|
Thursday, 28th May 2009
Public Executions Illustrated & Egyptian Hieroglyphs
|
What's New at Arty Bees Books.
This is the spot to check out every week, as we bring you the latest on the fabulous, weird, interesting, intriguing, and wonderful books, big or small, mostly square-ish - although not always - that have come into Arty Bees over the past seven days or so.
|
News at Arty Bees Books
Well, we have joined the new millennium and now have a facebook page. And we even have some friends already!
So for a slightly more real-time and informal look at our incoming stock and shop news check it out at Arty Bees Books at Facebook
And the news on the shop and shelf front is just as jolly with the long awaited debut of the Science Fiction Section - yes it's finally unpacked bar a few last boxes of hardbacks.
On an equally bright note the Antiquarian Books (we like to lovingly call them our Old and Cherished section) have all been sorted out upstairs and carefully cleaned and dusted by Wendy. They sparkle on the shelf now and you can peruse ancient, vintage and veteran tomes by topic and author now.
And the Sciences, Religions, New Age and Unexplained sections have all been sorted to within an inch of their lives this week as well .
See the pretty books, find the pretty books when you want them, it seems simple doesn't it - but I think Jessica probably needed a stiff gin after a week of staring at nearly sixty linear metres of Religions, New Age and Unexplained!
|
What's New - New and exciting titles in this week at Arty Bees
New Literature, Art and Music books are always coming through the door - even on weeks like this last one where it was so cold we decided to put the front doors on automatic opening rather than exist in an icy blast of Southerly yuk with the doors wide open.
Interestingly, (and I'm afraid to say, not too intelligently) many New Zealanders tend to think a store is closed if the doors are shut.
This is despite an overabundance of signs that say 'Open', and the presence of other customers inside! Conversely - one staff member locked into the shop behind the 'Closed' sign, in semi-darkness, and in a coat and hat heading for the door at 10.45 pm won't stop some customers from knocking on the door plaintively, asking to be let inside to look at books. It's a funny old world...
Suffice to say - in a effort to bring down our power bills, do our bit for combating global warming (not to mention combating staff and customer cooling) we plan on keeping the doors closed a lot more often from now on in cold weather - but rest assured we still have ridiculously long opening hours and the doors do this wonderful thing where they open as you walk up to them.
- The Huxleys the full and fascinating story of England's most famous intellectual family
- The Pleasure of Reading - Illustrated contributions from forty international authors
- The Lover's Companion - Art and Poetry of Desire
- John - the biography of the be-spectacled Beatle by his first wife Cynthia Lennon
- The Word Museum - The Most Remarkable Words ever forgotten by Jeffrey Kacirk
- More amazing international photographs from the M.I.L.K team - Our Beautiful Children
- Celestial Charts; Antique Maps of the Heavens by Carole Stott
- Decorative Dolls' Houses; Original Interiors for 25 Dolls' Houses by Caroline Hamilton
- Dolls and Dolls' Houses by Constance Eileen King
- Power, Politics and Culture, Interviews with Edward W. Said, and
- The World, the Text and the Critic by Edward E. Said
- Louise Bourgeois - Drawings and Observations - Fifty years of drawings and commentary
- New Taschen, first time in - Julius Shulman's giant Modernism Rediscovered with text by Pierluigi Serraino
Other Fiction includes a couple of boxes worth of new (secondhand) Science Fiction titles including books by C J Cherryh and China
Mieville, classic authors for winter comfort reading like Alfred Hitchcock, Paul Gallico, and the Chalet School series by Elinor M Brent Dyer, and some beautiful sets of Literature including lots of Somerset Maugham Complete Plays & Complete Short Stories A A Milne in 7 volumes Minerva Edition and the writings of E V Lucas in 9 Volumes Minerva Edition
We've also had some Dan Brown related articles for those of you who might have been champing at the bit to see the recently released Angels & Demons - The Rough Guide to The Da Vinci Code,
Fodor's Guide to the Da Vinci Guide and
Beyond the Da Vinci Code - From the Rose Line to the Bloodline
Och aye de noo! According to Google, this actually means, Oh Yes, just now! So fairly appropriate really... Because we've had a bevy of additions to the Scotland section, including:
- Strathclyde by Edward Boyd with photos by Douglas Corrance
- Scotland from the Air by Colin Baxter
- Glasgow and Strathclyde a regional history from the 1930s
- It's a Long Way to Muckle Flugga - Journeys in Northern Scotland by W. R. Mitchell
- The Southern Highlands Including Arrochar, Ben Lomond, the Trossachs, Crianlarich and Lawers Groups by Donald Bennet (a special one for the mountaineers among you!)
