Arty Bees Books
 
Thursday, 20th November 2008

Naval gazing, Tai Chi and cheesy Detective Fiction

What's New at Arty Bees Books.
This is the spot to check out every week, as we bring you the latest on the fabulous, weird, interesting, intriguing, and wonderful books, big or small, mostly square-ish - although not always - that have come into the Arty Bees shops over the past seven days or so.

What's New at Arty Bees Courtenay Place

Taschen has done it again! The Circus 1870-1950 is an over-sized phenomenon. It has 670 pages and nearly 900 colour and black-and-white illustrations detailing the history of this American institution in its pre-television heyday. Come and view its stunning awesomeness (unless you have a clown phobia) at our Courtenay Place branch.
And you will agree that at $500.00 it is worth every penny. Roll up! Roll up!


Speaking of awesome…we have a whole lot of Carter Brown detective fiction just in with all those fabulous ‘60s covers…and the titles! Nymph to the Slaughter, Who Killed Dr. Sex?, The Vixen, The Dum Dum Murders, Nude with a View, The Bump and Grind Murders. And my personal favourites – Blonde on a Broomstick, Blonde on the Rocks and No Blonde is an Island.

Also of note, James Hadley Chase in hardback with dustwrappers. They sure knew how to illustrate book covers back then! It doesn’t get anymore noir than this. Titles include: Tell it to the Birds, Safer Dead, What’s Better Than Money, Come Easy – Go Easy and Just Another Sucker.


Food is on the menu with a great selection of recent yummy Cook books at both shops over the last two weeks, including the restaurant that everyone’s been talking about, which now has a book to go with it. Fleurs Place – Simple, fresh, naturally good food.


New Zealand titles and politics include Alan Duff’s new novel, Dreamboat Dad…although if you buy it second-hand you won’t be helping his debt problem…

Forgotten all about Roger Douglas and the fourth Labour government? Relive the horror with Working with David – Inside the Lange Cabinet by Michael Bassett.

And a whole new horror…Cherie Blair – Speaking For Myself: The Autobiography.

 

Exciting new fiction hits our shelves from Philip Roth – Indignation, Peter Carey – His Illegal Self, Murray Bail – The Pages, and J M Coetze – Diary of a Bad Year and biographies of writers like Mary Wesley, George Sand and Neil Powell’s biography of Martin and Kingsley – Amis and Son: Two Literary Generations.

And Courtenay Place is still bending under the weight of amazing Childrens books - we had to empty a display shelf just to get them out of boxes!


Some great Random Reading has come in this week...

  • Our Band could Be Your Life - Scenes from the American Indie Underground 1981 - 1991 by Michael Azerrad (Featuring Mission to Burma, Sonic Youth, Dinosaur Jr, Fugazi, Big Black and MORE... The story of the nose of Reagan Eighties.
  • Devil May Care (An entirely NEW James Bond) by Sebastian Faulks
  • 90 Day Geisha - My Time as a Tokyo Hostess by Chelsea Haywood
  • Wood and Canvas - Kayak Building by George Putz
  • Indy to Indy - Scott Dixon by Sandy Myhre
  • The Joke's Over - Memories of Hunter S. Thompson by Ralph Steadmaaaaan!!! forword by Kurt "I'm dead too" Vonnegut!!! (hmmm me thinks yonder staff member was a tad excited about this one!)
  • The Paranoid's Pocket Guide - 100's of Things You Never Knew You Had to Worry About! by Cameron Tuttle
  • Hotel Babylon by Imogen Edwards-Jones and Anonymous
  • Heart - A Journey Through its Myths and Meanings by Gail Godwin
  • Italian Verb Drills by Paola Nanni-Tate
  • The Joy of Engrish - Strange and Wonderful Misuses of the English Language by Steven Caires

 

And with that beautiful segway into the next topic Eastern Religion here we come...

