Arty Bees Books
 
Monday, 4th May 2009

Nearly done - Only 70 or 80 boxes to go....

What's New at Arty Bees Books.
This is the spot to check out every week, as we bring you the latest on the fabulous, weird, interesting, intriguing, and wonderful books, big or small, mostly square-ish - although not always - that have come into Arty Bees over the past seven days or so.

News at Arty Bees Books

That's right folks, we're back from the Once-in-a-Lifetime-Moving-the-Whole-Shaboozle ordeal and we're almost done!
We are all a little more bruised, a lot more tired and some of us have developed a slight facial tic at the sight of stacks of boxes filled with books, but overall it went very well.

We closed up a little earlier than expected at Courtenay Place in March after we decided to concentrate on packing out of the old store, as we had some unexpected delays with building preparation at The Oaks.

In fact our lovely David had a quite unceremonious last shift at Courtenay Place on Friday 20th March, closing at 6 pm all by himself, as the rest of us were all frantically unpacking the vast amounts of boxes (about 450 - 500 boxes at that point) at Manners Street so that a. we could see some of the floor, and b. we had boxes empty to put books in the next day.
Luckily he had thought ahead and brought some champagne into work, and several of the Bees were happy to help him drink it before they abandoned him.

And that is pretty much how the next nine days went too - a flurry of packing boxes, unpacking boxes, taking down shelves and putting them back up again all with no catastrophes or accidents and not too many surprises.

Matthew held the fort for us during the move doing his best to keep our lovely customers happy even when there were almost no books available for them to peruse, Jessica and Imogen supervised the excitement at either end superbly, Pippa, her lovely man and myself kept it all moving in the right direction, including taking down shelves, putting them back up again in new locations, (including a few that required cutting in half before they would even go up the stairs) and everybody on the staff worked really long, hard days!

And none of it would have been possible without the fabulous young men who actually did all the really hard labour of carrying those boxes and shelves around - 75 % of them up and down stairs at either end.
Thanks to Leo, Andrew, Niall, Laurie and on occasion our own strong lads, Joe and Tim.

We did end up closing Manners Street from Thursday 26th afternnon until Monday afternoon 30th of March as there was almost no floor left downstairs, and very few shelves that didn't have huge piles of books in front of them.
In fact the only books that will not have been moved at all once we are finished are the contents of the New Science Fiction / Fantasy section. Even the few sections that have mostly remained in place like the New Zealand section and the Children's books had to come off the shelves in order to get the Courtenay Place stock sorted coherently into it and / or get new shelves.

All up, we packed and unpacked over two and a half thousand boxes of books (actually the same 700 boxes over and over again - we like to recycle!)
At this point we still have a few random boxes upstairs to unpack, and the Science Fiction and Fantasy downstairs to sort and unpack - Matthew has been very patient waiting for his favourite section to get up and going and I'm sure he's itching to get to it this week.

So we're almost completely done, and despite the fact that some of the sections upstairs are yet to be sorted and labeled properly, I can also boast that if you are after a title in particular there is a very good chance we can find it for you now.

And after all that hard work we'd like to thank all our great customers who have been so patient waiting to get back to normal browsing, buying, selling and exchanging books, and if you haven't made it in yet, we look forward to seeing you soon.


What's New - New and exciting titles in this week at Arty Bees

Well, we are buying again and all sorts of new yummy stock has started to hit the shelves again - not too mention the hidden gems that always get found when you completely take apart a bookshelf and reorder the books again somewhere else...

If Great Fiction is your thing Jessica and Imogen will soon have finished sorting the Courtenay Place Literature and Modern Literature sections into the Manners Street shelves. This has been a mammoth task - integrating (in tidy alphabetical order) over 248 linear metres worth of books - and now you can explore amazing literature from the 1600s to the present day all in one place.

Immy had already beaten the Detective section into strict order the week before - this is one of our favourite sections as so many people like to curl up with a good mystery, and I think we now have the best selection of back titles of all your favourite authors available in Wellington if not the entire country.

And on top of all this hard work, new titles are already coming in and getting to the shelves into these and all the other Fiction sections.
Check out our New Zealand Literature, General Fiction, Sea Fiction, Animal Stories, Erotica, Romance, Horror and of course the 120 linear metres of amazing Children's Books which have just been bullied into almost total submission.

New fiction in of note includes a huge selection of David Eddings and Ian McDonald fantasy titles, several boxes of very new release (ex review) modern fiction and children's fiction, some beautiful first and early editions of New Zealand Children's classics by Maurice Gee, lots of Kathy Reichs, John Buchan, and Chuck Palahniuk, some of the Carol Ann Duffy the new Poet Laureate, a lovely copy of Collected Poems 1909-1935 of T.S.Eliot and a good selection of New Zealand and overseas fiction by authors attending the Auckland Readers and Writers Festival.