- The Highlands by Calum I Maclean,
- Land of the Poets - Scotland by David Lyons,
- MacDonald's Rambles Round Glasgow, pub 1910,
- Highways and Byways in the Central Highlands by Seton Gordon, pub 1949
- and some other more recent regional and pictorial books including Glasgow - The Photographic Atlas (Google Maps on paper and more.)
Other History with a lot less Robbie Burns in this week includes:
- Rough Crossings - Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution, by Dr. Simon Schama, `back at his best.'
- John Julius Norwich's trilogy on Byzantium - ( All in as new condition matching paperback editions and I don't think we've ever had all three in at the same time!)
Byzantium The Early Centuries,
Byzantium The Apogee,
and Byzantium The Decline and Fall
- An Utterly Impartial History of Britain - Or 2000 years of Upper Class Idiots in Charge by John O'Farrell
- Weimar on the Pacific - German Exile Culture in Los Angeles and the Crisis of Modernism by Ehrhard Bahr
- The Battle of the Bulge - The Definitive Account by Charles B MacDonald. (Not a new diet memoir, but Hitler's last ditch endeavours in the Ardennes in December 1944)
- The Clyde Puffer by Dan McDonald (a well illustrated history of the Scottish west coast cargo vessels)
And speaking of diets.. some of the delicious Food and Garden books in this week... The Delectable Delia Smith's Complete Cookery Course, Cook with Jamie - My Guide to Making you a Better Cook by Jamie Oliver (obviously) and Cultivating Myths - Fiction, Fact and Fashion in Garden History by Helen Leach
Just in time for that huge religion tidy up we have some intriguing books of the Ancients and Religion
- The Little Book of Egyptian Hieroglyphs - Grammar included... talk like an E-gyp-tian
- Reading Judas - The Gospel of Judas and the shaping of Christianity by Pagels and King
- The Complete Guide to the Kabbalah - How to apply the Ancient Mysteries of the Kabbalah to your everyday life
- The Complete Idiot's Guide Kabbalah
- And... The Everything Kabbalah Book - Explore this mystical tradition
If the Kabbalah falls short of fixing your computing problems... we have Laptops for Dummies and... Upgrading and Fixing Laptops for Dummies and an incongruous wee pair of books - both with a mind to improving the human race
- The Genius Factory - Unraveling the Mysteries of the Nobel Prize Sperm Bank by David Plotz
and The Beginning Was the End by Oscar Maerth "Man came into being through cannibalism - Intelligence can be eaten!"
Some of the New Zealand books this week:
- James MacNeishs The Mackenzie Affair
- New Zealand from the Air by John Gauldie, with photos by Lloyd Homer
- Singer in a Songless Land - A Life of Edward Tregear 1846 - 1931 by K. R. Howe
- Geoff Bryant's Rare and Unusual Plants for New Zealand Gardens
- Daddy was a German Spy and other scandals - A Memoir by Brian Edwards
- Art Icons of New Zealand - Lines in the Sand by Oliver Stead, published 2008
- The Trading Voyages of Andrew Cheyne, 1841-1844 edited by Dorothy Shineberg
- Leonard Bell's The Maori in European Art - A Survey of the Representation of the Maori By European Artists from the Time of Captain Cook to the Present Day
Some next-to-new Remainder yummies:
-
MNM2 - Minimalist Interiors (ie: Not like Arty Bees) by Laura O'Bryan
- Public Executions - From Ancient Rome to the Present Day by Nigel Cawthorne. Illustrated!