  • The Way of Life Lao Tzu - Tao Te Ching: The Classic Translation and Introduction by R.B. Blakney
  • Lao Tzu - Tao Te Ching Translation by Gia-Fu Feng and Jane English
  • The Tao of the Tao Te Ching Translation and commentary by Michael Lafargue
  • Lao-Tzu's Taoteching - Translation by Red Pine with Selected commentaries of the past 2000 years.
  • The T'ai Chi Workbook by Paul Crompton
  • And lastly a classic! A Book of Five Rings - The Classic Samurai Guide to Strategy - Written in 1645 by Miyamoto Musashi

 

And lastly, Abuse Biographies - There seems to be no end to the indignities that people suffer, as this week certainly highlights in New Zealand.

  • Broken by Shy Keenan
  • Sold by Tess Stevens
  • Daddy’s Little Earner by Maria Landon
  • My Name is Angel by Rhea Coombs
  • Hidden by Cathy Glass
  • Child C by Christopher Spry
  • Please, Daddy, No by Stuart Howarth

 

What's New at Arty Bees Manners Street

Thinking of getting away for a break before the Silly "Shall-Not-Be-Named-Because-it's-Still-Flipping-November-and-My-Head-Will-Explode-If-I-Have-to -Hear-a-Carol-So-Soon" Season?
Well we have a windowful of amazing 2007 Travel Guides to exotic locales like Kuala Lumpur, Bali, Taipei, Bulgaria and the French Riviera.


Random awesome reading this week includes:

  • From the Fryer to the Fuel Tank: The Complete Guide to Using Vegetable Oil as an Alternative Fuel by Joshua Tickell
  • BG on the Record: A Bio-Discography of Benny Goodman by Connor, D Russell & Warren W Hicks,
  • 1001 Wines you Must Try Before You Die! (Actually I'm pretty sure that 1001 wines might be why you died if you tried to do it too quickly)
  • and 1001 Natural Wonders You Must See Before You Die!
  • In the Valley of the Mekong by Matt J Manger The author was the first American priest to be sent as a missionary to Laos, and was a close friend and pastor of Dr. Tom Dooley.
  • Georges Perec's totally bizarre A Void - Perec"s signature work, a 300 paged french novel entitled "La disparition" in which the letter "e" is never used; it was translated into English by Gilbert Adair -- an incredible feat of its own - very odd...
  • A very nice hardback copy of In The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco - the classic medieval murder mystery set in a monastery, with a somewhat ironic and iconic library stamp from St Jerard's Monastery.

We have lots of books for Children, Young Adults and Teenagers and with school ending soon these should be perfect for keeping the little ruffians off the street!

  • We have heaps by Jacqueline Wilson, including titles like Best Friends, How to Survive Summer Camp, Midnight Secrets, The Cat Mummy, The Diamond Girls, , The Lottie Project, The Story of Tracy Beaker, The Bed and Breakfast Star and Vicky Angel
  • Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen by Dylan Sheldon
  • A Rose By Any Other Name by Maureen McCarthy
  • Lock and Key by Sarah Dessen
  • John Brindley's books about Amy Peppercorn - Living the Dream and Starry-eyed and Screaming
  • The Earth, My Butt and Other Big Round Things and Vegan, Virgin, Valentine both by Carolyn Mackler
  • and some classics by Louis Sachar, There's A Boy in The Girls Bathroom, The Boy who Lost His Face and Holes

 

Naval Gazing seems to be the heading for this weeks prize of strange bedfellow book collections which included a great collection of interesting True Sea and a matching selection of intriguing New Age and Esoteric Soul Searching.
Among these crazy mismatched titles are The Sea is Strong by Admiral Sir Dudley De Chair who saw action during the bombardment of Alexandria in 1882, Death of a Navy by Andrieu D'Albas, – An Account of the Fleets of the Mikado in the Second World War 1941-1945 and Bittersweet by Mary Summer Rain and various other assorted titles on dreams, Self Realisation, and spiritualism.