 

The Arts nook upstairs is proving to be very popular upstairs (wonderfully re-sorted into some semblance of order by Rebecca and friends) and we have even managed to get some new Illuminated Manuscripts and Medieval Ornamentation out over the last week. Also on it's way to the shelves are some beautiful and massive Art History books with masses of colour plates, and some great photography including New Zealand's own Rachael Hale - a big compilation with not only dogs and cats but also Kune piglets, tiger cubs and other exotic fellow creatures of the earth.

 

On a related topic the Music section is also completely sorted including the extensive Sheet Music Section. In fact Jessica and Wendy have done such a wonderful job it's looking better than it had at Courtenay Place for a long time, and we have had space to uncover all sorts of exciting treasures! As we can also reach the unpriced Sheet Music in our new back room with far more ease, we hope to get lots of new stock out over the next few months.

 

Also in the art theme, we've just had some brand new Taschen 25th Anniversary art titles arrive, including Jackson Pollock, Lucian Freud, Keith Haring, Urban Style - Eco Architecture and Natural Flair - Eco Architecture and Gaudi - The Complete Buildings

 

Random Non Fiction this week includes:

  • Love Songs of the New Kingdom translated by John L Foster
  • A first edition of The Hunter and the Whale - A Story by Laurens Van Der Post (Hogarth Press, UK, 1967)
  • Language Most Foul by Ruth Wajnryb (A history of swear words)
  • A new biography of Stevie Smith the UK Poet
  • A Book Of Mediterranean Food by Elizabeth David
  • The Good Oil - Growing Olives in New Zealand by Mike Ponder
  • Battle Royale - Koushun Takami & Masayuki Taguchi (manga)
  • The Third Reich at War by Richard J Evans
  • Kitchener's Last Volunteer by Henry Allingham & Dennis Goodwin
  • The Life & Explorations of Dr David Livingstone, The Great Missionary Traveller in a 19th Century huge leather bound edition like a massive old family bible.

 

Just in time for the National Maritime Heritage Seminar we've had in some nice Shipping Books including Naval war gaming, titles on Nelson-era Man or War vessels, the Shipwrecks of Cape Horn and some scarce books on boat building.

 

Some of the New Zealand titles in this week.

  • Horowhenua - Its Maori Placenames & Their Topographical & Historical Background by Leslie Adkin
  • Sealers & Whalers in New Zealand Waters by Don Grady
  • A Brief Introduction to the Maori Colonisation of Manawatu by G Allwright for Palmerston North Polynesian Group
  • Bagnall's New Zealand National Bibliography to the Year 1960 (5 volumes in 6 books including the supplement)
  • The Mackenzie Affair by James MacNeish
  • In Memoriam, 1914-1918 Wanganui Collegiate School. Old Boys' Association
  • Maori String Figures by J C Andersen
  • Whitcombe's Story Books - A Trans-Tasman Survey by Ian F McLaren

 

If History is your obsession, you'll be please to know that Wendy already has the World History and War History sections well under control and we've had a lot of new additions into it's many different nooks and crannies already.

There is also a yummy window display on all things War related, (but especially WW1) for Anzac Day including a mint copy of Willie Apiata VC - The Reluctant Hero by Paul Little and The Oxford Companion of New Zealand Military History


Some of the fascinating Anthropology that has also come in includes:

  • The European in India or Anglo-Indian's Vade-Mecum with Medical Guide for Anglo-Indians A Handbook of Useful and Practical Information for Those Proceeding to or Residing in the East Indies, Relating to Outfits, Routes, Time for Departure, Indian Climate and Seasons, Housekeeping, Servan by Edmund C P Hull
  • Welsh Industrial Workers Housing, 1775-1875 by J B Lowe
  • Townsmen or Tribesmen - Conservation and the Process of Urbanization in a South African City by Philip and Iona Mayer
  • Yanomamo - The Fierce People (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology) by Napoleon A Chagnon
  • Mambu - A Melanesian Millenium by Kenelm Burridge
  • Schism and Continuity in an African Society - A Study of Ndembu Village Life by Victor Witter Turner
  • The Curse of Souw - Principles of Daribi Clan Definition and Alliance by Roy Wagner
  • Bring 'Em Back Petrified by Lilian Brown - The results of a Paleontology expedition to the jungles of El Peten, Guatemala

 

Eating Your Auntie Is Wrong

Each week, we bring you the most tragic & fantastic piece of cover art that's crossed our desk.
Unless she is made of chocolate. Then she is just delicious!

 

Recently arrived new books. For enquiries or to purchase, click here, type in the tag number and your contact details.

To see the complete list of available New Science Fiction and Fantasy, click here.
To see the complete list of available New Detective books, click here.
To see the complete list of available Rare and Antiquarian books, click here.