- Encyclopedia of World History - An Illustrated Collection of Historical Events
- The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Opera
- Icons of our Time series for Elvis Presley, and The Beatles
- Masterworks series - Impressionists, Art Deco and Klimt
- World Cricket Grounds - A Panoramic VIsion by Michael Heatley
- Chinese Emperors - From the Xia Dynasty to the fall of the Qing Dynasty by Ma Yan
- Miller's How to Compare and Value Samplers by Stephen and Carol Huber
|
Arty Bees Queen's Birthday Weekend Opening Hours
| Friday 29th May |
9am - 10pm |
| Saturday 30th May |
10am - 10pm |
| Sunday 31st May |
11am - 9pm |
Queen's Birthday Monday
|
12 noon - 6pm |
| Tuesday 2nd June |
9am - 9pm |
|
|
|
|
|
Recently arrived new books. For enquiries or to purchase, click here, type in the tag number and your contact details.
To see the complete list of available New Science Fiction and Fantasy, click here.
To see the complete list of available New Detective books, click here.
To see the complete list of available Rare and Antiquarian books, click here.
New Science Fiction & Fantasy Titles
| Tag |
Title |
Author |
Price |
| 63430 |
Last Argument of Kings |
Abercrombie, Joe |
$28.00 |
| 63465 |
The Edge of the World (Book 1 of Terra Incognita) |
Anderson, Kevin J |
$39.00 |
| 63429 |
Firstborn - Book 3 of A Time Odyssey |
Clarke, Arthur C & Baxter, Stephen |
$26.00 |
| 63464 |
Seeds of Earth |
Cobley, Michael |
$39.00 |
| 63421 |
The Twisted Citadel |
Douglas, Sara |
$24.00 |
| 63444 |
Toll the Hounds |
Erikson, Steven |
$27.00 |
| 63426 |
Belisarius 2 - Storm at Noontide |
Flint, Eric & Drake, David |
$40.00 |
| 63427 |
Renegade Wizards - Lucien Soulban (Anvil of time Vol 3) |
Hickman, Tracy |
$19.00 |
| 63449 |
The Selected Works of T S Spivet - A Novel |
Larsen, Reif |
$39.00 |
| 63467 |
The Night Sessions |
Macleod, Ken |
$26.00 |
| 63417 |
Deluge |
McCaffrey, Anne |
$25.00 |
| 63450 |
Zima Blue |
Reynolds, Alastair |
$40.00 |
| 63422 |
Gladiatrix Kannon Dupree, Timestalker |
Roberts, Rhonda |
$23.00 |
| 63431 |
Fall of Thanes: Godless World Bk 3 |
Ruckley, Brian |
$35.00 |
| 63466 |
Bloodheir |
Rucklye, Brian |
$28.00 |
| 63463 |
Hell's Horizon |
Shan, Darren B |
$30.00 |
| 63445 |
Astropolis - Book 3 The Grand Conjunction |
Williams, Sean |
$26.00 |
Other New Books and Recent New Zealand Books
| Tag |
Title |
Author |
Price |
| 63415 |
New Art Now -Contemporary art in Australia and New Zealand |
Auckland Art Fair Catalogue |
$35.00 |
| 63453 |
3 Para |
Bishop, Patrick |
$12.00 |
| 63459 |
Tintin & Snowy Activity Album 3 |
Egmont |
$15.00 |
| 63416 |
Singularity |
Grimshaw, Charlotte |
$33.00 |
| 63458 |
World Cricket Grounds |
Heatley, Michael |
$20.00 |
| 63447 |
Little Kiddy Samoan |
Jah Jah, Jari |
$10.00 |
| 63428 |
Auckland Harbour Bridge - 50 Years of a City Icon |
Lang, Renee |
$25.00 |
| 63456 |
Grow your own Organic Fruit & Vegetable |
Lavelle, Christine & Michael |
$15.00 |
| 63457 |
Klimt |
Masterworks |
$30.00 |
| 63446 |
FrIethorn |
Micklem, Sarah |
$24.00 |
| 63460 |
Contemporary Bead & Wire Jewelry |
Mornu, Nathalie |
$50.00 |
| 63440 |
Lucky luke - The Daltons in the Blizzard 15 |
Morris & Goscinny |
$25.00 |
| 63441 |
Lucky Luke - The Dashing White Cowboy 14 |
Morris & Goscinny |
$25.00 |
| 63442 |
Lucky Luke - Rivals of a Painful Gulch 12 |
Morris & Goscinny |
$25.00 |
| 63443 |
Lucky Luke - The Tenderfoot 13 |
Morris & Goscinny |
$25.00 |
| 63454 |
Bridges - Man made wonders |