We have had a lovely collection of modern Interior Decorating, Gardening and Cooking books come in from one of our book Reps as ex samples. So these are all lovely new titles and there are a lot of them so we are slowly releasing them into the wilderness that is the Homecraft / Aisel 4 shelves.


We've had a lot of beautiful history in as usual and the History Aisles are looking splendidly tidy again as our mendy Wendy is back from gallivanting on the other side of the world

 

Fiction this week includes hardbacks of some of your favourite authors including the scarce Ian McEwan (in fact about half of his titles which is very exciting - Saturday, Amsterdam, Atonement and On Chisel Beach to name a few) and Ian M Banks!
The Book Candy includes No Country for Old Men by Cormac McCarthy, and several Paulo Coelho.

The Detective section is overflowing again with all the Baldacci's and most of the Pattersons (both James and Richard North), Gerrinsten's a plenty.. and enough Kathy Reichs to bludgeon a cat with.. or maybe just tenderise it a little as one of them is entitled 'Break No Bones'.
(In fact as cat-fanciers all, here at Arty Bees we can only really recommend corporal cuddling should punishments be required.)

Manners Street also has some great classic Detective Fiction, although I'm very sorry to say the covers and titles are a lot more tasteful. We've had boxes of Rex Stout's Nero Wolf and Agatha Christie.

We have had in an equally huge pile of J T Edson Westerns, and even bigger pile of Forgotten Realms Fantasy novels and some classic Dragon Lance titles.

 

Santa Wants You - haha no not really...

Each week, we bring you the most tragic & fantastic piece of cover art that's crossed our desk.
It's true he does want you!
He's running a cake stall to raise money for pitch forks and needs stall volunteers and / or cupcakes - whichever you feel you may be able to supply.

 

Recently arrived new books. To purchase, click here, type in the tag number and your contact details.

To see the complete list of available new science fiction, click here.
To see the complete list of available new detective books, click here.
To see the complete list of available Rare and Antiquarian books at both shops, click here.

New Science Fiction & Fantasy and Detective Novels

Tag Author Title
Price
39067 Athans, Philip A Reader's Guide to R A Salvatore's The Legend of Drizzt
$48.00
39040 Bujold, lois McMaster Miles Mutants and Microbes
$25.00
39066 Denning, Troy The Verdent Passage
$27.00
39054 DeWolf, Parker When Night Falls
$18.00
39058 Dick, Philip K Five Great Novels
$53.00
39057 Green, Simon Daemons Are Forever
$39.00
39060 Harris, Charlaine Definitely Dead
$26.00
39073 Howell, Morgan A Woman Worth Ten Coppers
$25.00
39039 Hoyt, Sarah Heart and Soul
$23.00
39065 Johnson, Jaleigh Mistshore - Waterdeep
$18.00
39042 Lee, Tanith Piratica
$23.00
39055 Lowe, Helen Thornspell
$33.00
39056 Lynch, Scott Red Seas Under Red Skies
$28.00
39063 Robson, Justina Selling Out
$28.00
39062 Saintcrow, Lilith Hunter's Prayer
$26.00
39046 Scalzi, John Agent to the stars
$38.00
39064 Schend, Steven Blackstaff Tower - Waterdeep
$18.00
39050 Star Wars The Dark Lord
$35.00
39061 Stross, Charles Halting State
$26.00

 

New New Zealand Books

Tag Author Title
Price
39072 Bishop, Gavin Kiwi Moon
$20.00
39051 Brittenden, Wayne The Celluloid Circus - The Heyday of the New Zealand Picture Theatre
$50.00
39071 Cheshire, Pip & Reynolds, Patrick Architecture uncooked
$90.00
39070 Donaldson, Roger All Dogs Shot
$50.00
39053 Ell, Sarah A New Zealand Christmas - Three centuries of Kiwi Christmas celebrations from the Alexander Turnbull Library
$50.00
39052 Hakiwai, Arapata & Smith, Huhana (Edited by) Toi Ora - Ancestral Maori Treasures
$50.00
39068 Jahn-Werner, Tara Dance: Illustrated History of Dance in New Zealand
$70.00
39069 Johnston, Christopher The Painted Garden in New Zealand Art
$75.00
39044 Killick, David At Home (A Guide to Creating your perfect home)
$35.00