Recent New Zealand, Rare and Antiquarian books

Tag Title Author
Price
11269 Port Preservation - The Story of Preservation Inlet and the Solander Grounds Begg, A C & N C
$140.00
Whitcombe & Tombs, Whitcombe & Tombs, Christchurch, 1973. 1st ed. HB. Dust jacket has 2 repaired tears at rear and is tatty along top edge. Nice tight copy.
11314 The Life & Explorations of Dr David Livingstone, The Great Missionary Traveller
$350.00
Large book in leather over bevelled boards with gilt and embossing on boards and spine. Binding has been well-repaired with original leather laid over new spine. New e/p's too. Contents tight. 702pp with colour illustrations and map. No publication date but pre 1900. This is a heavy book.
22731 Terawhiti and the Goldfields 1st ed. Brodie, James (signed)
$95.00
Karori Historical Society, Wellington, 1986. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice copy of this first edition, signed on the pre-title page by author. No other inscriptions. Contents tight and clean. Edges of black spine are slightly rubbed. Very tidy copy.. Signed by Author.
22921 U-Boat Far From Home - The Epic Voyage of U 862 to Australia & NZ Stevens, David
$165.00
Allen & Unwin, St Leonards, 1997. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback in very nice condition. Minimal signs of wear. No inscriptions.
23218 Eton Miscellany. Vol 2 Only Bouverie, Bartholomew
$140.00
Printed for T Ingalton, Eton, 1837. Miscellanea written during his Eton years. 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Spine is cracked externally and spine ends have absences. Corners are bumped and cracked. Old book plate on marbled e/p's. Front internal hinge is holding but rear hinge is cracked and rear board is hanging on with the string. Contents tight. 268pp. Some age discolouration.
23413 Terawhiti. The Story of Our Capital City's Largest Sheep Station. Morrison, Catherine
$95.00
Arty Bee's Books, Wellington, 2003. New book published by Arty Bee's Books. Pictorial soft cover. 196pp with many illustrations. This copy is signed by the author on the title page.
The farming history of Terawhiti Station, situated on the isolated and wild southern Wellington coast.
Terawhiti is a lively account of the people and events which created this well-known pastoral property.
While the text concentrates on the people unique to the station, it also includes a wealth of detail about farming practices and valuers' reports gathered throughout the years.
From the first trek taken around the wild coast by a young Irishman, James McMenamen, through the many disasters and triumphs, Terawhiti's history is rich with memories of those who overcame the remoteness, living and working the land. The shipwrecks along the coastline, the scourge which rabbits brought upon the land, the wild dogs, the finding of gold and much more — all combine to bring to life the past 150 years of this 15,000 acre station.
23760 White Wings. Immigrant Ships to New Zealand 1840-1902 Brett, Henry (Bradwell, Cyril - Ed)
$125.00
A.H. And A.W.Reed, Wellington, 1984. ISBN 0589015176. Blue hardcover has silver titles on spine. 235pp with illustrations. Contents tight and clean. No inscriptions. Dust jacket has slight bumping along top edge. Nice copy.
24023 A Land Apart - The Chatham Islands of New Zealand King, Michael & Morrison, Robin
$135.00
Random Century, Auckland, 1990. ISBN 1869410734. First edition in near fine condition. No inscriptions. 144pp. MacAlister Mazengarb Perry Castle, a Wellington law firm sponsored the publication of this book. There is a letter of presentation to another lawyer included.
24024 Ratana. The Origins and the Story of the Movement - Signed copy Henderson, J.McLeod
$250.00
The Polynesian Society, Wellington, 1963. 128pp with illustrations. Written to educate young Maori as to the origins of the Ratana Church. Maroon hard cover has gilt titles on spine. Binding tight with no inscriptions. Signed by Henderson on front e/p. There is sellotape staining to e/p's and insect damage to top edge of front e/p. Dust jacket has staining to edges from old cover else very tidy.
24025 Infantry Brigadier Kippenberger, Major-General Sir Howard
$95.00
Geoffrey Cumberlege / Oxford University Press, London, 1949. Brown cloth with titles in gilt on spine. Corners are bumped and there is slight spotting to cloth. Binding is tight with a touch of foxing to pre-title, e/p's and page edges. There is a contemporary newsapaper article about Kippenberger pasted to the front e/p. Nice copy.
24026 In Memoriam, 1914-1918 Wanganui Collegiate School. Old Boys' Association
$55.00
Wanganui Collegiate School Old Boys Association, Wanganui, 1919. Brown card covers with titles on gilt on front. Photos and brief biographies of the dead from WW1. In very tidy condition.
