, Peter |
The Titanic and the Californian |
$120.00 |
|
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1965. Green hard cover with gilt titles on spine. Bumping of corners and spine ends. Binding tight. Some discolouration and minor foxing of endpaper's and page edges. Sellotape staining along edges of endpaper's. No inscriptions. Dust jacket has been price clipped. It has a library-style plastic cover. Nice copy. |
| 24110 |
Pemberton, Barry |
Australian Coastal Shipping |
$75.00 |
|
Melbourne University Press, 1979. ISBN 0522841317. Red cloth is bright and clean. Gilt titles on spine. Binding tight. Slight marking on edges of endpaper's. No inscriptions. Signed by author on title page. Dust jacket is tidy and has been covered in duraseal. Nice signed copy. |
| 24127 |
Preston, Antony & Raven, Alan |
Ensign 3 - Flower Class Corvettes |
$40.00 |
|
Bivouac Books, 1973. Age discolouration of covers. Contents tight and clean. 56pp. Fold-out centrefold. Nice clean copy. |
| 24128 |
Raven, Alan & Roberts, John |
Ensign 4 - Queen Elizabeth Class Battleships |
$50.00 |
|
Bivouac Books, 1975. Contents tight and clean. 52pp. Fold-out centrefold. Nice clean copy. |
| 24129 |
Raven, Alan & Roberts, John |
Ensign 5 - Town Class Cruisers |
$50.00 |
|
Bivouac Books, 1975. Contents tight and clean. 52pp. Fold-out centrefold. Nice clean copy. |
| 24130 |
Raven, Alan & Roberts, John |
Ensign 6 - War Built Destroyers O - Z Classes |
$95.00 |
|
Bivouac Books, 1976. Touch of soiling to covers. Contents tight and clean. 48pp. Fold-out centrefold. Nice clean copy. |
| 24153 |
Richards, Frank & Illustrated by Chapman, C.H. |
Big Chief Bunter |
$135.00 |
|
Cassell, London, 1963. First edition. Grey hard cover has titles in red on front and spine. Slight bumping of corners and spine ends. Contents are tight with no inscriptions. Some foxing, particularly to page edges and prelims. Dust jacket is not price clipped. It is foxed internally and is chipped along edges with small tears at corners. Some soiling to rear. |
| 24163 |
Rolleston, Richard & Willy Pogany (Illustrations by) |
The Tale of Lohengrin Knight of the Swan after the Drama of Richard Wagner. |
$750.00 |
|
G. G. Harrap, London. Brown cloth with decoration in gilt on front and gilt titles on spine. The cloth has some surface speckling but the titles are bright. Internally this copy is in lovely condition. Unpaginated, on grey heavy paper with many illustrations in black & white and colour and 8 tipped-in colour plates. No publication date stated but presume 1913. This is a heavy book but we will ship at abe quoted price. |
| 24137 |
Rosenquist, R.G.; Sexton, Martin J. and Buerlein, Robert A. |
Our Kind of War - Illustrated Saga of the U.S. Marine Raiders of World War II |
$325.00 |
|
American Historical Foundation, Richmond, Virginia , 1990. Black cloth has titles in gilt on front and spine and is bright and clean. 250pp. Contents tight with no inscriptions. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed in places and has minor chipping of edges with 2 small sellotape repairs to bottom edge of front. A nice copy. This is a heavy book but we will ship at abe quoted price. |
| 24145 |
Sangl, Harry |
The Blue Privilege - The Last Tattooed Maori Women - Te Kuia Moko |
$225.00 |
|
Richards Publishing in Association with William Collins, Auckland, 1980. ISBN 0908596065. A rather tatty ex-library copy of this sought after book. A collection of colour reproductions of portraits of Maori women with moko. Boards are bumped with rubbing of edges and fading to top edge. Corners and spine ends are bumped and cracked. Hinges have been taped and there are library markings and sellotape stains to endpaper's. Contents are tight but well read with some scuffing on page edges. Quality of plates is still good. Dust jacket has been covered in duraseal with some creasing of this. Top edge and spine ends are tatty and there is a library sticker on spine. |