 

 

Rare and Antiquarian Books

Tag Author Title
Price
23875 Cowan, James The New Zealand Wars. A History of the Maori Campaigns and the Pioneering Period - Volume 2 Only - The Hauhau Wars, 1864-72
$85.00
Government Print, Wellington, 1956. Reprinted without amendment. Red cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Contents tight and clean with no inscriptions. Dust jacket has some age-discolouration, particularly of spine and closed tears on bttom edge of front and at rear head of spine. It has been covered with plastic to protect it. Nice copy.
23870 Crump, Barry The Best of Barry Crump
$120.00
Crump Productions, Auckland, 1974. Maroon hard cover has gilt titles on front. The corners and spine ends are bumped with some small spots at bottom edges where the book has been wet. There is some bleeding of the dye along the bottom edge of the front e/p. Contents tight with no inscriptions. Slight discolouration of page edges. Dust jacket is very tidy. Touch of bleeding to bottom front corner and internally. Nice copy of this first edition classic.
23873 Gilmour, Garth Arthur Lydiard Master Coach
$85.00
Exisle, Auckland, 2004. ISBN 0908988540. First edition, signed. Blue hard cover has silver titles on spine. Both book and jacket are in very nice condition. Book has an inscription "To Tom" signed by Arthur Lydiard on pre-title and it is also signed by Garth Gilmour on the same page. Book appears unread.
23867 Harrison, Harry Star Smashers of the Galaxy Rangers
$65.00
Faber and Faber, London, 1973. ISBN 0571104185. First edition. Book is tightly bound in bright brown hard cover. No inscriptions. Dust jacket is price clipped with bumping along top edge and faded spine. A very nice copy.
23874 Hoffmann, Heinrich Hitler Was My Friend
$135.00
Burke, London, 1955. Red hard cover has gilt titles on spine. There is sellotape staining at base of spine and bumping of corners and spine ends. Pictorial e/p's have some foxing and there is the number F1/97 written in ink on front e/p. No other inscriptions but there are a few marks in red pen throughout the book. There is foxing of page edges and prelims. 256pp with illustrations. Binding is tight. Dust jacket has been rebacked onto paper and is 98% present. It has sellotape staining, chipping and rubbing with evidence of tearing. There are small absences at the bottom of the spine, along the top edge and at the corners. The titles are unaffected however, except at the bottom of the spine where the publisher's name is half gone. The jacket is not price clipped. The jacket has been covered in plastic to prevent further damage. Not a bad copy of this scarce book.
23876 King, Michael Te Puea - A Biography
$120.00
Hodder and Stoughton, Auckland, 1977. ISBN 0340224827. Brown hard cover with gilt titles on spine. Previous owner's name and inscriptions on front e/p. Contents otherwise tight and clean. Dust jacket has faded spine, bumping and chipping along top edge. Nice copy.
23871 Lambrick, H.T. John Jacob of Jacobabad
$85.00
Cassell, London, 1960. First edition. Brown cloth has gilt titles on spine. Usual library stamps and pocket at rear. Sellotape marks on boards and library stamp on page edges. Front e/p is missing and hinges have been taped. 465pp. Contents tight and 2 folding maps intact. Dust jacket is intact with darkened spine and library numbers on spine. It is not price clipped. Good ex library copy in very good jacket.
11289 Okada, Amina and translated by Dusinberre, Deke Indian Miniatures of the Mughal Court.
$145.00