Pemberthy, Ian |
$30.00 |
| 63461 |
Bread - Delicious home baking recipes |
Spiral Bound |
$20.00 |
| 63462 |
Modernism Rediscovered |
Taschen |
$70.00 |
| 63419 |
Palladio |
Taschen Basic Architecture |
$25.00 |
| 63420 |
Ponti |
Taschen Basic Architecture |
$25.00 |
| 63468 |
London Interiors |
Taschen 25th |
$50.00 |
| 63469 |
Indian Interiors |
Taschen 25th |
$50.00 |
| 63455 |
Chinese Emperors |
Yan, Ma |
$25.00 |
Rare and Antiquarian Books
| Tag |
Title |
Author |
Price |
| 24032 |
The Emerging Years Stamp Collection 1920's 1930's 1940's 1950's |
McDonald, Michael |
$95.00 |
|
New Zealand Post, Wellington, 1994. ISBN 047302179X. Hard cover in slipcase, both in very good condition. Stamps and first day covers still in their plastic envelope plus 4 prints. 44pp with foreword by Sir Edmund Hillary. |
| 24034 |
Saturdays with Bricks |
Wheatley, Dennis |
$145.00 |
|
Hutchinson, London, 1961. Brick coloured hardcover with silver titles on spine. Minor bumping and fading to spine ends. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Contents clean and tight. Contains added note about the height of brick walls. Dust jacket is creased in places, with chipping along edges and small tears at spine ends and corners. It has not been price clipped. It has been covered in plastic. |
| 24035 |
"The Sieges of Vienna By the Turks" & "A History of the Siege of Gibraltar 1779-1783" |
Shimmer, Karl August & Drinkwater, John |
$195.00 |
|
John Murray, London. 2 volumes bound together in three-quarter leather with pink cloth boards and gilt titles on spine. Corners and spine ends are bumped with some fraying of corners. Boards are somewhat soiled. Heavy marbled e'p's. Binding tight Some spotting and age-discolouration of pages. No inscriptions. "The Sieges of Vienna By the Turks" by Schimmer is dated 1847 and is 172pp with map as frontispiece. "A History of the Siege of Gibraltar 1779-1783" by Drinkwater is dated 1844 with 172pp and folding map opposite title page. Nice tight copy. |
| 24036 |
Selections from the Rubaiyât & Odes of Hâfiz - The Great Mystic and Lyric Poet of Persia Collected from many old Persian Manuscripts and Rendered into English Verse, together with an Account of Sufi Mysticism |
$125.00 |
|
John M Watkins, London, 1920. Green cloth spine with green boards. Corners and spine ends are bumped. Gilt titles on spine. Three-quarters of the front endpaper is missing. Some age-discolouration of contents which are tight. Rough-cut page edges with some foxing. 147pp.Dust jacket is soiled and faded with chipping and small tears along edges and at spine ends. Titles are unaffected. Nice copy. |
| 24037 |
Requiem - Music of Mourning and Consolation |
Robertson, Alec |
$125.00 |
|
Cassell, London, 1967. Purple cloth has titles in gilt on red label on slightly faded spine. Corners are bumped. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Contents tight and clean. 300pp. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. It has faded spine, bumping and age-discolouration along top edge with small tear at rear top of spine. A nice copy. |
| 24038 |
Sheep & Man |
Ryder, M L |
$145.00 |
|
Duckworth , London, 1983. Blue cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Corners are bumped. 846pp with illustrations. Contents tight and clean apart from an inscription on the pre-title page. Dust jacket has been covered in coverseal. It is age-discoloured but otherwise very tidy. It is not price-clipped. This is a heavy book so please check postage with bookseller. |