| 11346 |
Schwaab, Dean J. |
Osaka Prints |
$95.00 |
|
John Murray Ltd, London, 1989, ISBN 0719547318, dustwrapper, Good condition |
| 24136 |
Scoullar, J.L. |
Battle for Egypt. The Summer of 1942 - Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War. |
$60.00 |
|
Dept Internal Affairs, Wellington, 1955. Red cloth boards in very good condition. Fold-out maps intact as are all illustrations. Dust jacket has a slightly faded spine, with cracking and chipping on edges and some small absences. Contents tight and clean. No inscriptions. |
| 24141 |
Shortland, F.W. |
New Zealand Police Court Practice and Procedure |
$95.00 |
|
Wilson & Horton, Auckland, 1910. Purple cloth has gilt titles on front and faded spine. Boards are cupped. Corners and spine ends are bumped with minor cracking at spine ends. Previous owner's name inside. Contents tight with some age-discolouration throughout. |
| 24142 |
Shortland, F.W. |
New Zealand Police Court Practice and Procedure |
$95.00 |
|
Whitcombe and Tombs, Auckland, 1921. Enlarged and revised edition. Brown cloth has gilt titles on front and spine. Corners and spine ends are bumped. Contents tight with some age-discolouration of page edges. No inscriptions. Nice copy. |
| 24166 |
Sinclair, D.W. |
19 Battalion and Armoured Regiment. Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War |
$220.00 |
|
Dept Internal Affairs, Wellington, 1954. Red cloth is somewhat soiled and there is no dust jacket. 659pp with folding maps. Binding tight. Gilt on spine slightly faded. spine ends and corners are bumped. New end papers. No inscriptions. Page edges are age discoloured and have some red staining. |
| 24155 |
Sleeman, Major J.L. |
First Principles of Tactics and Organisation (War edition, 1915) |
$145.00 |
|
Gale and Polden, London, 1915. Written for Officers and NCO's of the New Army Special Reserve and Territorial Forces - with reference to the "Field Service Regulations". Cloth is soiled, rubbed on edges and the spine has been re glued. Corners and spine ends bumped and cracked. Contents are tight. Rear endpaper is missing. Previous owners' names on title page, page edges and front paste-down. 156pp. There are a few notations, mostly in pencil on front endpaper and scattered throughout the book. Good reading copy of this scarce book. |
| 24105 |
Smith, Eugene |
Passenger Ships of the World Past and Present |
$75.00 |
|
George H. Dean, Boston, 1963. First edition. Brown cloth with gilt titles on front and spine. Cloth slightly rubbed on spine ends. Contents tight and clean. No inscriptions. 1002pp with illustrations. Dust jacket has been price clipped and is slightly bumped and chipped on corners, spine ends and top edge. Nice copy. |
| 11330 |
Speiser, Werner & Goepper, Roger & Fribourg, Jean |
Chinese Art - Painting, Calligraphy, Stone Rubbing, Wood Engraving |
$85.00 |
|
Oldbourne Press, London, 1964, dustwrapper, Good condition |
| 24152 |
Spilsbury, Captain & Edited By B T Frere |
A Journal of the Siege of Gibraltar 1779-1783 |
$275.00 |
|
Gibraltar Garrison Library, 1908. A scarce publication in green cloth with gilt titles embossed on front and spine. These include the stamp of the General Assembly Library of New Zealand. Contemporary library sticker on front endpaper and pocket at rear. Boards are slightly cupped but generally bright and clean for age. Age-discolouration of endpaper's and a touch of foxing throughout (some foxing to title page). 143pp with illustrations throughout and a folding plan of Gibraltar at the front. There are lists (approximate) of Officers serving at Gibraltar during the Siege as Appendix 2 at rear. |
| 24112 |
Stindt, Fred A |
Matson's Century of Ships |
$100.00 |
|
Fred Stindt , Modesto, California, 1982. Blue hard cover with titles in gilt on spine and gilt emblem on front. Pictorial endpaper's. Signed by author on pre-title page. Contents tight and clean. Dust jacket has some fading at edges of front and foxing internally. It has been covered in duraseal. This is a heavy book so please check postage with bookseller. |