Abrams, New York, 1992. First American Edition Cloth hardback in dustwrapper. 240 pages. Both book and dustwrapper are in near mint condition with only one small ( 2 cm) repaired tear in the dustwrapper and slight spotting in the top pages. An in depth study of the art of miniature painting in Mughal India during the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries - exploring the individual careers of the finest court painters during the reigns of the three most eminent emperors of the Mughal dynasty - Akbar (1556-1605), Jahangir (1605-1627), and Shah Jahan (1628-1658). Their art is reproduced here in 280 illustrations, 100 in luminous color, the author analyzes the daily life of the imperial court and the major stylistic influences that shaped Mughal art: the emperprs' Persian heritage, the discovery of Western art, the elegance and aestheticism of the Mughal court, the introduction of realistic portraiture during the seventeenth century, and the discovery of chiaroscuro.".
23883 Otomo, Katsuhiro Akira 5
$120.00
Graphitti Designs, Anaheim, 1992. ISBN 0936211458. Green hard cover with black titles on front and spine. This is no 567 of a special, limited hardback edition of 1,500 copies. No inscriptions. Tight and clean. Dust jacket has a touch of rubbing and some minor bumping of edges. It has not been price clipped.
23884 Otomo, Katsuhiro Akira 4
$120.00
Graphitti Designs, Anaheim, 1992. ISBN 093621144X. Purple hard cover with black titles on front and spine. This is no 933 of a special, limited hardback edition of 1,500 copies. No inscriptions. Tight and clean. Dust jacket has some minor bumping of edges. It has not been price clipped.
23885 Otomo, Katsuhiro Akira 3
$120.00
Graphitti Designs, Anaheim, 1992. ISBN 0936211407. Orange hard cover with black titles on front and spine. This is no 1063 of a special, limited hardback edition of 1,500 copies. No inscriptions. Tight and clean. Dust jacket has a touch of bumping to top edge. It has not been price clipped.
23886 Otomo, Katsuhiro Akira 2
$120.00
Graphitti Designs, Anaheim, 1992. ISBN 0936211377. Teal hard cover with black titles on front and spine. This is no 1187 of a special, limited hardback edition of 1,500 copies. No inscriptions. Tight and clean. Dust jacket has a touch of bumping to top edge. It has not been price clipped.
23877 Owen, Harold & Bell, John (Editors) Wilfred Owen Collected Letters
$285.00
Oxford University Press, London, 1967. Green cloth with gilt titles on red label on spine. Contents tight with no inscriptions. 629pp with illustrations. Age discolouration and a touch of foxing to page edges and prelims. Dust jacket has some surface scuffing, faded spine, bumping and chipping of edges, particularly top edge. Nice copy. This is a heavy book so please check postage with bookseller.
23872 Robinson, H.E.C. Epitome of the Discovery and Exploration of Australia, A.D. 1519-1901 : with an index giving the names and some particulars of the early voyagers and of the land Explorers
$50.00
H.E.C. Robinson, Sydney, 1928. 48pp publication prepared for use with the map. Map not present. Rusty staples but binding holding. Some interesting material about the exploration of Australia.
23869 Shipway, George Strangers in the Land
$65.00
Peter Davies, London, 1976. ISBN 43214756X. First edition. Brown hard cover has gilt titles on spine and bumped corners. Contents tight and clean with no inscriptions. Dust jacket is not price clipped. It is bumped along edges. Nice copy.
23868 Spark, Muriel The Ballad of Peckham Rye
$95.00
Macmillan, London, 1960. First edition. Blue cloth with gilt titles on faded spine. There is fading along edges of boards and bumping along bottom edge. Contents tight with spotting of page edges. No inscriptions. Dust jacket is not price clipped. It is discoloured internally at spine, bumped and chipped along top edge particularly, with minor absences at top of spine and on fore-edge. Nice copy of the Macmillan first edition.

 

 

Buzz Buzz Buzz

Arty Bees Books. 2 Locations.
17 Courtenay Place, Wellington.
Telephone 04 385 1819
The Oaks, Manners Street, Wellington.
Telephone 04 384 5339
www.artybees.co.nz

Buzz Buzz Buzz
Looking for a book? Book queries
Feedback? Contact us