24027 Whitcombe's Story Books - A Trans-Tasman Survey McLaren, Ian F
$175.00
Parkville, University of Melbourne Library, Melbourne, 1984. ISBN 0868393266. Good copy of this limited edition book - only 250 copies printed. 255pp. Scarce title. Supplement not present.
24028 Maori String Figures Andersen, J.C.
$125.00
Board of Maori Ethnological Research, Wellington, 1927. 173pp with many illustrations. Decorative red cloth binding is spotted and faded on spine and edges. Corners and spine ends are bumped and worn. Previous owner's name on front e/p. Some age discolouration of e/p's. Binding is tight.
24029 Little Songs for Me to Sing Leslie, Henry
$95.00
Cassell, Petter & Galpin, London. Illustrations By J Millais Engraved By Joseph Swain. Green cloth over bevelled boards. Heavily decorated in gilt. Corners and spine ends are bumped and frayed. No publication date but probably c1860's. Front hinge is cracked inside e/p and binding is delicate but holding. 6 songs with music, words and illustrations. Publisher's catalogue at rear.
24030 Guide to the Great Siberian Railway (1900) Dmitriev-Mamonov, A. I. and Zdziarski, A. F. (eds); Revised by John Marshall
$145.00
David & Charles Reprints, Newton Abbot, UK. 1971. ISBN 0715354019. Brown hardcover with gilt titles on spine. Contents tight with no inscriptions. Touch of foxing. Fold-out map is in very good condition. Dust jacket is age-discoloured internally and has minor chipping along edges. It is not price-clipped. Nice copy. This is a heavy book so please check postage with bookseller.
24031 Words for My Brother - Travels between the Hindu Kush and the Himalayas Staley, John
$95.00
Oxford University Press, Karachi, 1982. ISBN 0195772555. Blue leatherette with silver titles on spine. Contents tight and clean. No inscriptions but an Islamabad bookseller's stamp on front e/p. 287pp with maps and illustrations. Dust jacket has some creasing and bubbling with minor chipping along top edge. Nice copy of this scarce book.
24032 The Emerging Years Stamp Collection 1920's 1930's 1940's 1950's McDonald, Michael
$95.00
New Zealand Post, Wellington, 1994. ISBN 047302179X. Hard cover in slipcase, both in very good condition. Stamps and first day covers still in their plastic envelope plus 4 prints. 44pp with foreword by Sir Edmund Hillary.
24033 Non-Stop Aldiss, Brian W
$150.00
Faber and Faber, London, 1958. First Edition. Maroon hardcover with gilt titles on spine. Corners are bumped. Contents tight with no inscriptions. Some foxing, particularly to e/p's and page edges. Dust jacket is chipped along edges with a couple of small tears and some age discolouration. It is not price clipped. Tidy copy.
24034 Saturdays with Bricks Wheatley, Dennis
$145.00
Hutchinson, London, 1961. Brick coloured hardcover with silver titles on spine. Minor bumping and fading to spine ends.Previous owner's name on front e/p. Contents clean and tight. Contains added note about the height of brick walls. Dust jacket is creased in places, with chipping along edges and samll tears at spine ends and corners. It has not been price clipped. It has been covered in plastic.
24035 "The Sieges of Vienna By the Turks" & "A History of the Siege of Gibraltar 1779-1783" Schimmer, Karl August & Drinkwater, John
$195.00
John Murray, London. 2 volumes bound together in three-quarter leather with pink cloth boards and gilt titles on spine. Corners and spine ends are bumped with some fraying of corners. Boards are somewhat soiled. Heavy marbled e'p's. Binding tight Some spotting and age-discolouration of pages. No inscriptions. "The Sieges of Vienna By the Turks" by Schimmer is dated 1847 and is 172pp with map as frontispiece. "A History of the Siege of Gibraltar 1779-1783" by Drinkwater is dated 1844 with 172pp and folding map opposite title page. Nice tight copy.
24036 Selections from the Rubaiyât & Odes of Hâfiz: The Great Mystic and Lyric Poet of Persia Collected from many old Persian Manuscripts and Rendered into English Verse, together with an Account of Sufi Mysticism
$125.00
John M Watkins, London, 1920. Green cloth spine with green boards. Corners and spine ends are bumped. Gilt titles on spine. Three-quarters of the front e/p is missing. Some age-discolouration of contents which are tight. Rough-cut page edges with some foxing. 147pp.Dust jacket is soiled and faded with chipping and small tears along edges and at spine ends. Titles are unaffected. Nice copy.

 

 

Buzz Buzz Buzz

ARTY BEES BOOKS
OPEN LATE EVERY NIGHT

The Oaks, Manners Street,
Wellington 6011.
Telephone 04 384 5339
www.artybees.co.nz

Buzz Buzz Buzz
Looking for a book? Book queries
Feedback? Contact us