| 11347 |
Stock, Eugene |
The History of The Church Missionary Society in New Zealand |
$40.00 |
|
New Zealand Church Missionary Society, Wellington, 1935. Card covers are tinged pink on front and are tatty round edges. 68pp with age-discolouration. Spine has been reglued and contents are tight and all present. |
| 24146 |
Stowers, Richard |
First New Zealanders to the Boer War 1899 - History of the First Contingent of New Zealand Mounted Rifles in the Boer War 1899-1902, Followed by a Description of Each Member |
$450.00 |
|
Richard Stowers, Hamilton, 1983. Very nice signed copy of this scarce publication. Paper covers with illustration and titles on front. Only a touch of soiling to covers. Stapled contents are tight and clean. Signed by Stowers, dated 8/12/89 at bottom of introduction. 78pp with addenda page pasted onto inside rear cover. |
| 11328 |
Stronge, Susan |
Painting For The Mughal Emperor - The Art of the Book 1560-1660 |
$125.00 |
|
V&A Publications, London, 2002, ISBN 0910965968, dustwrapper, Good condition |
| 24107 |
Subritzky, M.R.G. |
Subritzky Shipping - A Heritage of Sail 1843-1993 - Commemorative Edition |
$95.00 |
|
Three Feathers Publishing Co , Papakura, 1993. ISBN 0473018497. Excellent copy of this numbered limited edition (Number 234/500 copies) with dedication to previous owner, signed by author on title page. 176pp. Tight and clean. Paper covers with sailing ship on front. |
| 11341 |
Suleiman, Hamid & Suleimanova, Fazila [Compilers] |
Miniatures Illustrations of Alisher Navoi's Works of the XV-XIXth Centuries |
$125.00 |
|
Publishing House of the Uzbek SSR, Tashkent, 1982, Text in [Uzbek], Russian and English, dustwrapper, Good condition |
| 24148 |
Temple, Marie & Macintosh, Robyn |
"Siegfried" & "Siegfried's Summer Day" & "Siegfried's Year" - 3 books, All Signed |
$75.00 |
|
Pigeon Publishers, Temuka. Volume 1 is "Siegfried" published 1992, ISBN 047301503X. Volume 2 is "Siegfried's Summer Day" published 1992, ISBN 0473016583. Volume 3 is "Siegfried's Year" published 1996. ISBN 0473037459. All 3 books are in very nice condition and all are signed by Marie and with Ziggy's pawprint on title pages. Also included is a letter from the author. |
| 11327 |
Titley, Norah |
Persian Miniature Painting |
$80.00 |
|
University of Texas Press, 1983, ISBN 0292764847, dustwrapper, Good condition |
| 24104 |
Truscott, Lt Gen L.K. |
Command Missions - A Personal Story |
$120.00 |
|
Presidio, California, 1990. ISBN 0891413642. Black leatherette with silver titles on spine. Contents tight and clean with no inscriptions. Some foxing of page edges only. 570pp. Dust jacket is very tidy with some minor bumping of edges. It is not price clipped. Nice copy. |
| 24115 |
United States Government - Division of Naval Intelligence |
ONI 222-US United States Naval Vessels |
$145.00 |
|
United States Government - Division of Naval Intelligence, 1945. Spiral bound with card covers. Fragile but complete. Chipping along edges of covers. Age-discolouration, especially along edges of pages. Illustrated with photos and drawings on most pages. Complete list of the U.S. ships & submarine fleets at the end of World War II. Great photo record, many showing ships with dazzle painting. |
| 11350 |
Veritas |
Pro-War Communism |
$30.00 |
|
Advance Publishers, Brooklyn, 1937. Card covers are faded and spotty. Stapled contents are tight with a touch of foxing. 48pp. The author is a former member of the Central Executive Committee of the Communist Party of the United States. |
| 24144 |
Wakefield, Edward Jerningham |
Adventure in New Zealand from 1839-1844 |
$95.00 |
|
Whitcombe and Tombs, Christchurch, 1908. With some account of the beginning of the British colonization of the islands. Green cloth with gilt titles on red on front and faded spine. Bumping of corners and spine ends. Spine ends are cracked. Book has new black endpaper's and binding is tight. No inscriptions. 735pp with illustrations. |