| 24039 |
Who On Earth is Tom Baker? An Autobiography |
Baker, Tom |
$160.00 |
|
HarperCollins, London, 1997. ISBN 0002558343. Very tidy copy of this first/limited edition. There is a stamp on title page stating "Doctor Who Exhibition Longleat, Nov 1st 1997, Limited edition signing, 000061". This copy is signed by Tom Baker, also on title page. No other inscriptions. Tight and clean. Dust jacket is not price clipped. |
| 24040 |
Maori Land |
Asher, George & Naulls, David |
$75.00 |
|
New Zealand Planning Council, Wellington, 1987. ISBN 0908601530. Stiff card covers with illustration by Robyn Kahukiwa on front. Slight surface damage to covers. Corners are bumped. Contents tight with no inscriptions. 96pp plus appendix at rear. Nice copy. |
| 24041 |
Report of the Third Meeting of the Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science Held at Christchurch, New Zealand in January 1891 |
Hector, James |
$130.00 |
|
Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science, Wellington, 1891. Stated on spine as Vol III. Green cloth has gilt titles on spine. Externally in very nice condition with just bumping and fraying to corners. Rear hinge is cracked but binding is tight. There is minor foxing throughout and a previous owner's name on pre-title page. 620pp with folding diagrams in very nice condition. |
| 24042 |
Report of the Twenty-Third Meeting of the Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science, Auckland Meeting, January 1937 |
Brogan, F J A |
$75.00 |
|
Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science, Wellington, 1937. Stated on spine as Vol XXIII. Purple cloth has gilt titles on faded spine. Bumping to corners and spine ends and some fading of boards. Binding is tight. There is some foxing throughout. No inscriptions. 500pp with folding diagrams and maps. |
| 24043 |
Poems - Eileen Duggan |
Duggan, Eileen |
$60.00 |
|
George Allen and Unwin Ltd, London, 1937. Grey paper boards with white spine and titles on paper labels on front and spine. There is a clear plastic dust jacket which looks original. Slight age-discolouration and cracking at spine ends. Contents tight. Card signed by Eileen Duggan is stuck on pre-title page. Nice copy. |
| 24044 |
Rupert Annual 1967 |
Bestall, Fred & The Daily Express |
$75.00 |
|
Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd & The Daily Express, London, 1967. Boards are in good condition with bumped and chipped corners and spine ends. Illustrated endpaper's. Magic paintings done. Previous owner's name opposite title page in "This book belongs to" box. Slight foxing to page edges. Magic pictures are done. Title page is not price-clipped. Nice copy. |
| 24045 |
Agriculture - History of the Second World War - Signed Copy |
Murray, Keith |
$115.00 |
|
HMSO / Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1955. Blue cloth with faded gilt titles on spine. Corbers and spine ends are a bit frayed. Some spotting of cloth. Touch of foxing, particularly to page edges. Contents tight. Inscription to R Stewart, signed by author on front endpaper. Also included is a loose letter, signed by author. Small blue ink spot on page 3. 422pp. Dust jacket is age-discoloured with chipping at corners and spine ends. It is not price clipped. |
|

ARTY BEES BOOKS
OPEN LATE EVERY NIGHT
The Oaks,
Manners Street,
Wellington 6011.
Telephone 04 384 5339
www.artybees.co.nz
|
|
| |
|