| 24135 |
Walker, Ronald |
Alam Halfa and Alamein - Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War |
$180.00 |
|
Dept Internal Affairs, Wellington, 1967. Red cloth boards in good condition apart from minor bumping on spine ends and corners and some slight fading of spine. Fold-out maps intact as are all illustrations. Contents tight with no inscriptions. Slight age-discolouration and a touch of foxing. Nice copy without dust jacket. |
| 11351 |
Webb, Beatrice & Sidney |
Visit to New Zealand in 1898 - Beatrice Webb's Diary with entries by Sidney Webb |
$68.00 |
|
Price Milburn, Wellington, 1959. Small paperback with 70pp describing the visit of these Fabian Socialists to New Zealand in 1898. Published with the permission of the Passfield Trust. Covers have some creasing and there is a small tear on outside edge of front. Few scribbles on first page else tight and clean. |
| 11342 |
Welch, Stuart |
A King's Book of Kings - The Shah-Nameh of Shah Tahmasp |
$95.00 |
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY, 1976, ISBN 0870990284, dustwrapper, Good condition |
| 11324 |
Welch, Stuart et al |
The Emperors' Album - Images of Mughal India |
$125.00 |
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY, 1987, ISBN 0870994999, dustwrapper, Good condition |
| 24113 |
Wellington Harbour Board |
Jubilee Year Book of Wellington Harbour Board 1880-1930 |
$65.00 |
|
Wellington Harbour Board, 1930. Brown card covers with titles in blue and gilt monograph on front. Spine is faded. Contents tight. 75pp. Fold-out photo of Wellington's port area in 1929 in front and fold-out maps of berthage plan, Port Nicholson and of Principal Trade Routes at rear. All maps in very good order. Nice copy. |
| 24116 |
Wetterhahn, A & Schunemann, H |
US Standard-Fracht - Und Passagierschiffe - US Standard Cargo & Passenger Ships - 1938 - 1956 |
$100.00 |
|
Eckardt & Messtorff Verlag, Hamburg, 1957. Paper covers with cloth spine. 75pp plus addenda at rear. Text in English and German. A wealth of detail & line drawings on the American standard ships of WW2 & after. Binding tight. Some age-discolouration of contents. Nice copy. |
| 24111 |
Wilkinson, B A & Willson, R K |
The Main Line Fleet of Burns Philp |
$130.00 |
|
The Nautical Association of Australia, Canberra, 1981. ISBN 0959907920. Blue hard cover has gilt titles on spine. Contents tight and clean with just a touch of foxing to endpaper's. Dust jacket has been covered in duraseal and has some age-discolouration of spine. Nice clean copy. |
| 11322 |
Yang Xin, Li Yihua and Xu Naixiang |
Art and the Dragon |
$95.00 |
|
Studio Vista, London, 1988, ISBN 0289800129, dustwrapper, Good condition |
| 24106 |
Yu-Chiou, Tchen |
Portraying Taiwan the Beautiful |
$225.00 |
|
Council for Cultural Affairs Executive Yuan, Taipei, Taiwan, 2001. ISBN 9570279702. Beautiful unmarked copy in green silk-covered slipcase. Spine of the dustwrapper is faded else very good. No chipping or creasing. Slipcase is also in very tidy order. This is a heavy book but we will ship at abe quoted price. |
| 24164 |
|
Scrappety Hop and Pearly Top |
$75.00 |
|
Humphrey Milford, London. Delightful mini with stiff card covers with illustration on front and string binding. 31pp with colour frontispiece and decorative endpaper's. No publication date but owner's name and the date 25/12/23 at rear. A lovely copy. |
| 24165 |
|
The Ugly Princess |
$75.00 |
|
Humphrey Milford, London. Delightful mini with stiff card covers with illustration on front and string binding. 31pp with colour frontispiece and decorative endpaper's. No publication date but owner's name and the date 25/12/23 at front. Paper spine is gone but still bound tightly with string. A nice copy. |
|

ARTY BEES BOOKS
OPEN LATE EVERY NIGHT
The Oaks,
Manners Street,
Wellington 6011.
Telephone 04 384 5339
www.artybees.co.nz
|
|
| |
|